Sulochana (IRE)
Sulochana won two of 26 starts, both in handicaps over 1m5f – 2m on turf. She took a Class 6 at Salisbury on good to firm in Apr 2021 off 55 and a Class 5 at Nottingham on soft in May 2021 off 61. The mare, by Lope De Vega out of a Monsun mare, raced on turf 21 times and on all-weather five times without success. She finished fifth of 10 at Yarmouth in May 2023 off an official rating of 60, 8lb below her highest ever mark.
- 2–26Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 7 (26.9%)Placed
- −18.42£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 0.48Fair A/E n=26 · 0.42 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 188 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 117C | 74.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 103C | 80 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 102A | 79 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 118A | 84 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 79A | 69 | — |
| Firm | 2 | 81C | 60 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 14 | 118A | 86 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 84C | 74.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 71A | 55 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 2 | 79C | 70.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 79C | 70.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 26 figures from 26 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,214 runs since Apr 2014 (1,108 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +8.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 1,560 | 238 | 15.3% | +1.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 2,756 | 383 | 13.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,561 | 183 | 11.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,881 | 254 | 13.5% | −0.3 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 721 | 85 | 11.8% | −2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,715 | 534 | 14.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 71 | 14.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,607 | 511 | 14.2% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,605 | 517 | 14.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,285 | 468 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 960 | 90 | 9.4% | −4.4 | 2 from 16 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 247 | 24 | 9.7% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −10.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Mrs Grimley (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Mrs Grimley (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Grimley (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 2m | Class 4 |
| Backing Band (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 2m | — |
| Yarraman Makarrata (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.75 |
| Class 6 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.67 |
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salisbury | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Bath | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 16 | 2 | 13% | −8.42 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.58 |
| Charles Bishop | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luca Morgan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Benoit De La Sayette | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cieren Fallon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Georgia Dobie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Josephine Gordon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Browne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Watson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Bennett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 19 | 2 | 11% | −11.42 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2021 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +0.58 |
| 2020 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 24 | 2 | 8% | −16.42 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 May 23+25d | Yarmouth | QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Handicap | 5/10 | 4¼ | 9-6 | 60 | 80A | 62A | Georgia Dobie | 9/1 |
| 29 Apr 23+23d | Doncaster | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap | 8/14 | 5 | 9-1 | 62 | 84C | 58C | Charles Bishop | 20/1 |
| 06 Apr 23+54d | Southwell (AW) | Top Odds Every Day With Betuk Handicap | 5/9 | shd | 9-10 | 63 | 102A | 69A | Oisin Murphy | 8/1 |
| 11 Feb 23+15d | Uttoxeter | Cazoo Mares' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 9/11 | 9½ | 11-3 | — | 62C | 62C | Luca Morgan | 5/2J |
| 27 Jan 23+126d | Huntingdon | Pertemps Network Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 9/14 | 2 | 11-1 | — | 79C | 80C | Luca Morgan | 22/1 |
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 22+17d | Haydock | Lee Thomas Christy Handicap | 8/14 | 2¾ | 8-10 | 64 | 59C | 62A | Benoit De La Sayette | 7/1 |
| 06 Sep 22+73d | Leicester | Jennie Tilley Birthday Confined Handicap | 2/8 | ¾ | 9-1 | 63 | 80A | 71A | Benoit De La Sayette | 10/1 |
| 25 Jun 22+20d | Doncaster | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Fillies' Handicap | 5/7 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 65 | 69A | 64A | Josephine Gordon | 5/2F |
| 05 Jun 22+17d | Musselburgh | Sky Bet Sunday Series Middle-distance Handicap | 7/10 | shd | 8-12 | 66 | 75A | 66A | Ben Curtis | 17/2 |
| 19 May 22+29d | Lingfield | Smiths News Fillies' Handicap | 2/5 | ¾ | 9-3 | 64 | 74C | 80B | Jim Crowley | 10/11F |
| 20 Apr 22+180d | Salisbury | Molson Coors Handicap | 4/11 | ¾ | 9-10 | 65 | 71A | 75A | Richard Kingscote | 5/2 |
| 2021 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Oct 21+23d | Newbury | BetVictor 'Hands And Heels' Apprentice Handicap | 9/13 | 3¼ | 9-1 | 66 | 98C | 62C | Liam Browne | 8/1 |
| 29 Sep 21+36d | Nottingham | Jockey Club Grassroots Series Stayers' Final Handicap | 4/13 | 3½ | 8-11 | 66 | 117C | 75A | Tom Marquand | 10/1 |
| 24 Aug 21+34d | Salisbury | Remembering 'Harry' The Racecourse Westie Handicap (Div 1) | 3/8 | 1½ | 10-3 | 66 | 55A | 80A | Oisin Murphy | 2/1F |
| 21 Jul 21+39d | Bath | Racing League On Sky Sports Racing Handicap | 2/4 | 4 | 9-2 | 68 | 39C | 73B | Charles Bishop | 13/8J |
| 12 Jun 21+20d | Sandown | Coral Backing Prostate Cancer UK Handicap | 5/10 | 1¾ | 8-9 | 68 | 100A | 65A | Ryan Moore | 3/1 |
| 23 May 21+28d | Nottingham | Follow RacingTV On Twitter Handicap | 1/8 | 8-11 | 61 | 118A | 78A | Oisin Murphy | 9/4F | |
| 25 Apr 21+188d | Salisbury | Lester Brunt Wealth Management Handicap | 1/14 | 8-13 | 55 | 103C | 75A | Oisin Murphy | 10/3F | |
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Oct 20+29d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Apprentice Handicap | 6/11 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 56 | 79A | 62A | Cieren Fallon | 4/1J |
| 20 Sep 20+18d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Chelmsford City Handicap | 3/10 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 56 | 91A | 63A | Oisin Murphy | 4/1 |
| 02 Sep 20+27d | Bath | Patent Paradise At valuerater.co.uk Handicap (Div 1) | 2/10 | 4¼ | 8-11 | 56 | 79A | 63A | Cieren Fallon | 3/1F |
| 06 Aug 20+28d | Bath | Sky Sports Racing Virgin 535 Handicap | 4/5 | ½ | 9-3 | 58 | 81C | 65B | Oisin Murphy | 6/1 |
| 09 Jul 20+28d | Chepstow | Faucets Fillies' Handicap | 8/11 | 1¾ | 8-6 | 60 | 50A | 43A | David Probert | 13/2 |
| 11 Jun 20+185d | Newbury | It's Not Rocket Science With MansionBet Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/8 | 5½ | 9-0 | — | 52B | 65A | Jason Watson | 20/1 |
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Dec 19+23d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 8/9 | 3½ | 9-0 | — | 39C | 42C | Tom Marquand | 12/1 |
| 16 Nov 19 | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokes Home Of The Odds Boost / Ebf Novice Stakes | 8/12 | 3½ | 9-0 | — | 71A | 54A | Charlie Bennett | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sulochana won?
- Sulochana (IRE) won 2 of 26 archived starts between 2019 and 2023, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 7 times in total (26.9% of starts).
- Who trained Sulochana?
- Sulochana (IRE) was trained by Ben Pauling on the most recent run on record, at Yarmouth on 24 May 2023.
- Who is Sulochana's sire?
- Sulochana (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Yakshini (IRE), whose sire is Monsun.
- What going does Sulochana prefer?
- Sulochana (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sulochana's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 60, from the run on 24 May 2023. The highest on record is 68.
- What is Sulochana's sire's record?
- Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,214 runs since Apr 2014 (1,108 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.
- Who are Sulochana's siblings?
- Out of Yakshini (IRE), Sulochana (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Mrs Grimley (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Mrs Grimley (IRE)). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.