Surrey Hope (USA)
Surrey Hope (USA) is 4 from 16. Hasn't won since Aug 2019. All 4 wins have come over 1m – 1m1f. Last raced off 86, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–16Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 6 (37.5%)Placed
- +4.75£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 1.81Fair A/E n=16 · 1.56 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 71dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 114B | 91 | — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 110A | 93 | — |
| Good | 3 | 112A | 90 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 87C | 78 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 114B | 90 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 1,419 runs since Jan 2008 (122 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 9.6% from 198.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +0.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 241 | 28 | 11.6% | −1.2 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 352 | 51 | 14.5% | +1.7 | 2 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 142 | 21 | 14.8% | +2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 198 | 19 | 9.6% | −3.2 | — |
| Heavy | 63 | 5 | 7.9% | −4.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 408 | 55 | 13.5% | +0.7 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 17 | 4 | 23.5% | +10.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 214 | 22 | 10.3% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 327 | 43 | 13.1% | +0.3 | 4 from 15 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 452 | 66 | 14.6% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 266 | 31 | 11.7% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 101 | 12 | 11.9% | −0.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 34 | 2 | 5.9% | −6.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | −0.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.25 |
| Good | 3 | 2 | 67% | +9.50 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +11.25 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.50 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 4 | 27% | +5.75 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oisin Murphy | 4 | 2 | 50% | +9.50 |
| Jason Watson | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Edward Greatrex | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Gerald Mosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 4 | 27% | +5.75 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.50 |
| 2018 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2017 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +13.25 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 19+28d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 8/8 | 2 | 9-5 | 86 | 84A | 74A | Jason Watson | 8/1 |
| 26 Aug 19+20d | Epsom Downs | Poundland Saves The Day Handicap | 1/7 | 9-12 | 80 | 112A | 100A | Jason Watson | 5/2 | |
| 06 Aug 19+31d | Newbury | Melbourne 10 'Only 36 Days To Laytown Races' Handicap (Str) | 9/10 | 7 | 9-10 | 86 | 90C | 68C | Jason Watson | 16/1 |
| 06 Jul 19+329d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Extra Places At totesport.com Handicap | 10/12 | nk | 10-0 | 89 | 92A | 82A | Gerald Mosse | 8/1 |
| 2018 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Aug 18+30d | Haydock | Smarkets Lester Piggott 70th Anniversary Handicap (London Mile Series Qualifier) | 6/7 | 6 | 9-11 | 92 | 73A | 69A | Kevin Stott | 6/1 |
| 12 Jul 18+22d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF 'Nasrullah' Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 12/12 | 15 | 9-7 | 95 | 102C | 63C | Seamie Heffernan | 7/1 |
| 20 Jun 18+7d | Ascot | Royal Hunt Cup (Heritage Handicap) (Str) | 15/30 | ½ | 8-12 | 96 | 80C | 84A | Edward Greatrex | 50/1 |
| 13 Jun 18+25d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Totetrifecta At Totesport.com Moulsham Mile Handicap | 11/15 | 2¾ | 9-2 | 96 | 90C | 70C | Robert Havlin | 12/1 |
| 19 May 18+112d | Newbury | Toronado Handicap (Str) | 3/7 | 1¾ | 8-12 | 96 | 110A | 97A | Ryan Moore | 7/2 |
| 27 Jan 18+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Slots At Sunbets.co.uk/vegas Handicap | 3/12 | nk | 9-7 | 95 | 114B | 94A | Oisin Murphy | 5/2F |
| 13 Jan 18+150d | Lingfield (AW) | Play For Free At sunbets.co.uk/vegas Handicap | 2/7 | nk | 9-0 | 94 | 81A | 85A | Edward Greatrex | 4/1 |
| 2017 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Aug 17+48d | Salisbury | Brunton Publications Pembroke Cup Handicap | 1/7 | 9-9 | 87 | 93A | 95A | Ryan Moore | 11/4 | |
| 29 Jun 17+21d | Newmarket | Daily Racing Specials At 188bet Handicap | 3/5 | 2¾ | 9-9 | 87 | 87C | 93B | Oisin Murphy | 9/4F |
| 08 Jun 17+92d | Sandown | Rainbow Trust Children's Charity Handicap | 1/11 | 9-6 | 83 | 86B | 93A | Oisin Murphy | 8/1 | |
| 08 Mar 17+138d | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit Boost At 32RedSport.com Maiden Stakes | 1/12 | 9-5 | — | 96A | 95A | Oisin Murphy | 7/2 | |
| 2016 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 21 Oct 16 | Newbury | SIA Maiden Stakes (Str) (Plus 10) (Div 1) | 6/14 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 69C | 77A | J F Egan | 66/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Surrey Hope won?
- Surrey Hope (USA) won 4 of 16 archived starts between 2016 and 2019, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 6 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Surrey Hope?
- Surrey Hope (USA) was trained by Hughie Morrison on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 23 September 2019.
- Who is Surrey Hope's sire?
- Surrey Hope (USA) is by Lemon Drop Kid (USA) out of She Be Classy (USA), whose sire is Toccet.
- What going does Surrey Hope prefer?
- Surrey Hope (USA) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Surrey Hope's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 86, from the run on 23 September 2019. The highest on record is 96.
- What is Surrey Hope's sire's record?
- Lemon Drop Kid (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.8% of 1,419 runs since Jan 2008 (122 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 9.6% from 198.