The Nail Gunner (IRE)
The Nail Gunner is a gelding who won three of 28 starts, all at Class 6 level over 6f – 7f on Standard AW. All three wins came at Wolverhampton between March and September 2022 off marks of 57, 60 and 65. He has not won since September 2022 and finished 9 of 11 at Wolverhampton in January 2024 when last seen off an official rating of 57, 11lb below his highest ever mark.
- 3–28Wins / Runs
- 10.7%Strike rate
- 9 (32.1%)Placed
- −11.12£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 1.19Fair A/E n=28 · 1.01 incl. margin
- 68Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 371 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 81
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 28 | 107A | 81 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 25 | 107A | 85 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 76B | 63 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 28 figures from 28 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 733 runs since Mar 2017 (40 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 46 | 6 | 13% | +5.6 | — |
| Good | 181 | 12 | 6.6% | −0.8 | — |
| Good to Soft | 65 | 4 | 6.2% | −1.2 | — |
| Soft | 205 | 11 | 5.4% | −2 | — |
| Heavy | 108 | 11 | 10.2% | +2.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 128 | 10 | 7.8% | +0.4 | 3 from 28 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 104 | 5 | 4.8% | −2.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 206 | 20 | 9.7% | +2.3 | 3 from 25 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 206 | 16 | 7.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 97 | 6 | 6.2% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 83 | 7 | 8.4% | +1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 30 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2017 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Tough Remedy (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Tough Remedy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tough Remedy (IRE) | 27 | 4 | 6f–1m | Class 3 |
| Give Your Verdict (USA) | 7 | 2 | 1m–1m½f | Class 3 |
| Flying Trader (USA) | 22 | 2 | 1m½f–1m3f | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 18 | 3 | 17% | −1.12 |
| Class 5 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 12 | 3 | 25% | +4.88 |
| Southwell (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 25 | 3 | 12% | −8.12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kieran O'Neill | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.00 |
| Joey Haynes | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.50 |
| Trevor Whelan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.38 |
| James Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Aidan Keeley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rob Hornby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Rooke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh Keenan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Elle-May Croot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jason Hart | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 15 | 3 | 20% | +1.88 |
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2023 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2022 | 10 | 3 | 30% | +6.88 |
| 2021 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Jan 24+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betuk. Home Of The Acca-Fenwa Handicap | 9/11 | 6 | 9-1 | 57 | 81A | 45A | Aidan Keeley | 25/1 |
| 16 Jan 24+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetUK. It's Where The UK Bets Handicap | 8/9 | 2¾ | 9-4 | 57 | 81B | 49A | Kieran O'Neill | 18/1 |
| 06 Jan 24+10d | Southwell (AW) | BetUK. Its Where The UK Bets Handicap | 11/11 | 6½ | 9-8 | 59 | 49C | 33C | Rob Hornby | 6/1 |
| 2023 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 23+171d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Find More Big Deals At BetUK Handicap (Div 2) | 7/10 | nk | 9-9 | 60 | 76A | 69A | Trevor Whelan | 8/1 |
| 09 Jul 23+26d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Happy Birthday Linda Handicap | 10/12 | 6 | 10-0 | 63 | 52C | 46C | George Rooke | 20/1 |
| 13 Jun 23+48d | Southwell (AW) | Heggs Family Handicap (Div 1) | 13/14 | 4¼ | 9-5 | 66 | 63C | 50C | Darragh Keenan | 40/1 |
| 26 Apr 23+21d | Lingfield (AW) | IPG Association Handicap | 6/13 | shd | 9-11 | 67 | 91B | 75A | David Probert | 7/1 |
| 05 Apr 23+33d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Spreadex Sports Best Premier League Odds Apprentice Handicap | 6/9 | 3¼ | 9-9 | 67 | 90A | 66A | Elle-May Croot | 7/2 |
| 03 Mar 23+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Spreadex Sports Live Uk Racing Streaming Handicap | 2/8 | shd | 9-10 | 66 | 98A | 82A | Kieran O'Neill | 9/2 |
| 17 Feb 23+30d | Southwell (AW) | Spreadex Sports 300 Spread Betting Cashback Handicap | 7/11 | nse | 9-10 | 66 | 99A | 76A | Kieran O'Neill | 12/1 |
| 18 Jan 23+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Spreadex Sports First Goalscorer Insurance Handicap | 2/7 | nk | 9-4 | 66 | 106B | 78A | Kieran O'Neill | 13/2 |
| 05 Jan 23+49d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Spreadex Sports 300 Spread Betting Cashback Handicap | 2/12 | 1 | 9-10 | 66 | 102A | 81A | Kieran O'Neill | 9/1 |
| 2022 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Nov 22+36d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Christmas At CCR Handicap | 12/12 | hd | 9-6 | 67 | 88A | 57A | Joey Haynes | 14/1 |
| 12 Oct 22+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Champions Day On Sky Sports Racing Handicap | 5/11 | ½ | 9-10 | 68 | 85B | 74A | Joey Haynes | 3/1F |
| 27 Sep 22+42d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The At The Races App Handicap (Div 1) | 1/9 | 9-12 | 65 | 88A | 80A | Joey Haynes | 13/2 | |
| 16 Aug 22+35d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Follow Vickers.Bet On Facebook And Twitter Handicap | 6/6 | 3 | 9-5 | 66 | 79B | 52B | Kieran O'Neill | 9/1 |
| 12 Jul 22+54d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Aston Lark Handicap | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 65 | 91A | 79A | Silvestre De Sousa | 4/1C |
| 19 May 22+41d | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Form Study Handicap (Div 1) | 1/9 | 9-4 | 60 | 81A | 91A | Silvestre De Sousa | 11/8F | |
| 08 Apr 22+13d | Kempton (AW) | Try Our New Price Boosts At Unibet Handicap | 5/11 | nk | 9-2 | 60 | 94A | 72A | Kieran O'Neill | 9/1 |
| 26 Mar 22+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play 4 To Win At Betway Handicap (Div 1) | 1/8 | 9-0 | 57 | 107A | 76A | Kieran O'Neill | 6/1 | |
| 14 Mar 22+64d | Wolverhampton (AW) | MansionBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 5/12 | 1 | 9-4 | 58 | 89B | 73A | Trevor Whelan | 25/1 |
| 09 Jan 22+23d | Southwell (AW) | MansionBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 11/12 | 5½ | 9-9 | 62 | 41C | 50C | Trevor Whelan | 40/1 |
| 2021 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 17 Dec 21+371d | Southwell (AW) | Mansionbet Beaten By A Head Handicap | 11/11 | 2½ | 8-13 | 66 | 65C | 37C | Trevor Whelan | 12/1 |
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Dec 20+63d | Southwell (AW) | Play Ladbrokes 5-A-Side On Football Novice Auction Stakes | 3/9 | 4½ | 8-13 | 68 | 71B | 61A | Jason Hart | 14/1 |
| 09 Oct 20+29d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Casino Deposit 10 Get 40 Bonus Nursery | 2/13 | shd | 9-7 | 65 | 76B | 84A | Joey Haynes | 18/1 |
| 10 Sep 20+19d | Chelmsford City (AW) | EBF Novice Stakes | 4/6 | nk | 9-5 | — | 66A | 66B | Joey Haynes | 100/1 |
| 22 Aug 20+15d | Chelmsford City (AW) | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes | 12/12 | 1 | 9-5 | — | 57A | 44A | James Sullivan | 125/1 |
| 07 Aug 20 | Wolverhampton (AW) | British Stallion Studs EBF Penk Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div 1) | 8/10 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 69A | 51A | James Sullivan | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Nail Gunner won?
- The Nail Gunner (IRE) won 3 of 28 archived starts between 2020 and 2024, a strike rate of 10.7%. Placed 9 times in total (32.1% of starts).
- Who trained The Nail Gunner?
- The Nail Gunner (IRE) was trained by D Donovan on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 26 January 2024.
- Who is The Nail Gunner's sire?
- The Nail Gunner (IRE) is by Tough As Nails (IRE) out of Remediate (USA), whose sire is Miswaki.
- What is The Nail Gunner's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 26 January 2024. The highest on record is 68.
- What is The Nail Gunner's sire's record?
- Tough As Nails (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.4% of 733 runs since Mar 2017 (40 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are The Nail Gunner's siblings?
- Out of Remediate (USA), The Nail Gunner (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Tough Remedy (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Tough Remedy (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m3f. As at Nov 2026.