The Real Mckay (IRE)
The Real Mckay is a filly who has won three of 20 starts, all in Class 5 or 6 handicaps on standard all-weather surfaces over 6f – 7f. She gained her most recent success at Newcastle in Oct 2025 off an official rating of 55 before finishing seventh of 10 at Kempton the same month off 58. All wins have come when held up. She has never won on turf from four starts.
- 3–20Wins / Runs
- 15%Strike rate
- 5 (25%)Placed
- +8.00£1 level staken=20 at SP
- 1.92Fair A/E n=20 · 1.63 incl. margin
- 67Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 134 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 95A | 78.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 96A | 95 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 8 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 19 | 96A | 79 | — |
| Under 6f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 20 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 14 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 8 (57%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 3 (21%) · 1 win
- Prominent 3 (21%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,490 runs since Mar 2023 (170 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.4% from 170.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 159 | 11 | 6.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 370 | 34 | 9.2% | +1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 126 | 8 | 6.3% | −1.4 | — |
| Soft | 207 | 13 | 6.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 78 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 544 | 48 | 8.8% | +1.1 | 3 from 16 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 170 | 21 | 12.4% | +4.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 587 | 42 | 7.2% | −0.5 | 3 from 19 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 346 | 25 | 7.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 225 | 13 | 5.8% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 124 | 12 | 9.7% | +2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 33 | 1 | 3% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2023 · as at 7 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Gamgoom (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Gamgoom (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gamgoom (GB) | 55 | 9 | 5f–6½f | Class 3 |
| Nabhan (GB) | 60 | 4 | 1m4f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Impulsion (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Garrick Street (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Kaks Roosid (FR) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Abu Shaakir (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Saecula Saeculorum (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 3 | 19% | +12.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| Class 5 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +13.50 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 8 | 1 | 13% | +5.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.50 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 19 | 3 | 16% | +9.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Eaves | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Trevor Whelan | 3 | 2 | 67% | +19.50 |
| P J McDonald | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Marco Ghiani | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lewis Edmunds | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Planas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Connor Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carver | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 2 | 14% | +4.50 |
| Tongue tie | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.50 |
| 2024 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +16.50 |
| 2023 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Oct 25+15d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's Improved Acca Boosts Handicap Held up at the back - shifted wide 2f out and driven - unable to build any momentum - finished 7th beaten 5 lengths | 7/10 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 58 | 78A | 67A | P J McDonald | 6/1 |
| 14 Oct 25+15d | Newcastle (AW) | Northumbria Leisure For Juke Boxes Handicap Settled off the pace through the pack early - eased across and made progress two out before hitting the front approaching the final furlong - stayed on strongly to the line | 1/9 | 9-9 | 55 | 88A | 78A | P J McDonald | 9/2 | |
| 29 Sep 25+12d | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap Held up early - stayed towards back of field - never a threat - finished eighth beaten 4 lengths | 8/12 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 56 | 77A | 61A | Lewis Edmunds | 9/1 |
| 17 Sep 25+82d | Yarmouth | QuinnBet Fillies' Handicap Held up towards the back - moved right for room approaching 2f out - driven along and kept responding inside final furlong - found extra late to take second but couldn't catch winner | 2/6 | ¾ | 9-0 | 56 | 75A | 72B | Billy Loughnane | 4/1 |
| 27 Jun 25+25d | Newcastle (AW) | Take The Lead With X3 Consulting Handicap Settled towards the centre of the pack - shaken up 2f out and never able to close on the leaders - faded to finish 8th | 8/13 | nk | 9-9 | 58 | 90B | 70A | Tom Eaves | 14/1 |
| 02 Jun 25+14d | Wetherby | Live Streams On Racing TV Extra Handicap Settled near the back early - pushed along and switched wide with 2f left - unable to close - finished sixth beaten 5¼ lengths | 6/7 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 60 | 94A | 64A | Tom Eaves | 14/1 |
| 19 May 25+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Fillies' Handicap Sluggish start - settled towards the back - shifted right and boxed in with a furlong left - closed well through the last stages to finish fourth | 4/12 | ½ | 9-10 | 60 | 82B | 74A | Richard Kingscote | 9/2 |
| 05 May 25+33d | Beverley | Brian Dixon Memorial Fillies' Handicap Fought for control early - sat close to pace-setter - pressed for effort then dropped away inside final furlong - finished 5th beaten 5 lengths | 5/7 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 62 | 96A | 74A | Tom Eaves | 28/1 |
| 02 Apr 25+22d | Southwell (AW) | Extra Winnings With BetUK Acca Club Handicap Held up towards back on the rail - nudged closer 2f out but faded to finish 7th beaten 8¼ lengths | 7/9 | 2¼ | 9-8 | 64 | 95A | 64A | Tom Eaves | 33/1 |
| 11 Mar 25+33d | Southwell (AW) | Gamble Responsibly At BetUK Fillies' Handicap Held up towards the back - driven up to close in third with 2f left - weakened inside the final furlong to finish 4th | 4/6 | 1¾ | 8-2 | 65 | 67A | 63B | Connor Planas | 14/1 |
| 06 Feb 25+134d | Southwell (AW) | BetMGM: It's Showtime Fillies' Handicap Settled with the pack - pressed for effort over 2f out - kept going without gaining ground late | 4/8 | 3¼ | 9-9 | 66 | 62A | 74A | Marco Ghiani | 11/1 |
| 2024 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 25 Sep 24+15d | Kempton (AW) | Happy 70th Birthday Paul Fox Handicap Sluggish start - settled towards the back - unable to land a threat - eventually finished 7th | 7/10 | nk | 9-12 | 67 | 84A | 67A | Marco Ghiani | 7/2 |
| 10 Sep 24+21d | Newcastle (AW) | QuinnBet Daily Free Bet Handicap Sat close to the pace on the far rail - dropped away two furlongs out and shifted course with tight space approaching the final furlong - unable to find further response to finish tenth | 10/13 | nse | 9-2 | 67 | 73B | 65A | Hollie Doyle | 11/1 |
| 20 Aug 24+31d | Kempton (AW) | Try Unibet's Improved Bet Builder Handicap Tracking in 3rd on the rail - pushed along to move into 2nd 1f out - hit the front inside the final 110 yards - battled on resolutely to prevail | 1/7 | 9-3 | 64 | 86A | 79A | Trevor Whelan | 17/2 | |
| 20 Jul 24+116d | Doncaster | Get The Inside Track With Raceday-Ready Handicap | 12/14 | 3 | 9-8 | 64 | 84C | 55A | Connor Murtagh | 25/1 |
| 26 Mar 24+10d | Southwell (AW) | Best Racing Odds Guaranteed At BetMGM Handicap | 1/10 | 9-2 | 61 | 79A | 71A | Trevor Whelan | 12/1 | |
| 16 Mar 24+95d | Southwell (AW) | Stay Golden With BetMGM Safer Gambling Handicap | 2/9 | ¾ | 9-9 | 60 | 92A | 79A | Trevor Whelan | 17/2 |
| 2023 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Dec 23+24d | Southwell (AW) | Bet 10 Get 40 At BetMGM EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 4/10 | 1¼ | 9-2 | — | 53A | 70A | Tom Eaves | 33/1 |
| 18 Nov 23+39d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetMGM - Stay Golden With Responsible Play EBF Restricted Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/8 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 78A | 64A | Tom Eaves | 40/1 |
| 10 Oct 23 | Southwell (AW) | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 519 EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 8/9 | nk | 8-13 | — | 54A | 55A | William Carver | 200/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has The Real Mckay won?
- The Real Mckay (IRE) won 3 of 20 archived starts between 2023 and 2025, a strike rate of 15%. Placed 5 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained The Real Mckay?
- The Real Mckay (IRE) was trained by Michael Herrington on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 29 October 2025.
- Who is The Real Mckay's sire?
- The Real Mckay (IRE) is by Magna Grecia (IRE) out of Danidh Dubai (IRE), whose sire is Noverre.
- What going does The Real Mckay prefer?
- The Real Mckay (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 16 starts (18.8%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is The Real Mckay's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 58, from the run on 29 October 2025. The highest on record is 67.
- What is The Real Mckay's sire's record?
- Magna Grecia (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 1,490 runs since Mar 2023 (170 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12.4% from 170.
- Who are The Real Mckay's siblings?
- Out of Danidh Dubai (IRE), The Real Mckay (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Gamgoom (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Gamgoom (GB)). The wins came over 5f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.