Tough Love (GB)
Tough Love (GB) is 2 from 39, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2007. Last raced off 62, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–39Wins / Runs
- 5.1%Strike rate
- 10 (25.6%)Placed
- −22.50£1 level staken=39 at SP
- 0.53Fair A/E n=39 · 0.45 incl. margin
- 79Highest OR
- 13dBetween runs (median)longest 213 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 929 runs since Jan 2008 (74 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 13 | 1 | 7.7% | +1 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Firm | 173 | 9 | 5.2% | −1.5 | 1 from 23 |
| Good | 268 | 22 | 8.2% | +1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 115 | 9 | 7.8% | +1.1 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 110 | 7 | 6.4% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 36 | 2 | 5.6% | −1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 214 | 12 | 5.6% | −1.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 38 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 173 | 8 | 4.6% | −2.1 | 2 from 20 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 152 | 11 | 7.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 19 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 117 | 10 | 8.5% | +1.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 218 | 16 | 7.3% | +0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 167 | 14 | 8.4% | +1.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 59 | 3 | 5.1% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −6.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Mon Petite Amour (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Mon Petite Amour (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mon Petite Amour (GB) | 38 | 5 | 7f–1m2f | Class 6 |
| Murrisk (GB) | 20 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Waterline Lover (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 23 | 1 | 4% | −13.00 |
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Class 5 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +2.50 |
| Class 3 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thirsk | 11 | 2 | 18% | +5.50 |
| Redcar | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Beverley | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Catterick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| York | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 20 | 2 | 10% | −3.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Allan | 20 | 1 | 5% | −10.00 |
| Duran Fentiman | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
| Micky Fenton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Willie Supple | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Michael Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Doe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergal Lynch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 19 | 2 | 11% | −2.50 |
| None | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2007 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.50 |
| 2006 | 15 | 1 | 7% | −5.00 |
| 2005 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Jun 08+45d | Beverley | Racing Again On 4 July Handicap | 6/12 | 5 | 9-8 | 62 | 61A | David Allan | 9/2 |
| 10 May 08+22d | Nottingham | Play Video Poker At totesportcasino.com Apprentice Handicap | 3/14 | shd | 9-5 | 59 | 91A | Duran Fentiman | 8/1 |
| 18 Apr 08+211d | Thirsk | Barrie Sullivan Handicap | 10/18 | 3 | 8-12 | 63 | 53C | David Allan | 14/1 |
| 2007 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Sep 07+12d | Pontefract | Subscribe To Racing UK On 08700 50 69 57 Handicap | 14/15 | ½ | 8-11 | 65 | 40C | Duran Fentiman | 25/1 |
| 08 Sep 07+28d | Thirsk | Era Locks Handicap | 6/12 | 2 | 9-4 | 67 | 67C | David Allan | 8/1 |
| 11 Aug 07+8d | Redcar | Transmore Van Hire Ltd Handicap | 11/13 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 69 | 48C | Duran Fentiman | 12/1 |
| 03 Aug 07+11d | Thirsk | Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance Handicap | 4/15 | nk | 9-13 | 70 | 84C | David Allan | 12/1 |
| 23 Jul 07+28d | Beverley | Natwest Agricultural Team Handicap | 6/6 | 10 | 9-4 | 70 | 37C | Duran Fentiman | 12/1 |
| 25 Jun 07+6d | Musselburgh | Barclays Wealth Handicap | 7/7 | 10 | 8-11 | 67 | 30C | Duran Fentiman | 9/2 |
| 19 Jun 07+15d | Thirsk | Personal Touches Bedale Handicap | 1/8 | 9-9 | 67 | 63C | Duran Fentiman | 11/2 | |
| 04 Jun 07+27d | Thirsk | White Horse Museum Consultancy Handicap | 4/12 | 2 | 8-13 | 67 | 71C | David Allan | 6/1 |
| 08 May 07+18d | Catterick | 'Be The Best Dressed Lady' Handicap | 3/10 | 1 | 8-6 | 67 | 74C | David Allan | 9/1 |
| 20 Apr 07+213d | Thirsk | Bilsdale Handicap | 3/14 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 67 | 76C | David Allan | 9/1 |
| 2006 · 15 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Sep 06+5d | Beverley | Go Racing At Redcar Tomorrow Handicap | 6/13 | shd | 9-7 | 69 | 74C | David Allan | 7/1 |
| 14 Sep 06+14d | Ayr | Saga Motor Insurance Handicap | 5/12 | 2 | 9-6 | 69 | 64C | David Allan | 16/1 |
| 31 Aug 06+7d | Redcar | Tees Valley Handicap | 7/17 | hd | 9-10 | 71 | 65C | Michael Hills | 20/1 |
| 24 Aug 06+19d | Redcar | Market Cross Jewellers Handicap (Str) | 9/11 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 71 | 53C | David Allan | 11/1 |
| 05 Aug 06+12d | Thirsk | EKOS Consulting Handicap | 6/10 | 2½ | 8-13 | 73 | 59C | Micky Fenton | 16/1 |
| 24 Jul 06+9d | Beverley | MKM Building Supplies Handicap | 7/8 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 73 | 53C | David Allan | 10/3 |
| 15 Jul 06+1d | York | John Smith's Cask Handicap | 3/8 | nk | 8-12 | 73 | 71C | David Allan | 7/1 |
| 14 Jul 06+9d | York | Hearthstead Homes Handicap | 7/12 | ¾ | 9-4 | 73 | 66C | Graham Gibbons | 7/1 |
| 05 Jul 06+7d | Catterick | catterickbridge.co.Uk Handicap | 3/8 | 1 | 8-11 | 73 | 61C | Micky Fenton | 13/2 |
| 28 Jun 06+8d | Carlisle | Carling Carlisle Bell Handicap | 11/17 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 69 | 51C | David Allan | 20/1 |
| 20 Jun 06+2d | Thirsk | Thirsk Race For Life 9th July Handicap | 1/12 | 9-8 | 69 | 79C | David Allan | 9/1 | |
| 18 Jun 06+13d | York | Racinguk.tv Handicap | 6/14 | ¾ | 8-12 | 69 | 59C | David Allan | 12/1 |
| 05 Jun 06+30d | Thirsk | Buck Inn Thornton Watlass Handicap | 6/14 | nk | 9-11 | 71 | 75C | David Allan | 12/1 |
| 06 May 06+11d | Thirsk | Totepool "A Better Way To Bet" Handicap | 10/11 | 1¾ | 9-1 | 72 | 49C | Willie Supple | 9/1 |
| 25 Apr 06+206d | Southwell | Betfredpoker.Com Handicap | 5/14 | ½ | 8-11 | 72 | 75C | David Allan | 14/1 |
| 2005 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 01 Oct 05+33d | Redcar | Straight-Mile Championship Handicap | 14/15 | 2 | 8-3 | 76 | 37C | Richard Mullen | 18/1 |
| 29 Aug 05+3d | Ripon | Ripon Rowels Handicap | 8/18 | 1½ | 8-7 | 78 | 65C | Royston Ffrench | 16/1 |
| 26 Aug 05+20d | Thirsk | Adrian Tate Memorial Handicap | 5/8 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 78 | 64C | David Allan | 5/1 |
| 06 Aug 05+14d | Redcar | Straight-Mile Championship Handicap | 4/8 | 1 | 9-0 | 78 | 66C | Paul Doe | 8/1 |
| 23 Jul 05+6d | Newcastle | Betfredpoker.com Beeswing Handicap | 6/9 | ¾ | 8-10 | 78 | 63C | Graham Gibbons | 4/1 |
| 17 Jul 05+36d | Redcar | Carlsberg Redcar Straight-Mile Championship Handicap (Qualifier) | 2/7 | hd | 9-9 | 78 | 83C | Willie Supple | 5/1 |
| 11 Jun 05+7d | Ripon | Toteplacepot Handicap | 8/8 | hd | 10-0 | 79 | 49C | Willie Supple | 5/2F |
| 04 Jun 05+14d | Doncaster | Racsal.uk.com VIP Hospitality Handicap | 2/15 | 2½ | 9-8 | 78 | 77C | Fergal Lynch | 4/1F |
| 21 May 05+4d | Catterick | Totequadpot Handicap | 2/16 | ½ | 8-9 | 74 | 73C | Micky Fenton | 17/2 |
| 17 May 05+35d | Redcar | Carlsberg Straight-mile Championship Handicap (Qualifier) | 4/12 | shd | 8-12 | 73 | 71C | David Allan | 7/1 |
| 12 Apr 05 | Musselburgh | DM Hall Handicap | 6/14 | nk | 9-3 | 75 | 63C | David Allan | 15/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Tough Love won?
- Tough Love (GB) won 2 of 39 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 5.1%. Placed 10 times in total (25.6% of starts).
- Who trained Tough Love?
- Tough Love (GB) was trained by Tim Easterby on the most recent run on record, at Beverley on 24 June 2008.
- Who is Tough Love's sire?
- Tough Love (GB) is by Pursuit of Love (GB) out of Food of Love (GB), whose sire is Music Boy.
- What going does Tough Love prefer?
- Tough Love (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Tough Love's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 24 June 2008. The highest on record is 79.
- What is Tough Love's sire's record?
- Pursuit of Love (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.7% of 929 runs since Jan 2008 (74 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Tough Love's siblings?
- Out of Food of Love (GB), Tough Love (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Mon Petite Amour (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Mon Petite Amour (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.