Warrior's Valley (GB)
Warrior's Valley (GB) is 5 from 37. Hasn't won since Mar 2019. All 5 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf. All 5 wins have come over trips under 6f. Last raced off 59, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–37Wins / Runs
- 13.5%Strike rate
- 11 (29.7%)Placed
- −22.39£1 level staken=37 at SP
- 0.85Fair A/E n=37 · 0.75 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 29dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 114
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 29 | 128B | 94 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 87A | 78 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 34A | 32 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 36 | 128B | 90.5 | — |
Of 37 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 36 figures from 37 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 7,381 runs since Jan 2008 (442 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.8% from 1,730. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 106.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 22 | 6 | 27.3% | +16.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,023 | 121 | 11.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,370 | 139 | 10.1% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 806 | 92 | 11.4% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 972 | 115 | 11.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 324 | 34 | 10.5% | −0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,864 | 285 | 10% | −0.7 | 5 from 30 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,730 | 238 | 13.8% | +3.1 | 5 from 37 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,911 | 400 | 10.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,146 | 112 | 9.8% | −0.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 452 | 37 | 8.2% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 106 | 3 | 2.8% | −7.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −7.4 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 1 | 16.7% | +6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Hilitany (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Listed (Hilitany (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilitany (GB) | 7 | 3 | 6f–7f | Listed |
| Columnist (GB) | 10 | 1 | 6f | Class 2 |
| Mendamay (GB) | 3 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| No More Heroes (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Sonny Brown (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Musical Mistress (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 30 | 5 | 17% | −15.39 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 20 | 1 | 5% | −18.47 |
| Class 6 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −3.67 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.75 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 16 | 3 | 19% | −4.75 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 9 | 2 | 22% | −5.64 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewis Edmunds | 8 | 2 | 25% | −3.22 |
| Oisin Murphy | 5 | 2 | 40% | +1.33 |
| Phil Dennis | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Alistair Rawlinson | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Josephine Gordon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| P J McDonald | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Franny Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 21 | 3 | 14% | −12.72 |
| Tongue tie | 11 | 2 | 18% | −4.67 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2019 | 17 | 3 | 18% | −8.72 |
| 2018 | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.67 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Jul 20+6d | Lingfield (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 7/8 | 2¾ | 9-5 | 59 | 80A | 49A | Lewis Edmunds | 6/1 |
| 06 Jul 20+145d | Thirsk | Join RacingTV Today Classified Stakes | 10/10 | 4¼ | 9-7 | 49 | 63C | 26C | Lewis Edmunds | 12/1 |
| 12 Feb 20+15d | Southwell (AW) | BetYourWay At Betway Handicap | 7/8 | hd | 9-7 | 62 | 101B | 65A | Phil Dennis | 8/1 |
| 28 Jan 20+6d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 4/7 | nk | 9-2 | 65 | 114A | 70A | Phil Dennis | 9/1 |
| 22 Jan 20+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 6/6 | 4¼ | 8-11 | 65 | 76A | 48B | Franny Norton | 5/1 |
| 07 Jan 20+2d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Handicap | 4/6 | dht | 8-9 | 67 | 84A | 51B | Lewis Edmunds | 4/1 |
| 05 Jan 20+4d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Handicap | 4/7 | nk | 9-7 | 67 | 112A | 74A | Alistair Rawlinson | 9/1 |
| 01 Jan 20+11d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 3/7 | hd | 9-2 | 67 | 104A | 73A | Alistair Rawlinson | 6/1 |
| 2019 · 17 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Dec 19+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Heed Your Hunch Handicap | 4/5 | hd | 8-13 | 67 | 94C | 66B | Alistair Rawlinson | 6/1 |
| 09 Dec 19+81d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Live Casino Handicap | 9/9 | 2 | 9-1 | 69 | 72A | 44A | Josephine Gordon | 12/1 |
| 19 Sep 19+24d | Southwell (AW) | Follow At The Races On Twitter Handicap | 10/11 | 1 | 8-12 | 71 | 101A | 57A | Josephine Gordon | 15/2 |
| 26 Aug 19+11d | Southwell (AW) | Darren & Evelyn Lake Memorial Handicap | 4/9 | ½ | 8-6 | 73 | 111A | 74A | Josephine Gordon | 16/1 |
| 15 Aug 19+41d | Beverley | Nikki Meadows Birthday Dash Handicap | 13/13 | 12 | 9-0 | 63 | 23C | 20C | Dougie Costello | 25/1 |
| 05 Jul 19+79d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Totescoop6 At Totesport.com Handicap | 7/7 | ½ | 9-5 | 75 | 76A | 51A | Oisin Murphy | 8/1 |
| 17 Apr 19+13d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 8-12 | 76 | 77B | 82A | Phil Dennis | 11/2 |
| 04 Apr 19+6d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Official Grand National Betting Partner Handicap | 2/6 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 75 | 61A | 83B | Lewis Edmunds | 6/4F |
| 29 Mar 19+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 2/10 | nk | 9-1 | 75 | 99B | 84A | Lewis Edmunds | 4/1F |
| 14 Mar 19+2d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Best For Cheltenham Festival Offers Handicap | 1/13 | 8-12 | 65 | 128B | 89A | Lewis Edmunds | 9/4F | |
| 12 Mar 19+4d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Best For Cheltenham Festival Offers Handicap | 2/11 | ½ | 9-13 | 65 | 114B | 95A | Lewis Edmunds | 3/1J |
| 08 Mar 19+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Heed Your Hunch Handicap | 1/5 | 9-7 | 66 | 103C | 86B | Lewis Edmunds | 8/15F | |
| 25 Feb 19+3d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 7/11 | ½ | 8-12 | 66 | 91B | 62A | Oisin Murphy | 3/1F |
| 22 Feb 19+22d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet toteexacta At totesport.com Handicap | 2/7 | 2 | 8-13 | 66 | — | 78A | Stevie Donohoe | 6/1 |
| 31 Jan 19+14d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 1/10 | 9-7 | 60 | 93B | 103A | Stevie Donohoe | 5/2 | |
| 17 Jan 19+14d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 5/10 | ½ | 8-5 | 62 | 101A | 62A | Phil Dennis | 25/1 |
| 03 Jan 19+16d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 4/11 | 2¼ | 9-2 | 63 | 87B | 75A | Alistair Rawlinson | 16/1 |
| 2018 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 18 Dec 18+167d | Southwell (AW) | betyourway At Betway Handicap | 9/14 | shd | 8-12 | 65 | 90B | 66A | P J McDonald | 16/1 |
| 04 Jul 18+11d | Musselburgh | Begbies Traynor - Bibby Factors Handicap | 5/9 | 3¼ | 9-12 | 62 | 87A | 66A | David Nolan | 11/4 |
| 23 Jun 18+16d | Redcar | Racing UK HD On Sky 426 Handicap | 3/13 | 1 | 9-5 | 63 | 78C | 81A | Stevie Donohoe | 10/1 |
| 07 Jun 18+65d | Haydock | Download The App At 188bet Handicap | 8/9 | nse | 9-3 | 66 | 77A | 56A | Richard Kingscote | 13/2 |
| 03 Apr 18+20d | Lingfield (AW) | Enhanced Places At 188Bet Handicap | 3/7 | 2½ | 8-12 | 66 | 103A | 72A | J F Egan | 3/1 |
| 14 Mar 18+7d | Southwell (AW) | 32red.com Handicap | 2/5 | nk | 8-9 | 50 | 95C | 71B | Oisin Murphy | 4/9F |
| 07 Mar 18+3d | Lingfield (AW) | 32red Handicap | 1/6 | 8-12 | 50 | 94A | 71B | Oisin Murphy | 5/6F | |
| 04 Mar 18+9d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 1/10 | 8-11 | 50 | 93B | 87A | Oisin Murphy | 7/2 | |
| 23 Feb 18+108d | Lingfield (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 3/7 | ½ | 8-2 | 50 | 71B | 53A | Andrew Mullen | 25/1 |
| 2017 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Nov 17+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com Novice Stakes | 7/10 | nk | 9-2 | — | 62A | 43A | Robert Havlin | 100/1 |
| 31 Oct 17+42d | Catterick | Halloween EBF Novice Stakes | 8/9 | 1 | 9-2 | — | 34A | 36A | David Allan | 28/1 |
| 19 Sep 17 | Redcar | Watch Racing UK Anywhere Novice Auction Stakes | 10/10 | 3¾ | 8-12 | — | 30A | 31A | P J McDonald | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Warrior's Valley won?
- Warrior's Valley (GB) won 5 of 37 archived starts between 2017 and 2020, a strike rate of 13.5%. Placed 11 times in total (29.7% of starts).
- Who trained Warrior's Valley?
- Warrior's Valley (GB) was trained by David C Griffiths on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 12 July 2020.
- Who is Warrior's Valley's sire?
- Warrior's Valley (GB) is by Mayson (GB) out of Sand And Deliver (GB), whose sire is Royal Applause.
- What going does Warrior's Valley prefer?
- Warrior's Valley (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 5 wins from 30 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Warrior's Valley's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 59, from the run on 12 July 2020. The highest on record is 76.
- What is Warrior's Valley's sire's record?
- Mayson (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 7,381 runs since Jan 2008 (442 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13.8% from 1,730. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.8% from 106.
- Who are Warrior's Valley's siblings?
- Out of Sand And Deliver (GB), Warrior's Valley (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Hilitany (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Hilitany (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.