Skip to content
Jockey profile

Mr B Connell

108 rides in the lifetime window · 45 individual horses
As at 28 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Oct 2010 94% of rides over jumps
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
17–108
Wins / Runs
15.7%
Strike rate
n=108
37 (34%)
Placed
1.25
n=108 · 0.96 incl. margin
−0.39
£1 level stake
n=108 at SP · −0.4%
£133k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
8%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 40 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 16% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.25).

Deterministic profile computed from 108 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 28 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Claiming: 16%
The read

First rides on a horse have been a poor signal at 10.3% (n=39, Fair A/E 0.82). Claiming rides are the standout value angle: 16% strikes only just above baseline, but Fair A/E 1.26 and +1.61 to a £1 stake over 106 rides — a record the market has persistently underpriced. The rider also read well on Soft going (22.9%, n=35) and over 2m1f – 2m4f (21.9%, n=32). One Group or Graded win sits in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the Tara Towers Hotel INH Flat Race at Galway (Jul 2005, £12,093).

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 15.7% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
10.3%−5.4
n=39 · A/E 0.82 · £1 −14.25
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
20%+4.3
n=15 · A/E 1.12 · £1 +1.70
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
14.8%−0.9
n=27 · A/E 1.21 · £1 +8.20
When favourite
38.5%
n=13 · A/E 1.29 · £1 −0.14
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
16%+0.3
n=106 · A/E 1.26 · £1 +1.61
Big fields · 14+ runners
14.5%−1.2
n=55 · A/E 1.53 · £1 +7.70
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
100%+84.3
n=1 · A/E 10.49 · £1 +7.50

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 15.7% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, not tips. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On Soft going 22.9% vs 15.7% · n=35
Over 2m1f – 2m4f 21.9% vs 15.7% · n=32
On first rides for the horse 10.3% vs 15.7% · n=39
Over 1m5f – 2m 13.2% vs 15.7% · n=76
With debutants 12.9% vs 15.7% · n=31
When claiming 16% vs 15.7% · n=106 · A/E 1.26
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
NH Flat 102 16 15.7% −0.39
Flat 6 1 16.7% +0.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 35 8 22.9% +25.50
Heavy 27 2 7.4% −18.75
Good 19 3 15.8% −9.39
Good to Firm 13 2 15.4% +0.50
Good to Soft 10 2 20% +5.75
Firm 4 0 0% −4.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Limerick 8 2 25% −2.75
Fairyhouse 8 1 12.5% +0.00
Gowran Park 7 2 28.6% +9.50
Cork 6 1 16.7% +11.00
Navan 6 1 16.7% +0.00
Thurles 5 2 40% +6.00
Naas 5 0 0% −5.00
Leopardstown 5 0 0% −5.00
Market Rasen 4 2 50% +0.66
Kilbeggan 4 1 25% +3.00
Tipperary 4 0 0% −4.00
Roscommon 4 0 0% −4.00
Punchestown 4 1 25% +6.00
Listowel 4 1 25% +2.00
Galway 4 0 0% −4.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 6 9 3 33.3% −2.14
Class 1 3 1 33.3% +5.50
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 14 5 35.7% 1.24 −1.14
2nd–3rd fav 39 7 17.9% 1.18 −0.75
4th–6th fav 38 3 7.9% 1.07 −11.50
7th+ in betting 17 2 11.8% 2.46 +13.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Bullock Harbour (IRE) 6 2 4 3 Oct 10
Split Ear (IRE) 6 1 2 30 Aug 09
Marlay Park (IRE) 6 2 2 12 Apr 09
Viking Splash (IRE) 5 0 0 3 Apr 10
Western Leader (IRE) 5 2 5 6 Nov 09
Tripolovitch (FR) 5 1 4 17 Sep 09
Arbayoun (IRE) 4 0 0 2 Aug 10
Lehaunstown (IRE) 4 0 1 20 Jun 10
Frascati Park (IRE) 4 3 4 2 Mar 09
Pineau De Re (FR) 4 1 2 5 May 08
Ten Fires (GER) 4 1 2 27 Apr 08
Dermey Bowler (IRE) 3 0 1 11 Mar 10
All 45 horses ridden in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
3318131313010822401750
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
TrainerRWSR£1
John Joseph Hanlon 20 2 10% −14.75
D T Hughes 11 1 9.1% −5.50
Anthony Mullins 11 3 27.3% +15.00
Ms Margaret Mullins 10 2 20% +1.50
Paul Nolan 9 2 22.2% +12.50
Philip Fenton 9 1 11.1% −1.00
Mrs John Harrington 6 2 33.3% +10.00
Conor O'Dwyer 5 1 20% +2.00
Carl Llewellyn 4 3 75% +2.86
T M Walsh 4 0 0% −4.00
Michael David Murphy 3 0 0% −3.00
Jonjo O'Neill 3 0 0% −3.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
28
Archived wins
1
Pattern / graded wins
£224k
Prize money
2008
Best season · 8 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Pedrobob (IRE) — Tara Towers Hotel (Pro-Am) INH Flat Race Galway · Jul 2005
£12,093
Shinrock Paddy (IRE) — Cheltenham Business Club Standard Open NH Flat Race (Listed) Cheltenham · Nov 2008 · Listed
£10,262
Bullock Harbour (IRE) — Listowel Harvest Festival (pro/am) Flat Race Listowel · Sep 2010
£8,970

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Stowaway (GB) 18.8% · 3–16
Progeny have won 11.3% of 7,190 runs since 2008 (561 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 16.1% from 124.
Milan (GB) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 11.3% of 16,860 runs since 2008 (1,463 horses).
Second Empire (IRE) 33.3% · 2–6
Progeny have won 10.1% of 644 runs since 2008 (55 horses). Strongest on Good going: 13.4% from 172. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 14.9% from 134.
Shernazar (GB) 33.3% · 2–6
Progeny have won 8.7% of 1,462 runs since 2008 (150 horses).
Colonel Collins (USA) 20% · 1–5
Progeny have won 14.7% of 95 runs since 2008 (13 horses).
Pierre (GB) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 9.8% of 906 runs since 2008 (88 horses). Strongest on Good going: 12.9% from 232. Weakest on Soft going: 5.7% from 281.
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 28 Oct 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 214 · newest first

The latest 50 of 214 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 23 January 2005 to 3 October 2010.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
02 Aug 10 Cork Arbayoun (IRE)T: Paul Nolan Glantane Flat Race17f · Yielding · 9 ran 6th 4/5F

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Mr B Connell's strike rate?
Mr B Connell has won 17 of 108 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 15.7% (as at 28 October 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Mr B Connell's Fair A/E?
1.25, from 108 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 28 October 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).