Skip to content
Trainer profile

Mme Stephanie Penot

163 runners in the last 5 seasons · 18 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 2 days ago 100% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
15–163
Wins / Runs
9.2%
Strike rate
n=163
46 (28%)
Placed
1.22
n=163 · 1.00 incl. margin
−36.70
£1 level stake
n=163 at SP · −22.5%
£300k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
11.3%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 30 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 9% of them — beating the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 1.22).

Deterministic profile computed from 163 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 6 Nov 2026
The read

The record is strongest at Saint-Cloud (FR) (12.5%, n=48), clear of the yard's 9.2% baseline. The yard also reads well on Soft going (14.7%, n=34) and off a 15-30-day break (12.9%, n=70). The record reads poorly over 6f – 7f — 5% over 40 runners, 4.2pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the yard on Standard (AW) going: Fair A/E 0.74 across 67 runners (6% strike, −34.60 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 9.2% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
6.9%−2.3
n=29 · A/E 1.26 · £1 −7.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
14.3%+5.1
n=7 · A/E 2.74 · £1 +0.80
Debutants · first career start
0%−9.2
n=9 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −9.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−9.2
n=12 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −12.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
20%+10.8
n=5 · A/E 2.73 · £1 +1.20
When favourite
44.4%
n=9 · A/E 1.67 · £1 +8.60
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
10.5%+1.3
n=19 · A/E 1.41 · £1 −2.30

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 9.2% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On Soft going 14.7% vs 9.2% · n=34
Off a 15-30-day break 12.9% vs 9.2% · n=70
Over 6f – 7f 5% vs 9.2% · n=40
On Standard (AW) going 6% vs 9.2% · n=67
With Jerome Moutard 5.6% vs 9.2% · n=36
At Saint-Cloud (FR) 12.5% vs 9.2% · n=48
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 67 4 6% −34.60
Soft 34 5 14.7% +9.30
Good to Soft 31 3 9.7% −8.20
Heavy 18 3 16.7% +9.80
Good 13 0 0% −13.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Saint-Cloud (FR) 48 6 12.5% +0.80
Deauville (FR) 47 4 8.5% −16.80
Chantilly (FR) 34 2 5.9% −16.30
Longchamp (FR) 25 2 8% −2.40
Fontainebleau (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Le Croise-Laroche (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Amiens (FR) 1 1 100% +6.00
Le Mans (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Vittel (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Argentan (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 3 7 3 42.9% +10.50
Class 2 4 1 25% +8.00
Class 4 4 0 0% −4.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 9 4 44.4% 1.67 +8.60
2nd–3rd fav 26 3 11.5% 0.91 −7.00
4th–6th fav 47 4 8.5% 1.07 −11.30
7th+ in betting 81 4 4.9% 1.37 −27.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Gold Palace (FR)from Laurent Loisel 27 3 8 4 Jul 25
Prince Aubois (FR) 24 2 8 15 Oct 26
La Doloise (FR)from Gregoire Juillet 23 4 11 19 Oct 26
Love Affair (FR)from F Dehez · then G Nakouzi 19 1 8 21 Feb 25
Benimaru (IRE)from S Wattel 18 2 5 4 Nov 26
Adlan Senora (FR) 12 2 2 14 Oct 26
Liking (FR)from Alexis Andrieu 10 0 0 28 Oct 26
Extravaganza (FR)from Louis Baudron 6 1 3 28 Oct 26
Pelusive (FR)then Mme A Budka 5 0 0 18 Oct 23
Agatha Senora (FR) 4 0 0 6 Sep 26
Lock Heart (FR)then Mme A-S Pacault 3 0 0 1 May 26
Amagi (FR) 3 0 0 9 Jan 26
All 18 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 18 horses listed, 8 arrived from another yard in our archive; 10 had their first archived run for this yard.

5 have since run for another yard; 13 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
1 from 3
Only 3 runners in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

When the yard fires

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
20091370014211060
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderJerome Moutard
22% of all rides
5.6% SR · A/E 0.77
RiderRWSR£1
Jerome Moutard 36 2 5.6% −17.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2018→
19
Archived wins
£406k
Prize money
2026
Best season · 6 wins
Prince Aubois (FR) — Prix De La Place Morny Deauville (FR) · Aug 2026 · Class 2
£25,450
Dax Otea (FR) — Prix du Grand Cabinet d'Angle (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) Chantilly (FR) · Oct 2019
£12,613
Benimaru (IRE) — Prix du Chesnay (Handicap) (3yo) (Turf) Saint-Cloud (FR) · Oct 2024
£12,174

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Palace Episode (USA) 11.1% · 3–27
Progeny have won 8.3% of 624 runs since 2013 (58 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 11.4% from 132.
Motivator (GB) 8.3% · 2–24
Progeny have won 12% of 5,595 runs since 2009 (515 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 16% from 1,090. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 7.8% from 1,281. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.2% from 593. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 574.
Earnshaw (USA) 17.4% · 4–23
Progeny have won 9.6% of 52 runs since 2023 (10 horses).
Lucayan (FR) 5.3% · 1–19
Progeny have won 5.3% of 227 runs since 2018 (36 horses).
Gleneagles (IRE) 11.1% · 2–18
Progeny have won 11.4% of 4,571 runs since 2019 (447 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 17.3% from 283.
Intello (GER) 16.7% · 2–12
Progeny have won 10.6% of 3,495 runs since 2017 (393 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 14.6% from 233. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 185.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 245 · newest first

The latest 50 of 245 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 15 January 2018 to 4 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
28 Oct 26 Amiens (FR) Extravaganza (FR)J: Malone Favriaux Prix De RoyeClass 3 · 11f · Heavy · 12 ran 1st 6/1
28 Oct 26 Le Mans (FR) Liking (FR)J: Hugo Boutin Prix Jean MenandClass 4 · 9.5f · Heavy · 14 ran 9th 20/1
01 Oct 26 Argentan (FR) Liking (FR)J: Hugo Boutin Prix Elisabeth MussatClass 4 · 9.5f · Good · 10 ran 4th 16/1
29 Sep 26 Chantilly (FR) La Doloise (FR)J: Stephane Pasquier Prix Du Salon Des CondeClass 3 · 9.5f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 1st 5/2F
07 Sep 26 Saint-Cloud (FR) Liking (FR)J: Pierre Bazire Prix De La ChalosseClass 3 · 10f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 12th 18/1
22 Aug 26 Deauville (FR) Prince Aubois (FR)J: Thomas Trullier Prix De La Place MornyClass 2 · 6f · Very Soft · 16 ran 1st 11/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Mme Stephanie Penot's strike rate?
Mme Stephanie Penot has won 15 of 163 runners since 2022, a strike rate of 9.2% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Mme Stephanie Penot do best at?
Saint-Cloud (FR) by strike rate: 6 wins from 48 runners (12.5%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Is Mme Stephanie Penot in form?
Too few runners in the last 14 days to read — 3 runners, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Mme Stephanie Penot's Fair A/E?
1.22, from 163 runners with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).