Arabian Oasis (GB)
Arabian Oasis (GB) is 3 from 32, all wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Apr 2018. Last raced off 56, 51lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–32Wins / Runs
- 9.4%Strike rate
- 9 (28.1%)Placed
- −14.09£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 0.92Fair A/E n=32 · 0.79 incl. margin
- 107Highest OR
- 73dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 98
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 104A | 87.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 78A | 71 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 104A | 71 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 96C | 87 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 89B | 87.5 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 112A | 82 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 112A | 94 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 21 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,011 runs since Jan 2008 (1,510 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 483. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 790.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 150 | 26 | 17.3% | +5.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,275 | 437 | 13.3% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 3,829 | 427 | 11.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,825 | 202 | 11.1% | −0.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,784 | 163 | 9.1% | −2.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 483 | 41 | 8.5% | −3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 6,663 | 820 | 12.3% | +0.5 | 2 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,102 | 294 | 14% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 7,719 | 932 | 12.1% | +0.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,392 | 520 | 11.8% | 0 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,667 | 282 | 10.6% | −1.2 | 1 from 12 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 790 | 56 | 7.1% | −4.7 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 30 | 11% | −0.8 | 1 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 3 | 4.7% | −7.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
11 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Sixties Icon (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m7½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Sixties Icon (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sixties Icon (GB) | 16 | 8 | 1m2f–1m6f | Group 1 |
| Hamelin (IRE) | 21 | 4 | 1m4f–1m4½f | Class 3 |
| Touch The Sky (GB) | 10 | 2 | 1m4f–1m6f | Class 4 |
| Hologram (GB) | 2 | 1 | 1m7½f | Class 6 |
| Native Ruler (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Kissing I (GB) | 1 | 1 | 1m1½f | Class 5 |
| Heiress (GB) | 1 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Kissing (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | Class 5 |
| Clooney (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Loveheart (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Love Down Under (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 2 | 14% | −2.09 |
| Good | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Class 5 | 11 | 3 | 27% | +6.91 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −4.09 |
| Market Rasen | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −5.09 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Noel Garbutt | 8 | 1 | 13% | +2.00 |
| Thomas Dowson | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.00 |
| Adam Nicol | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| William Buick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Molly Presland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Morgan Cole | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Carly Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Aspell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam McNamara | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phil Dennis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Marc Monaghan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.91 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 1 | 6% | −16.09 |
| Cheekpieces | 13 | 2 | 15% | +3.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +2.00 |
| 2017 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.09 |
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 21 | 2 | 10% | −9.09 |
| Hurdle | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 29 Oct 20+378d | Southwell (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap | 8/9 | 38 | 9-0 | 56 | 20C | 54C | Molly Presland | 66/1 |
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 17 Oct 19+512d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sky Sports Racing On Sky 415 Handicap | 11/12 | 21 | 8-3 | 57 | 58C | 44C | Morgan Cole | 100/1 |
| 2018 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 May 18+11d | Yarmouth | Racing Welfare Handicap | 7/7 | 1¼ | 8-9 | 60 | 68A | 44A | Noel Garbutt | 16/1 |
| 12 May 18+12d | Nottingham | T.I.M. Fiat Nottingham Handicap | 5/8 | 2 | 8-5 | 60 | 78A | 61A | Noel Garbutt | 16/1 |
| 30 Apr 18+5d | Southwell (AW) | Mintbet.com The Home Of Refreshing Odds Handicap | 1/8 | 8-7 | 57 | 98A | 79A | Noel Garbutt | 9/1 | |
| 25 Apr 18+33d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Blackjack At 188bet Casino Handicap | 10/13 | 3¼ | 9-1 | 57 | 90B | 56A | Noel Garbutt | 14/1 |
| 23 Mar 18+10d | Kempton (AW) | Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Handicap (Div 2) | 5/8 | ¾ | 9-4 | 59 | 86A | 68A | Noel Garbutt | 7/2 |
| 13 Mar 18+15d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Handicap | 3/9 | 2½ | 8-4 | 59 | 104A | 68A | Noel Garbutt | 33/1 |
| 26 Feb 18+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Live Casino Handicap | 7/12 | hd | 9-0 | 61 | 86A | 68A | Noel Garbutt | 20/1 |
| 10 Feb 18+163d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 5/13 | 1 | 9-1 | 62 | 89B | 77A | Noel Garbutt | 33/1 |
| 2017 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Aug 17+25d | Sedgefield | Live Casino At Sunbets.co.uk/livecasino Handicap Hurdle | 13/14 | 3½ | 11-6 | 99 | 78C | 88C | Thomas Dowson | 22/1 |
| 06 Aug 17+18d | Market Rasen | Nomad Project Handicap Hurdle (Div 2) | 5/9 | 6 | 11-7 | 100 | 106A | 95B | Thomas Dowson | 10/1 |
| 19 Jul 17+18d | Catterick | Betfair 'novice' Amateur Riders' Handicap | 8/15 | ½ | 11-4 | 65 | 71C | 71A | Miss Carly Scott | 33/1 |
| 01 Jul 17+51d | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred 'supports Jack Berry House' Handicap | 9/9 | 1¼ | 8-7 | 68 | 57C | 50C | Joe Fanning | 40/1 |
| 11 May 17+14d | Carlisle | Racing UK HD On Sky 432 Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 2/7 | 7 | 11-9 | 100 | 82A | 110A | Thomas Dowson | 2/1F |
| 27 Apr 17+10d | Perth | Mackie's Real Deal Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 3/10 | 2¼ | 9-12 | 95 | 112A | 99A | Thomas Dowson | 8/1 |
| 17 Apr 17+12d | Market Rasen | Bdn Construction Committed To Excellence Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 1/6 | 11-6 | 95 | 74A | 107B | Thomas Dowson | 5/1 | |
| 05 Apr 17+22d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Stayers Handicap | 4/5 | 3¾ | 9-4 | 72 | 96C | 56B | Paddy Aspell | 8/1 |
| 14 Mar 17+11d | Sedgefield | Bookies.com Cheltenham Price Boosts Handicap Hurdle | 4/5 | shd | 10-9 | 102 | 106C | 98B | Adam Nicol | 28/1 |
| 03 Mar 17+18d | Doncaster | Betbright Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 7/12 | nk | 11-12 | 105 | 100C | 93C | Adam Nicol | 18/1 |
| 13 Feb 17+239d | Catterick | racinguk.com Handicap Hurdle | PU/8 | — | 11-2 | 105 | — | — | Adam Nicol | 28/1 |
| 2016 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Jun 16+9d | Hexham | Award Winning Spa At Ramside Novices' Hurdle | 3/11 | ¾ | 10-6 | 107 | — | 92A | Adam Nicol | 9/2 |
| 10 Jun 16+24d | York | ripleycollection.com Apprentice Handicap | 12/14 | 1½ | 9-2 | 75 | — | 59C | Adam McNamara | 33/1 |
| 17 May 16+17d | Newcastle (AW) | Best Odds Guaranteed At 188BET Handicap | 12/13 | 12 | 9-0 | 78 | — | 57C | P J McDonald | 16/1 |
| 30 Apr 16+20d | Doncaster | SIS Apprentice Handicap | 4/5 | 2¾ | 8-13 | 80 | — | 68B | Phil Dennis | 20/1 |
| 10 Apr 16+252d | Market Rasen | Racing UK Day Pass Just 10 Novices' Hurdle | 4/11 | 3 | 10-4 | — | — | 92A | Adam Nicol | 11/1 |
| 2015 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Aug 15+96d | Market Rasen | Compass Estate Agents Market Rasen Juvenile Hurdle | 3/9 | 4½ | 10-12 | — | — | 115A | Aidan Coleman | 15/8 |
| 28 Apr 15+19d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Us On Twitter At WolvesRaces Handicap | 7/7 | hd | 8-13 | 82 | — | 53A | Marc Monaghan | 12/1 |
| 09 Apr 15+13d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet toteswinger Handicap | 5/5 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 83 | — | 66B | William Buick | 11/4 |
| 27 Mar 15+204d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet In Play At Coral Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | 8-9 | — | — | 70B | Phillip Makin | 10/11F | |
| 2014 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Sep 14+20d | Haydock | Betfred Jack Berry MBE EBF Maiden Stakes | 7/14 | 1¼ | 9-5 | — | — | 66A | Adam Kirby | 3/1 |
| 15 Aug 14 | Newmarket | NGK Spark Plugs EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes | 2/5 | nk | 9-5 | — | — | 79B | William Buick | 11/4 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Arabian Oasis won?
- Arabian Oasis (GB) won 3 of 32 archived starts between 2014 and 2020, a strike rate of 9.4%. Placed 9 times in total (28.1% of starts).
- Who trained Arabian Oasis?
- Arabian Oasis (GB) was trained by Mark Usher on the most recent run on record, at Southwell (AW) on 29 October 2020.
- Who is Arabian Oasis's sire?
- Arabian Oasis (GB) is by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Love Divine (GB), whose sire is Diesis.
- What going does Arabian Oasis prefer?
- Arabian Oasis (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 14 starts (14.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Arabian Oasis's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 56, from the run on 29 October 2020. The highest on record is 107.
- What is Arabian Oasis's sire's record?
- Oasis Dream (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,011 runs since Jan 2008 (1,510 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 483. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 790.
- Who are Arabian Oasis's siblings?
- Out of Love Divine (GB), Arabian Oasis (GB) has 11 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Sixties Icon (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Sixties Icon (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m7½f. As at Oct 2026.