Billy's Angel (IRE)
Billy's Angel (IRE) is 4 from 45. Hasn't won since Feb 2021. Last raced off 95, 21lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–45Wins / Runs
- 8.9%Strike rate
- 9 (20%)Placed
- +71.00£1 level staken=45 at SP
- 0.99Fair A/E n=45 · 0.82 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 279 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 107
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 124B | 78 | — |
| Soft | 11 | 131B | 84 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 117A | 103 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 100B | 88.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 24 | 131B | 83.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 107B | 74.5 | — |
Of 45 runs looked at, 12 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (4) · did not complete (3) · no standard for this course, surface and code on the window (3) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 33 figures from 45 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 784 runs since Jan 2008 (79 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 15.1% from 139.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 39 | 2 | 5.1% | −4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 211 | 13 | 6.2% | −2.9 | 1 from 21 |
| Good to Soft | 108 | 10 | 9.3% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 253 | 22 | 8.7% | −0.4 | 2 from 12 |
| Heavy | 139 | 21 | 15.1% | +6 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 34 | 3 | 8.8% | −0.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 91 | 9 | 9.9% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 215 | 17 | 7.9% | −1.2 | 2 from 33 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 266 | 26 | 9.8% | +0.7 | 2 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 141 | 14 | 9.9% | +0.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 68 | 5 | 7.4% | −1.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sargent Lightfoot (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m1½f–2m3f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sargent Lightfoot (IRE) | 37 | 4 | 2m1½f–2m3f | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 21 | 1 | 5% | −15.00 |
| Soft | 12 | 2 | 17% | +64.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +30.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +26.00 |
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Market Rasen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Plumpton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Fontwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +33.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +66.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 33 | 2 | 6% | +43.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 2 | 18% | +29.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jack Quinlan | 10 | 1 | 10% | +24.00 |
| A E Lynch | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Dillon Maxwell | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Eddie Edge | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Conor McNamara | 2 | 1 | 50% | +65.00 |
| Charlie Todd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bryan Carver | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Tudor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robson Aguiar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr L P Gilligan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Keith Donoghue | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry Browne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Derek O'Connor | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.00 |
| Mr J J Codd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ger Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 12 | 2 | 17% | +64.00 |
| None | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 8 | 1 | 13% | +26.00 |
| Tongue tie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 | 1 | 8% | +21.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +62.00 |
| 2019 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 29 | 2 | 7% | +47.00 |
| Chase | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Flat | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | +31.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Billy's Angel won?
- Billy's Angel (IRE) won 4 of 45 archived starts between 2017 and 2021, a strike rate of 8.9%. Placed 9 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Billy's Angel?
- Billy's Angel (IRE) was trained by Amy Murphy on the most recent run on record, at Market Rasen on 14 August 2021.
- Who is Billy's Angel's sire?
- Billy's Angel (IRE) is by Vertical Speed (FR) out of Lady Rockabilly (IRE), whose sire is Old Vic.
- What going does Billy's Angel prefer?
- Billy's Angel (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Billy's Angel's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 14 August 2021. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Billy's Angel's sire's record?
- Vertical Speed (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 784 runs since Jan 2008 (79 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 15.1% from 139.
- Who are Billy's Angel's siblings?
- Out of Lady Rockabilly (IRE), Billy's Angel (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sargent Lightfoot (IRE) (4). The wins came over 2m1½f–2m3f. As at Nov 2026.