Blairmayne (IRE)
Blairmayne won eight of 63 starts between Sep 2015 and Apr 2023, all on turf. Four of those wins came at Naas, two at Curragh and two at Fairyhouse, with seven over 6f – 7f and one under 6f. He gained four of the wins in handicaps at Naas over 6f – 7f, most recently in heavy ground in Apr 2023 off a mark of 82. Aged 11 at his last run in May 2024, he finished eighth of 14 in the TRM Kurasyn Handicap at Naas off an official rating of 78.
- 8–63Wins / Runs
- 12.7%Strike rate
- 25 (39.7%)Placed
- +14.75£1 level staken=63 at SP
- 1.54Fair A/E n=63 · 1.23 incl. margin
- 90Highest OR
- 21dBetween runs (median)longest 279 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 118
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 18 | 131C | 93.5 | — |
| Soft | 14 | 108C | 89.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 103A | 85 | — |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 99C | 90 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 118A | 98 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 44 | 131C | 93 | — |
| Under 6f | 5 | 85C | 75 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 49 figures from 49 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 7,139 runs since Mar 2014 (435 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 73 | 7 | 9.6% | +0.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,253 | 125 | 10% | +1 | 3 from 10 |
| Good | 1,439 | 118 | 8.2% | −0.8 | 2 from 23 |
| Good to Soft | 732 | 69 | 9.4% | +0.4 | 2 from 5 |
| Soft | 880 | 74 | 8.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 16 |
| Heavy | 267 | 23 | 8.6% | −0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,495 | 228 | 9.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,957 | 196 | 10% | +1 | 1 from 5 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,493 | 319 | 9.1% | +0.1 | 7 from 56 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 909 | 70 | 7.7% | −1.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 437 | 34 | 7.8% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 242 | 17 | 7% | −2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 96 | 8 | 8.3% | −0.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 23 | 2 | 9% | +7.00 |
| Soft | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Good to Firm | 10 | 3 | 30% | +13.75 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 2 | 40% | +7.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | +8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 26 | 2 | 8% | −8.00 |
| Naas | 14 | 4 | 29% | +33.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 2 | 50% | +8.75 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 56 | 7 | 13% | +16.75 |
| Under 6f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Foley | 18 | 3 | 17% | +3.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 12 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 11 | 2 | 18% | +22.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Gavin Ryan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 3 | 2 | 67% | +9.75 |
| Andrew Slattery | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Danny Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mikey Sheehy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Davis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Orr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Conor Hoban | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 61 | 8 | 13% | +16.75 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +14.00 |
| 2021 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| 2020 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2019 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +11.00 |
| 2018 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.00 |
| 2017 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2016 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +2.75 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Blairmayne won?
- Blairmayne (IRE) won 8 of 63 archived starts between 2015 and 2024, a strike rate of 12.7%. Placed 25 times in total (39.7% of starts).
- Who trained Blairmayne?
- Blairmayne (IRE) was trained by Miss Natalia Lupini on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 11 May 2024.
- Who is Blairmayne's sire?
- Blairmayne (IRE) is by Zebedee (GB) out of Amended (GB), whose sire is Beat Hollow.
- What going does Blairmayne prefer?
- Blairmayne (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Blairmayne's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 11 May 2024. The highest on record is 90.
- What is Blairmayne's sire's record?
- Zebedee (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 7,139 runs since Mar 2014 (435 horses), Flat and jumps together.