Campbeltown (IRE)
Campbeltown (IRE) is 2 from 30. Hasn't won since Aug 2005. Last raced off 52, 48lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–30Wins / Runs
- 6.7%Strike rate
- 10 (33.3%)Placed
- −23.12£1 level staken=29 at SP
- 0.71Fair A/E n=29 · 0.60 incl. margin
- 100Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 175 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,100 runs since Jan 2008 (160 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12.2% from 409. Weakest on soft going: 4.6% from 306.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | +7.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 409 | 50 | 12.2% | +3.2 | 0 from 9 |
| Good | 533 | 49 | 9.2% | +0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 250 | 26 | 10.4% | +1.4 | 1 from 3 |
| Soft | 306 | 14 | 4.6% | −4.4 | — |
| Heavy | 147 | 8 | 5.4% | −3.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 419 | 36 | 8.6% | −0.4 | 1 from 12 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 162 | 14 | 8.6% | −0.4 | 0 from 7 |
| 6f – 7f | 499 | 48 | 9.6% | +0.6 | 2 from 21 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 310 | 25 | 8.1% | −0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 387 | 41 | 10.6% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 457 | 43 | 9.4% | +0.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 220 | 15 | 6.8% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 59 | 3 | 5.1% | −3.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Rigolleto (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Rigolleto (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rigolleto (IRE) | 87 | 6 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Tencendur (IRE) | 23 | 4 | 7f–1m | Class 4 |
| Wheneverwecan (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Absolute Fun (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 12 | 1 | 8% | −9.00 |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 1 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Brighton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Folkestone | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 21 | 2 | 10% | −14.12 |
| Under 6f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Gibbons | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.12 |
| Dane O'Neill | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Adrian McCarthy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Richard Mullen | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sam Hitchcott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tolley Dean | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 1 | 0 | 0% | — |
| Darryll Holland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 25 | 2 | 8% | −18.12 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2006 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2005 | 12 | 2 | 17% | −5.12 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 05 Jan 08+26d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Golf at Lingfield Park Selling Stakes | 7/7 | 5 | 9-2 | 52 | 39C | Sam Hitchcott | 100/1 |
| 2007 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 10 Dec 07+42d | Lingfield (AW) | Pontin's Holidays Claiming Stakes | 11/12 | 6 | 8-9 | 52 | 28C | Steve Drowne | 66/1 |
| 29 Oct 07+148d | Lingfield (AW) | Book Online For Discounted Prices Apprentice Handicap | 11/12 | 1½ | 8-2 | 45 | 24C | P Nolan | 8/1 |
| 03 Jun 07+13d | Brighton | Michael & Claire Silver Wedding Selling Stakes | 9/11 | 7 | 9-7 | 58 | 31C | Jimmy Quinn | 14/1 |
| 21 May 07+18d | Windsor | Countryside Alliance Claiming Stakes | 11/12 | 1½ | 9-8 | 58 | 35C | Dane O'Neill | 16/1 |
| 03 May 07+59d | Folkestone | John Smith's Extra Smooth Handicap | 8/8 | nk | 8-6 | 63 | 43C | Fergus Sweeney | 33/1 |
| 05 Mar 07+9d | Lingfield (AW) | pontins.com Handicap | 9/10 | 4 | 8-6 | 55 | 28C | William Buick | 7/1 |
| 24 Feb 07+19d | Lingfield (AW) | Canvas Prints From bonusprint.com Handicap (Div 2) | 12/12 | 2½ | 9-2 | 60 | 48C | Dane O'Neill | 10/1 |
| 05 Feb 07+109d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Selling Stakes | 3/12 | shd | 9-10 | 90 | 52C | Dane O'Neill | 9/2 |
| 2006 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Oct 06+11d | Brighton | Weatherbys Insurance Handicap | 13/13 | nk | 9-0 | 82 | 43C | Stevie Donohoe | 50/1 |
| 08 Oct 06+15d | Bath | totesport.com Handicap | 15/15 | 13 | 7-12 | 82 | 5C | Tolley Dean | 66/1 |
| 23 Sep 06+18d | Chester | UK Hygiene Handicap | 10/14 | 1½ | 9-4 | 85 | 49C | Eddie Ahern | 40/1 |
| 05 Sep 06+2d | Leicester | Prestwold Conditions Stakes | 7/7 | nk | 8-6 | 85 | 51C | Adrian McCarthy | 100/1 |
| 03 Sep 06+11d | Lingfield | Howard Holdings Handicap | 10/11 | 1¼ | 8-9 | 90 | 50C | Adrian McCarthy | 25/1 |
| 23 Aug 06+88d | Leicester | ladbrokes.com Handicap | 9/10 | hd | 9-7 | 95 | 62C | Adrian McCarthy | 40/1 |
| 27 May 06+56d | Haydock | West Properties Sandy Lane Stakes () | 7/8 | ½ | 8-11 | 98 | 33C | Richard Mullen | 14/1 |
| 01 Apr 06+14d | Kempton (AW) | intercasino.co.uk Easter Stakes (Listed) | 6/6 | 2½ | 8-10 | 98 | 53C | Richard Mullen | 20/1 |
| 18 Mar 06+175d | Lingfield (AW) | Betdirect 0800 211 222 Spring Cup (Listed) | 5/13 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 100 | 75C | Chris Catlin | 10/1 |
| 2005 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Sep 05+8d | Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | Prix Zeddaan | 2/7 | nse | 9-2 | — | — | Christophe Soumillon | — |
| 16 Sep 05+18d | Ayr | Scottish Daily Mirror Harry Rosebery Stakes (Listed) | 2/10 | 1¾ | 8-11 | 90 | 70C | Graham Gibbons | 12/1 |
| 29 Aug 05+16d | Ripon | Ripon Champion Two Yrs Old Trophy, 2005 (Listed) | 3/9 | 3½ | 8-11 | 89 | 72C | Graham Gibbons | 11/1 |
| 13 Aug 05+14d | Ripon | Ripon Horn Blower Conditions Stakes | 1/8 | 8-11 | 81 | 72C | Graham Gibbons | 15/8F | |
| 30 Jul 05+8d | Newmarket | Blue Square Speed Dial 64555 Nursery Handicap | 6/10 | hd | 9-3 | 85 | 63C | Graham Gibbons | 15/2 |
| 22 Jul 05+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Touchstone Housing Association Nursery Handicap | 2/9 | ¾ | 9-7 | 85 | 68C | Graham Gibbons | 6/4F |
| 09 Jul 05+8d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladbrokesgames.com Nursery Handicap | 2/11 | ¾ | 9-7 | 83 | 68C | Eddie Ahern | 7/2F |
| 01 Jul 05+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/11 | 9-0 | — | 80C | Graham Gibbons | 2/1 | |
| 24 Jun 05+23d | Folkestone | Barry Dennis Betting Shop Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/11 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 49C | Richard Mullen | 4/1 |
| 01 Jun 05+8d | Yarmouth | E,B.F. Novice Stakes | 2/8 | 6 | 8-12 | — | 62C | Graham Gibbons | 6/1 |
| 24 May 05+17d | Lingfield (AW) | Lingfield Leisure Club Median Auction Mdn Stakes (Div 1)(AW) | 2/10 | 2½ | 9-0 | — | 71C | Darryll Holland | 7/2 |
| 07 May 05 | Beverley | Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 7/13 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 60C | Graham Gibbons | 5/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Campbeltown won?
- Campbeltown (IRE) won 2 of 30 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 6.7%. Placed 10 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Campbeltown?
- Campbeltown (IRE) was trained by Andrew Haynes on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 5 January 2008.
- Who is Campbeltown's sire?
- Campbeltown (IRE) is by Mull Of Kintyre (USA) out of Jallaissine (IRE), whose sire is College Chapel.
- What going does Campbeltown prefer?
- Campbeltown (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Campbeltown's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 52, from the run on 5 January 2008. The highest on record is 100.
- What is Campbeltown's sire's record?
- Mull Of Kintyre (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 2,100 runs since Jan 2008 (160 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.2% from 409. Weakest on soft going: 4.6% from 306.
- Who are Campbeltown's siblings?
- Out of Jallaissine (IRE), Campbeltown (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Rigolleto (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Rigolleto (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Nov 2026.