Charlotte Vale (GB)
Charlotte Vale (GB) is 5 from 40. Hasn't won since May 2008. Last raced off 75, 41lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Charlotte Vale (GB) has 4 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Spats Colombo (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Favourtism (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spats Colombo (GB) | 10 | 2 | 1m3f–1m6f | Class 5 |
| Favourtism (GB) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Margo Channing (GB) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Nam Ma Prow (GB) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
- 5–40Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 19 (47.5%)Placed
- −17.37£1 level staken=40 at SP
- 1.04Fair A/E n=40 · 0.92 incl. margin
- 116Highest OR
- 30dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,788 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 82 | 9 | 11% | −2.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 1,937 | 250 | 12.9% | −0.7 | 2 from 8 |
| Good | 2,836 | 385 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 1,604 | 200 | 12.5% | −1.1 | 3 from 11 |
| Soft | 2,071 | 282 | 13.6% | 0 | 0 from 14 |
| Heavy | 702 | 97 | 13.8% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,556 | 514 | 14.5% | +0.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,164 | 134 | 11.5% | −2.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,406 | 594 | 13.5% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,131 | 495 | 15.8% | +2.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,468 | 340 | 13.8% | +0.2 | 3 from 15 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,094 | 119 | 10.9% | −2.7 | 1 from 22 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 397 | 45 | 11.3% | −2.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 108 | 8 | 7.4% | −6.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −3.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Good to Soft | 11 | 3 | 27% | +5.75 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 2 | 25% | −2.12 |
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 19 | 3 | 16% | −8.37 |
| Class 5 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.00 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hamilton | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Thirsk | 4 | 2 | 50% | +2.25 |
| Pontefract | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.12 |
| York | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ayr | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 22 | 1 | 5% | −13.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 15 | 3 | 20% | −5.87 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.12 |
| Barry Keniry | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tony Culhane | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.00 |
| Tony Dobbin | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.50 |
| Dean McKeown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Winston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mrs G Hogg | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Wilson Renwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dale Gibson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Liam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darren Williams | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.12 |
| 2007 | 12 | 2 | 17% | +0.25 |
| 2006 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2005 | 10 | 2 | 20% | −2.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 31 | 4 | 13% | −12.87 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | −4.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Jun 08+8d | Carlisle | Collier Hill Cumberland Plate Handicap | 11/15 | ¾ | 9-6 | 75 | 61C | Joe Fanning | 25/1 |
| 17 Jun 08+10d | Thirsk | Bibendum Wine Handicap | 2/4 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 75 | 78B | Robert Winston | 4/1 |
| 07 Jun 08+15d | Musselburgh | totesport betXtra Handicap | 4/6 | 1 | 8-9 | 76 | 75B | Paul Hanagan | 7/1 |
| 23 May 08+42d | Pontefract | Constant Security Serving Yorkshire Racecourses Handicap | 1/4 | 8-8 | 73 | 78B | Paul Hanagan | 15/8J | |
| 11 Apr 08+17d | Doncaster | doncaster-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 5/11 | nk | 9-7 | 75 | 79A | Seb Sanders | 16/1 |
| 25 Mar 08+73d | Pontefract | Pontefract Apprentice Series (Round One) Handicap | 3/6 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 75 | 79B | Barry McHugh | 13/2 |
| 12 Jan 08+50d | Kempton | intercasino.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | 6/7 | 16 | 11-4 | 115 | 78C | Tony Dobbin | 20/1 |
| 2007 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 23 Nov 07+126d | Kelso | Louis Coppola Handicap Hurdle | 6/9 | 5 | 11-8 | 116 | 96C | Barry Keniry | 20/1 |
| 20 Jul 07+7d | Pontefract | Totesport.Com Fillies' Handicap | 6/8 | 2½ | 9-11 | 75 | 69C | Greg Fairley | 6/1 |
| 13 Jul 07+15d | Hamilton | John Smith's Stayers Handicap | 2/8 | 6 | 9-3 | 76 | 72C | P J McDonald | 5/1 |
| 28 Jun 07+9d | Hamilton | Office Party Night Lady Amateur Handicap | 1/14 | 10-7 | 65 | 80C | Mrs G Hogg | 8/1 | |
| 19 Jun 07+18d | Thirsk | Silks Restaurant Handicap | 1/5 | 8-3 | 65 | 70C | Greg Fairley | 9/4 | |
| 01 Jun 07+7d | Catterick | Lionweld Kennedy Handicap | 4/9 | hd | 9-2 | 65 | 75C | Paul Mulrennan | 7/1 |
| 25 May 07+30d | Pontefract | MSK Fillies' Handicap | 6/13 | 1½ | 9-13 | 61 | 73C | Paul Mulrennan | 13/2 |
| 25 Apr 07+21d | Perth | John Smith's Handicap Hurdle | 2/13 | 5 | 10-11 | 110 | 128C | Wilson Renwick | 11/1 |
| 04 Apr 07+44d | Catterick | catterickbridge.co.uk Handicap | 2/8 | 7 | 8-5 | 66 | 66C | Dale Gibson | 15/2 |
| 19 Feb 07+23d | Carlisle | Live US Racing On Sky Channel 433 Handicap Hurdle | 10/13 | 13 | 11-8 | 112 | 92C | Barry Keniry | 9/1 |
| 27 Jan 07+26d | Southwell | skybet.com Mares' Only Handicap Hurdle | 3/9 | 1½ | 10-9 | 113 | 112C | Barry Keniry | 25/1 |
| 01 Jan 07+37d | Catterick | Book Tickets Online At catterickbridge.co.uk Handicap Hurdle | 2/5 | 4 | 11-4 | 112 | 113C | Graham Lee | 9/4 |
| 2006 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Nov 06+25d | Newcastle | Fighting Fifth Hurdle (Grade 1) | 8/9 | 8 | 11-0 | 112 | 86C | Barry Keniry | 250/1 |
| 31 Oct 06+25d | Catterick | NH Season Starts 29th November Handicap | 2/7 | 27 | 9-13 | 68 | 74C | Jimmy Quinn | 4/1 |
| 06 Oct 06+8d | York | Betfair Apprentice Training Series Finale Handicap | 11/19 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 72 | 65C | Liam Jones | 20/1 |
| 28 Sep 06+96d | Ayr | West Sound 25th Birthday Handicap | 3/4 | 7 | 8-10 | 72 | 78C | Paul Mulrennan | 4/1 |
| 24 Jun 06+18d | Ayr | Coral 'Bookmaker Of The Year' Handicap | 7/10 | 1 | 8-5 | 74 | 60C | Paul Mulrennan | 25/1 |
| 06 Jun 06+10d | Ripon | Studley Royal Handicap | 4/8 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 75 | 66C | Greg Fairley | 7/2J |
| 27 May 06+20d | Catterick | totesport.com Handicap | 2/10 | 3½ | 9-7 | 74 | 76C | Dean McKeown | 11/4F |
| 07 May 06+15d | Hamilton | Ian Stevenson Handicap | 5/14 | nk | 9-1 | 75 | 74C | Paul Hanagan | 5/1 |
| 22 Apr 06+10d | Thirsk | Spring Handicap | 2/13 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 73 | 84C | Greg Fairley | 9/2F |
| 12 Apr 06+97d | Catterick | catterickbridge.co.uk Handicap | 2/15 | 2 | 8-12 | 70 | 75C | Dean McKeown | 16/1 |
| 05 Jan 06+44d | Wetherby | Partridge Mares' Only Novices' Hurdle | 2/9 | 11 | 11-7 | 112 | 78C | Tony Dobbin | 7/4F |
| 2005 · 10 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Nov 05+21d | Sedgefield | grossickracing.co.uk Mares' Only Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 1/11 | 11-0 | — | 85C | Tony Dobbin | 7/2 | |
| 01 Nov 05+24d | Catterick | National Hunt Season Starts On 30th November Handicap | 4/17 | 7 | 9-11 | 72 | 67C | Tony Culhane | 18/1 |
| 08 Oct 05+21d | York | Coldstream Guards Association Handicap | 6/16 | 1½ | 9-11 | 74 | 74C | Dean McKeown | 20/1 |
| 17 Sep 05+56d | Catterick | Constant Security September Handicap | 3/15 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 74 | 76C | Jimmy Quinn | 25/1 |
| 23 Jul 05+23d | York | TSG Handicap | 7/9 | ¾ | 9-7 | 76 | 64C | Tony Culhane | 7/1 |
| 30 Jun 05+7d | Haydock | Faucets for Mira Showers Handicap | 7/11 | ¾ | 8-12 | 76 | 66C | Paul Hanagan | 14/1 |
| 23 Jun 05+15d | Thirsk | Skipton Fillies' Handicap | 1/8 | 10-0 | 70 | 75C | Tony Culhane | 2/1F | |
| 08 Jun 05+27d | Hamilton | Sunley Homes Handicap | 2/11 | 1¾ | 8-9 | 70 | 70C | Joe Fanning | 14/1 |
| 12 May 05+11d | York | Toteexacta Handicap | 11/20 | 2 | 8-12 | 73 | 59C | Darren Williams | 33/1 |
| 01 May 05 | Hamilton | Ian Stevenson Handicap | 3/10 | 5 | 8-11 | 73 | 70C | Tony Culhane | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Charlotte Vale won?
- Charlotte Vale (GB) won 5 of 40 archived starts between 2005 and 2008, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 19 times in total (47.5% of starts).
- Who trained Charlotte Vale?
- Charlotte Vale (GB) was trained by Micky Hammond on the most recent run on record, at Carlisle on 25 June 2008.
- Who is Charlotte Vale's sire?
- Charlotte Vale (GB) is by Pivotal (GB) out of Drying Grass Moon (GB), whose sire is Be My Chief.
- What going does Charlotte Vale prefer?
- Charlotte Vale (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 3 wins from 11 starts (27.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Charlotte Vale's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 25 June 2008. The highest on record is 116.
- What is Charlotte Vale's sire's record?
- Pivotal (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.6% of 12,788 runs since Jan 2008 (1,019 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.4% from 108.
- Has Charlotte Vale produced winners?
- As a dam, Charlotte Vale (GB) has 4 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Spats Colombo (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Favourtism (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m6f. As at Oct 2026.