Chester Tonik (FR)
Chester Tonik won a Class 6 handicap at Salisbury in May 2023 on good to soft ground over 1m2f – 1m4f. The gelding is 1 from 23 overall with three places and has not won since. All his turf form is at that trip or shorter except for one run over 2m5f – 3m while he is 0 from 5 on the all-weather. His last run at Exeter in Nov 2025 was off an official rating of 75 which was 8lb below his highest ever mark.
- 1–23Wins / Runs
- 4.3%Strike rate
- 3 (13%)Placed
- −16.50£1 level staken=23 at SP
- 0.60Fair A/E n=22 · 0.49 incl. margin
- 83Highest OR
- 29dBetween runs (median)longest 183 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 120
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 3 | 120A | 96 | — |
| Good | 2 | 90C | 89 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 120A | 96 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 94C | 90 | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 71A | 54 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 93B | 76 | — |
| Good | 3 | 88A | 70 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 93B | 71 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 88A | 70 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 54A | 51.5 | — |
Of 23 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (2) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 19 figures from 23 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 8 analysed runs since Oct 2024
- Held up 4 (50%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 2 (25%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (13%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (13%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 7,203 runs since May 2014 (664 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 1,196.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 25 | 3 | 12% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,034 | 125 | 12.1% | +1 | — |
| Good | 1,738 | 183 | 10.5% | −0.6 | 0 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 777 | 90 | 11.6% | +0.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 1,081 | 124 | 11.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 295 | 33 | 11.2% | +0.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,253 | 243 | 10.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,196 | 174 | 14.5% | +3.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,585 | 398 | 11.1% | 0 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,403 | 139 | 9.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 651 | 60 | 9.2% | −1.9 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 271 | 26 | 9.6% | −1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 84 | 4 | 4.8% | −6.3 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −11.1 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2014 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Rich Coast (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Grade 3 (Rich Coast (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rich Coast (GB) | 40 | 6 | 1m½f–2m | Grade 3 |
| Casual (GB) | 6 | 3 | 7f–1m4f | — |
| Belize (GB) | 13 | 2 | 2m4½f–2m5½f | Class 4 |
| Nicaragua (GB) | 17 | 2 | 1m4f–2m½f | — |
| New Granada (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Altaria (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| One More Tico (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +0.50 |
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −0.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Wedge | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Callum Hutchinson | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Joe Leavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| J F Egan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paddy Hanlon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Toby Wynne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Hogan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 1 | 7% | −7.50 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2024 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2023 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| 2022 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 13 | 1 | 8% | −6.50 |
| Hurdle | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Nov 25+62d | Exeter | Stag Environmental Polaris Dealer Devon, Somerset Handicap Hurdle Settled towards the back of the field - drifted away from those ahead in 6th - pulled up before 4 out | PU/12 | — | 10-2 | 75 | — | — | Paddy Hanlon | 33/1 |
| 22 Sep 25+24d | Fontwell | Bet Clever BetGoodwin Conditional Jockeys' Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle Settled just behind the pace - pushed along after 3 out - into 4th before the last but without impact - edged back before the finish and never a factor | 5/8 | 2½ | 10-11 | 76 | — | 84B | Toby Wynne | 10/1 |
| 29 Aug 25+171d | Fontwell | BetGoodwin Andy The Face Handicap Hurdle Tracked the front group early - shared 2nd two out under pressure and driven approaching the last - weakened close home to finish fifth | 5/11 | ½ | 10-4 | 76 | 120A | 93A | Adam Wedge | 18/1 |
| 11 Mar 25+54d | Sedgefield | Heritage Drives The Goings Always Good Novices' Handicap Hurdle Went straight to front - drifted off line nearing 1st - pushed along after 2 out - just edged out close home to finish third | 3/5 | shd | 10-2 | 76 | 88C | 86B | Adam Wedge | 7/2 |
| 16 Jan 25+49d | Wincanton | 90 January & February Hospitality Offer Handicap Hurdle Held up at the back throughout - never involved - eventually well beaten in 12th | 12/17 | shd | 10-4 | 76 | 94C | 69C | Gavin Sheehan | 20/1 |
| 2024 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Nov 24+40d | Taunton | Trucksmith Dropside Handicap Hurdle Held up towards the back - clipped one at the 6th - dropped away after 3 out and finished a distant last | 9/15 | 1¼ | 10-3 | 79 | 96C | 75C | Jack Hogan | 80/1 |
| 19 Oct 24+13d | Stratford | Rich Is 60 & Tom Is 30 Handicap Hurdle Held up in the pack from the start - dropped away and lost touch through the contest - well beaten in 8th | 8/12 | 8½ | 10-9 | 83 | — | 78C | Adam Wedge | 40/1 |
| 06 Oct 24+145d | Uttoxeter | Lin Sargeant Memorial Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2) Towards the back early - already outpaced approaching 2 out - no impression thereafter - finished 7th | 7/12 | 4 | 11-3 | — | 90C | 92C | Adam Wedge | 200/1 |
| 14 May 24+23d | Chepstow | Cuffe And Taylor Company Handicap | 6/8 | 4½ | 9-2 | 63 | 53C | 52C | Joe Leavy | 22/1 |
| 21 Apr 24+14d | Wincanton | Royal Bath And West Show Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 1) | PU/9 | — | 10-10 | — | — | — | Richie McLernon | 150/1 |
| 07 Apr 24+76d | Bath | Watch Races On The Racing App Handicap | 9/13 | ½ | 8-7 | 64 | 66C | 60A | Joe Leavy | 33/1 |
| 22 Jan 24+118d | Warwick | Hazelton Mountford Insurance Brokers Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) | 6/11 | 39 | 11-0 | — | 51C | 91C | Ben Jones | 200/1 |
| 2023 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Sep 23+61d | Beverley | Churchill Tyres Apprentice Handicap | 2/10 | 1 | 9-10 | 64 | 93B | 83A | Callum Hutchinson | 9/1 |
| 27 Jul 23+84d | Newbury | Venture Security Handicap | 8/9 | 4 | 9-2 | 64 | 76C | 46C | Callum Hutchinson | 7/2 |
| 04 May 23+28d | Salisbury | William Hill Pick Your Places Handicap | 1/12 | 9-6 | 60 | 77A | 74A | Callum Hutchinson | 11/2 | |
| 06 Apr 23+29d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Ladies Day 2023 With Bananarama Handicap | 3/7 | 8½ | 9-6 | 62 | 71A | 54A | Callum Hutchinson | 3/1 |
| 08 Mar 23+183d | Lingfield (AW) | Talksport Powered By Fans Handicap | 5/7 | 2 | 9-8 | 64 | 64A | 61A | David Egan | 3/1 |
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 06 Sep 22+3d | Leicester | Beryl Latimer 96th Birthday Nursery | 6/10 | ¾ | 9-10 | 66 | 88A | 57A | Luke Morris | 10/3F |
| 03 Sep 22+15d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Superboosts Nursery | 7/7 | 5½ | 8-6 | 66 | 54A | 34A | J F Egan | 14/1 |
| 19 Aug 22+17d | Newbury | Benchmark Designs Nursery (Str) | 3/11 | ½ | 8-13 | 65 | 70B | 82A | Liam Keniry | 16/1 |
| 02 Aug 22+18d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Ire-Incentive,It Pays To Buy Irish Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 4/7 | 1¼ | 9-7 | — | 49B | 54B | Shane Kelly | 10/1 |
| 15 Jul 22+27d | Newbury | R & M Electrical EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) | 7/12 | 3¾ | 9-7 | — | 70A | 70A | Liam Keniry | 125/1 |
| 18 Jun 22 | Lingfield (AW) | Download The At The Races App Restricted Maiden Stakes (GBB Race) | 8/10 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 47A | 54A | J F Egan | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Chester Tonik won?
- Chester Tonik (FR) won 1 of 23 archived starts between 2022 and 2025, a strike rate of 4.3%. Placed 3 times in total (13% of starts).
- Who trains Chester Tonik?
- Chester Tonik (FR) is trained by Alexandra Dunn, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 23 November 2025.
- Who is Chester Tonik's sire?
- Chester Tonik (FR) is by Starspangledbanner (AUS) out of Costa Rica (IRE), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
- What going does Chester Tonik prefer?
- Chester Tonik (FR) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Chester Tonik's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 23 November 2025. The highest on record is 83.
- What is Chester Tonik's sire's record?
- Starspangledbanner (AUS)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.1% of 7,203 runs since May 2014 (664 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 14.5% from 1,196.
- Who are Chester Tonik's siblings?
- Out of Costa Rica (IRE), Chester Tonik (FR) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Rich Coast (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Grade 3 (Rich Coast (GB)). The wins came over 7f–2m5½f. As at Nov 2026.