Edged Out (GB)
Edged Out (GB) is 6 from 62. Hasn't won since Jun 2017. All 6 wins have come on turf — 0 from 5 on the all-weather. Last raced off 49, 26lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Edged Out (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Outer Edge (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Outer Edge (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outer Edge (GB) | 25 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 6 |
| Livvys Edge (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
- 6–62Wins / Runs
- 9.7%Strike rate
- 18 (29%)Placed
- −15.50£1 level staken=62 at SP
- 0.90Fair A/E n=62 · 0.78 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 46dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 70
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 10 | 113A | 84 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 86A | 70 | — |
| Good | 4 | 103C | 70 | — |
| Firm | 3 | 91A | 84 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 59A | 50 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 21 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 25 | 113A | 81 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 25 figures from 25 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 164 | 19 | 11.6% | +3.8 | 1 from 14 |
| Good to Firm | 1,412 | 95 | 6.7% | −1.1 | 4 from 24 |
| Good | 1,224 | 83 | 6.8% | −1 | 0 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 569 | 41 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 4 |
| Soft | 506 | 37 | 7.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 140 | 13 | 9.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,889 | 249 | 8.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,404 | 235 | 9.8% | +2 | 5 from 57 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,074 | 222 | 7.2% | −0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 690 | 45 | 6.5% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 20 | 5.7% | −2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 258 | 9 | 3.5% | −4.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 110 | 6 | 5.5% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 14 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them On Edge (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Surewecan (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| On Edge (GB) | 35 | 9 | 5f–6f | Class 5 |
| Surewecan (GB) | 66 | 4 | 6f–7f | Class 4 |
| Darkened Edge (GB) | 26 | 4 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Khelly's Edge (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Disey's Edge (GB) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 24 | 4 | 17% | +9.00 |
| Firm | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.50 |
| Good | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 1 | 25% | +5.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 33 | 4 | 12% | −6.50 |
| Class 4 | 16 | 1 | 6% | −3.00 |
| Class 6 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −4.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bath | 28 | 2 | 7% | −14.50 |
| Chepstow | 14 | 3 | 21% | +6.00 |
| Ffos Las | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Newbury | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Windsor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Salisbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 57 | 5 | 9% | −17.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 1 | 20% | +2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 11 | 3 | 27% | +9.00 |
| Mitch Godwin | 10 | 1 | 10% | +3.00 |
| Nicola Currie | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cathy Gannon | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Poppy Bridgwater | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Edward Greatrex | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Luke Morris | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| William Cox | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Josephine Gordon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Finley Marsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| George Wood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Hector Crouch | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Megan Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Victor Santos | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jenny Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Tate | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Raul Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 59 | 6 | 10% | −12.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2018 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +10.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| 2015 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +0.00 |
| 2014 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −5.00 |
| 2013 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +1.50 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Edged Out (GB) won?
- Edged Out (GB) won 6 of 62 archived starts between 2012 and 2020, a strike rate of 9.7%. Placed 18 times in total (29% of starts).
- Who trained Edged Out (GB)?
- Edged Out (GB) was trained by Christopher Mason on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 6 January 2020.
- Who is Edged Out (GB)'s sire?
- Edged Out (GB) is by Piccolo (GB) out of Edge Of Light (GB), whose sire is Xaar.
- What going does Edged Out (GB) prefer?
- Edged Out (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Edged Out (GB)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 49, from the run on 6 January 2020. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Edged Out (GB)'s sire's record?
- Piccolo (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 6,904 runs since Jan 2008 (393 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 11.6% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 3.5% from 258.
- Who are Edged Out (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Edge Of Light (GB), Edged Out (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: On Edge (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Surewecan (GB)). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Edged Out (GB) produced winners?
- As a dam, Edged Out (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Outer Edge (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Outer Edge (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.