Gentleman Duke (IRE)
Gentleman Duke (IRE) is 6 from 58. Hasn't won since Oct 2015. Last raced off 116, 9lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–58Wins / Runs
- 10.3%Strike rate
- 18 (31%)Placed
- −19.75£1 level staken=58 at SP
- 1.17Fair A/E n=58 · 0.90 incl. margin
- 125Highest OR
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 6 | 100A | 86.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 108A | 90.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 77B | 72 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 27 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 108A | 83 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 99B | 76.5 | — |
Of 14 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 1,605 runs since Jan 2008 (109 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 11.2% from 143.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 20 | 3 | 15% | +7.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 284 | 20 | 7% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 389 | 33 | 8.5% | +0.7 | 3 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 143 | 16 | 11.2% | +3.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 256 | 16 | 6.3% | −1.5 | 3 from 30 |
| Heavy | 122 | 12 | 9.8% | +2 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 391 | 25 | 6.4% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 87 | 3 | 3.4% | −4.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 460 | 45 | 9.8% | +2 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 394 | 34 | 8.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 259 | 19 | 7.3% | −0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 255 | 15 | 5.9% | −1.9 | 3 from 21 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 117 | 7 | 6% | −1.8 | 2 from 24 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 31 | 2 | 6.5% | −1.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Johannisberger (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Rory's Valentine (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Johannisberger (IRE) | 15 | 3 | 2m–2m4f | — |
| Famous Escape (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 2m6f | — |
| Rory's Valentine (IRE) | 16 | 1 | 2m4f | Class 5 |
| County Royal (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Weir Lane (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Dan Bogan (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Docali (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 30 | 3 | 10% | −16.50 |
| Good | 15 | 3 | 20% | +9.75 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Sligo | 6 | 2 | 33% | +3.00 |
| Listowel | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Cork | 4 | 2 | 50% | +8.50 |
| Thurles | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Galway | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killarney | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 24 | 2 | 8% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 21 | 3 | 14% | −9.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D J Casey | 24 | 4 | 17% | +0.75 |
| Fran Berry | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Barry Geraghty | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Donagh Meyler | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ronan Whelan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark Enright | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Donal McInerney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| B M Cash | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dylan Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Kennedy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Carberry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gareth Malone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joseph O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 32 | 2 | 6% | −22.75 |
| Cheekpieces | 23 | 4 | 17% | +6.00 |
| E/S | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2016 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2015 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.00 |
| 2014 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +11.50 |
| 2013 | 11 | 2 | 18% | −3.75 |
| 2012 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2011 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2010 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 23 | 3 | 13% | −6.75 |
| Hurdle | 21 | 2 | 10% | −4.50 |
| Flat | 14 | 1 | 7% | −8.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 07 Mar 19+75d | Thurles | Urlingford Rated Chase | 7/9 | nk | 11-8 | 116 | 77B | 104A | Donagh Meyler | 12/1 |
| 2018 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Dec 18+14d | Thurles | Adare Manor Opportunity Handicap Chase | 5/11 | 4¼ | 11-5 | 118 | — | 108A | Donal McInerney | 12/1 |
| 08 Dec 18+41d | Navan | Foxrock Handicap Chase (0-150) (Grade B) | PU/17 | — | 9-12 | 120 | — | — | Robbie Colgan | 33/1 |
| 28 Oct 18+19d | Wexford | Casey Precast Handicap Chase | 7/10 | 1¼ | 10-10 | 120 | 94A | 105A | Barry Geraghty | 6/1 |
| 09 Oct 18+43d | Galway | Guinness Handicap Chase | 2/17 | 1½ | 10-12 | 118 | 84B | 124A | Barry Geraghty | 10/1 |
| 27 Aug 18+18d | Downpatrick | Rekorderlig Cider Most Appropriately Dressed Lady Win A Trip To Thailand Handicap Chase | 2/8 | nse | 11-10 | 116 | 67A | 127A | Barry Geraghty | 13/2 |
| 09 Aug 18+94d | Sligo | Kilcawley Construction Handicap Hurdle | 3/10 | 4¼ | 10-8 | 105 | 108A | 115A | Barry Geraghty | 20/1 |
| 07 May 18+204d | Down Royal | Daily Mirror Handicap Chase | 5/11 | 1¼ | 10-5 | 116 | 54A | 115A | Mark Walsh | 18/1 |
| 2017 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Oct 17+38d | Cork | Coopsuperstores.ie Handicap Chase (grade B) | 10/13 | nk | 9-10 | 118 | 82C | 94C | Mark Enright | 33/1 |
| 07 Sep 17+32d | Clonmel | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Handicap Hurdle (80-116) | 11/13 | 3¾ | 11-11 | 109 | 99B | 93A | B M Cash | 14/1 |
| 06 Aug 17+41d | Galway | Lord Hemphill Memorial Handicap Chase | 5/10 | hd | 9-13 | 119 | 78C | 101A | Mark Enright | 20/1 |
| 26 Jun 17+21d | Kilbeggan | Midlands National Ladies Day July 21st Handicap Hurdle | 7/10 | 1¼ | 9-12 | 109 | 100A | 107A | Donagh Meyler | 8/1 |
| 05 Jun 17+34d | Listowel | John J. Galvin Handicap Chase | 6/14 | ½ | 9-7 | 119 | 89B | 108A | Dylan Robinson | 16/1 |
| 02 May 17+369d | Ballinrobe | Breaffy House Resort Handicap Chase | 4/9 | 9 | 11-10 | 120 | 82A | 124A | Mark Walsh | 20/1 |
| 2016 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 28 Apr 16+152d | Punchestown | Three.ie Handicap Chase (grade B) | 9/12 | 25 | 9-9 | 124 | — | 86C | Jack Kennedy | 12/1 |
| 2015 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Nov 15+28d | Fairyhouse | EasyFix Handicap Chase (Grade B) | PU/16 | — | 9-11 | 125 | — | — | Donagh Meyler | 16/1 |
| 31 Oct 15+13d | Down Royal | Billecart-salmon Handicap Hurdle (0-150) (grade C) | 10/13 | 23 | 10-1 | 114 | — | 84C | Niall P Madden | 8/1 |
| 18 Oct 15+31d | Cork | Cork Racecourse Kinsale Handicap Chase (grade B) | 1/13 | 11-0 | 120 | — | 128A | Barry Geraghty | 7/1 | |
| 17 Sep 15+65d | Listowel | Ladbrokes Island Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 5/8 | 2 | 10-3 | 114 | — | 112A | Paul Carberry | 12/1 |
| 14 Jul 15+29d | Killarney | Bourn Vincent Memorial Handicap Chase (Grade C) | 9/14 | 1 | 10-2 | 121 | — | 101C | D J Casey | 8/1 |
| 15 Jun 15+232d | Sligo | Kilcawley Construction Sligo Rated Race | 3/6 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 79 | — | 80B | Fran Berry | 7/1 |
| 2014 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Oct 14+7d | Leopardstown | Tote November Handicap (Premier Handicap) | 15/22 | hd | 8-6 | 84 | — | 71A | N G McCullagh | 25/1 |
| 19 Oct 14+26d | Cork | Cork Racecourse Kinsale Handicap Chase (grade B) | 1/11 | 9-10 | 114 | — | 128A | D J Casey | 7/2J | |
| 23 Sep 14+170d | Ballinrobe | John Mulhern Memorial Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 1/10 | 11-12 | 109 | — | 121A | D J Casey | 12/1 | |
| 06 Apr 14+29d | Fairyhouse | Clarion Hotel Liffey Valley Novice Handicap Chase (grade B) | 9/13 | 7½ | 10-6 | 117 | — | 95C | D J Casey | 20/1 |
| 08 Mar 14+42d | Gowran Park | Aidan Fogarty & Ashgrove Stables Shamrock Handicap Chase (grade B) | 7/10 | 3½ | 10-5 | 119 | — | 98C | D J Casey | 12/1 |
| 25 Jan 14+30d | Leopardstown | Tote Super Trifecta Handicap Hurdle | 10/13 | 4 | 10-8 | 112 | — | 103C | D J Casey | 9/1 |
| 2013 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 13+26d | Leopardstown | Racing Post All You Need For Irish Racing Handicap Chase | 8/14 | shd | 10-4 | 120 | — | 118A | D J Casey | 8/1 |
| 30 Nov 13+23d | Fairyhouse | Ballyhack Handicap Chase (Grade B) | 5/13 | 1½ | 10-5 | 120 | — | 113A | D J Casey | 7/1 |
| 07 Nov 13+28d | Thurles | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Beginners Chase | 1/8 | 11-12 | — | — | 125A | D J Casey | 11/4 | |
| 10 Oct 13+25d | Tramore | tramoreraces On Twitter Beginners Chase | 2/7 | 4¼ | 11-11 | — | — | 119B | D J Casey | 6/1 |
| 15 Sep 13+24d | Listowel | Cheestrings Beginners Chase | 3/16 | 3¾ | 11-9 | — | — | 125A | D J Casey | 16/1 |
| 22 Aug 13+14d | Bellewstown | Bellewstown On Course Bookmakers Mullacurry Cup Handicap Hurdle | 10/14 | 20 | 10-8 | 114 | — | 99C | D J Casey | 10/1 |
| 08 Aug 13+88d | Sligo | Easyfix Rubber Products Maiden Hurdle | 1/16 | 11-12 | 112 | — | 141A | D J Casey | 5/2F | |
| 12 May 13+40d | Killarney | Ladbrokes Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 10/18 | 3¾ | 10-3 | 114 | — | 99C | D J Casey | 10/1 |
| 02 Apr 13+30d | Fairyhouse | www.thetote.com Handicap Hurdle (Grade B) | 7/22 | ¾ | 9-12 | 115 | — | 121A | D J Casey | 10/1 |
| 03 Mar 13+36d | Leopardstown | www.leopardstown.com Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 8/18 | ½ | 10-3 | 115 | — | 118A | D J Casey | 12/1 |
| 26 Jan 13+30d | Leopardstown | Boylesports.com Hurdle (0-145) (Grade B) | 15/28 | 4½ | 9-11 | 116 | — | 94C | D J Casey | 12/1 |
| 2012 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 12+26d | Leopardstown | Paddy Power Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 5/17 | 1¼ | 10-0 | 115 | — | 122A | D J Casey | 9/1 |
| 01 Dec 12+20d | Fairyhouse | Bar One Racing Handicap Hurdle (grade B) | 5/14 | 4¾ | 9-12 | 115 | — | 115A | D J Casey | 8/1 |
| 11 Nov 12+21d | Limerick | Martinstown Opportunity Maiden Hurdle | 2/16 | 1¼ | 11-5 | 116 | — | 122A | Gareth Malone | EvensF |
| 21 Oct 12+225d | Cork | Corkracecourse.ie Maiden Hurdle | 3/20 | ½ | 11-7 | 116 | — | 126A | D J Casey | 5/2F |
| 10 Mar 12+28d | Gowran Park | 'tetratema - Son Of The Tetrarch' Maiden Hurdle | 3/20 | nk | 11-0 | — | — | 119A | D J Casey | 9/4F |
| 11 Feb 12+14d | Naas | Paddy Power Cheltenham Trial Sunday 26th February Maiden Hurdle | 5/24 | 3¼ | 10-13 | — | — | 118A | D J Casey | 12/1 |
| 28 Jan 12+20d | Leopardstown | Leopardstown.com Maiden Hurdle | 8/25 | 2 | 11-0 | — | — | 109A | D J Casey | 20/1 |
| 08 Jan 12+114d | Naas | Racing Again On Saturday 21st January Maiden Hurdle | 5/6 | ¾ | 11-0 | — | — | 103B | D J Casey | 12/1 |
| 2011 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Sep 11+33d | Listowel | Guinness Handicap | 4/10 | 1½ | 8-9 | 88 | — | 84A | Pat Smullen | 6/1 |
| 14 Aug 11+20d | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. August Handicap | 13/14 | 1¼ | 8-6 | 89 | — | 61A | Wayne Lordan | 7/1 |
| 25 Jul 11+14d | Galway | Galwaybayhotel.com And Radissonhotelgalway.com Handicap (60-90) | 2/9 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 84 | — | 89A | Ronan Whelan | 10/1 |
| 11 Jul 11+51d | Killarney | Killarney Avenue/Munster Joinery Handicap | 2/7 | 1¾ | 8-10 | 83 | — | 79A | Ronan Whelan | 20/1 |
| 21 May 11+43d | Curragh | Saadiyat Handicap (60-90) | 15/17 | 19 | 9-3 | 88 | — | 58C | Ronan Whelan | 16/1 |
| 08 Apr 11+159d | Dundalk (AW) | Bookings at dundalkstadium.com Handicap | 8/13 | hd | 9-4 | 88 | — | 75A | Fran Berry | 20/1 |
| 2010 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 31 Oct 10+14d | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Nursery Handicap | 7/9 | 8 | 9-7 | 89 | — | 68C | Fran Berry | 6/1 |
| 17 Oct 10+18d | Naas | Derrinstown Stud E.B.F. Birdcatcher Premier Nursery | 14/16 | 2½ | 8-10 | 89 | — | 61A | Fran Berry | 8/1 |
| 29 Sep 10+15d | Sligo | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden | 1/14 | 9-3 | 89 | — | 108A | Fran Berry | 9/2 | |
| 14 Sep 10+21d | Listowel | Jet O'Carroll Memorial Median Auction Maiden | 4/13 | 1½ | 8-12 | — | — | 76A | Joseph O'Brien | 5/1 |
| 24 Aug 10+20d | Sligo | Steeplechasing Returns September 29th At Sligo Auction Race | 2/7 | ½ | 8-11 | — | — | 83A | Fran Berry | 9/4J |
| 04 Aug 10 | Sligo | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Auction Maiden | 3/14 | hd | 8-11 | — | — | 85A | Fran Berry | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Gentleman Duke won?
- Gentleman Duke (IRE) won 6 of 58 archived starts between 2010 and 2019, a strike rate of 10.3%. Placed 18 times in total (31% of starts).
- Who trained Gentleman Duke?
- Gentleman Duke (IRE) was trained by A L T Moore on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 7 March 2019.
- Who is Gentleman Duke's sire?
- Gentleman Duke (IRE) is by Bachelor Duke (USA) out of Housekeeping (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What going does Gentleman Duke prefer?
- Gentleman Duke (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 15 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Gentleman Duke's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 116, from the run on 7 March 2019. The highest on record is 125.
- What is Gentleman Duke's sire's record?
- Bachelor Duke (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 1,605 runs since Jan 2008 (109 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 11.2% from 143.
- Who are Gentleman Duke's siblings?
- Out of Housekeeping (GB), Gentleman Duke (IRE) has 7 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Johannisberger (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Rory's Valentine (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m6f. As at Oct 2026.