Hazelwood Ridge (IRE)
Hazelwood Ridge (IRE) is 2 from 32. Hasn't won since Mar 2009.
- 2–32Wins / Runs
- 6.3%Strike rate
- 5 (15.6%)Placed
- +5.00£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 1.37Fair A/E n=32 · 0.98 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 37dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9% of 523 runs since Jan 2008 (22 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 12.4% from 129.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 2 | 25% | +16 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 129 | 16 | 12.4% | +3.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 116 | 11 | 9.5% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 32 | 2 | 6.3% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 44 | 3 | 6.8% | −2.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −3.7 | 0 from 6 |
| Standard (AW) | 175 | 12 | 6.9% | −2.1 | 1 from 10 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 94 | 9 | 9.6% | +0.6 | 0 from 8 |
| 6f – 7f | 247 | 22 | 8.9% | −0.1 | 2 from 20 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 66 | 4 | 6.1% | −2.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 96 | 12 | 12.5% | +3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 15 | 0 | 0% | −9 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Saint Thomas (IRE) (10 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Saint Thomas (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Thomas (IRE) | 73 | 10 | 1m2f–2m1f | Class 4 |
| Annes Rocket (IRE) | 80 | 8 | 5½f–1m | Class 5 |
| Letsbe Avenue (IRE) | 43 | 4 | 7f–2m2f | Class 4 |
| Spirit Of Pearl (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 5f–6½f | — |
| Pando (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1m2f | — |
| Hidden Sky (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Al Mahmeyah (GB) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| June (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| She's My Princess (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.00 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Curragh | 9 | 1 | 11% | +17.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Navan | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Laytown (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 20 | 2 | 10% | +17.00 |
| Under 6f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Carroll | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Christopher Geoghegan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Shane Gorey | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Emmet McNamara | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| James Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| B M Cash | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David McCabe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| D Manning | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Grant | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dale Gibson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Amy Kathleen Parsons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Lane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 30 | 2 | 7% | +7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +2.00 |
| 2008 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +17.00 |
| 2007 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2006 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 30 | 2 | 7% | +7.00 |
| Hurdle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Nov 09+26d | Dundalk (AW) | www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap | 13/14 | 1½ | 8-4 | 73 | 51A | Wayne Lordan | 20/1 |
| 16 Oct 09+7d | Dundalk (AW) | Www.louthholidays.com Handicap (50-80) | 10/14 | nk | 9-9 | 75 | 73A | Chris Hayes | 16/1 |
| 09 Oct 09+75d | Dundalk (AW) | Www.dundalkstadium.com Race | 5/14 | 1¼ | 9-8 | 75 | 92A | Chris Hayes | 33/1 |
| 26 Jul 09+15d | Curragh | Sycamore Lodge Equine Hospital Handicap | 7/15 | 1¾ | 7-13 | 57 | 50A | Ben Curtis | 25/1 |
| 11 Jul 09+17d | Curragh | Baileys Horse Feeds Handicap (50-80) | 6/23 | nk | 8-9 | 58 | 75A | Danny Grant | 25/1 |
| 24 Jun 09+19d | Naas | Fishery Lane Handicap (47-65) | 7/20 | shd | 9-2 | 60 | 70A | Gary Carroll | 10/1 |
| 05 Jun 09+21d | Navan | Derrinstown Stud Apprentice Handicap (47-65) | 9/14 | hd | 10-0 | 63 | 69A | Gary Carroll | 7/1 |
| 15 May 09+49d | Dundalk (AW) | Www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap (47-65) | 3/13 | hd | 9-12 | 63 | 80A | Gary Carroll | 7/1 |
| 27 Mar 09+126d | Dundalk (AW) | Farmlea Handicap (47-65) | 1/14 | 9-0 | 57 | 73A | Gary Carroll | 10/1 | |
| 2008 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Nov 08+42d | Dundalk (AW) | Fianna Fail Benefit Night Handicap (45-60) | 12/14 | 13 | 9-8 | 57 | 36C | Christopher Geoghegan | 14/1 |
| 10 Oct 08+10d | Dundalk (AW) | Hibernia Steel Race | 12/14 | ½ | 9-5 | 57 | 65A | Shane Gorey | 50/1 |
| 30 Sep 08+17d | Curragh | Peter Keatley Curragh Equine Groundcare Handicap (50-70) | 9/29 | shd | 9-6 | 65 | 67A | Shane Gorey | 25/1 |
| 13 Sep 08+2d | Curragh | Crown Paints Handicap (Premier) | 9/9 | 5½ | 8-1 | 63 | 27A | Shane Gorey | 20/1 |
| 11 Sep 08+19d | Laytown (AW) | Seaview Slovakia Handicap (50-70) | 6/10 | shd | 10-7 | 65 | 62A | Emmet McNamara | 16/1 |
| 23 Aug 08+8d | Curragh | Alfie O'Reilly Handicap (50-80) | 11/28 | ½ | 8-6 | 65 | 61A | James Sullivan | 33/1 |
| 15 Aug 08+26d | Dundalk (AW) | Hanlon Machinery Race | 8/14 | nk | 9-10 | 65 | 74A | Pat Smullen | 25/1 |
| 20 Jul 08+43d | Tipperary (IRE) | Mark Maher Construction Handicap | 6/17 | shd | 8-8 | 57 | 62A | James Sullivan | 12/1 |
| 07 Jun 08+168d | Curragh | Gallo Family Vineyards Handicap (50-70) | 1/23 | 8-4 | 52 | 74A | Emmet McNamara | 25/1 | |
| 2007 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Dec 07+6d | Navan | Santa Claus Maiden Hurdle | 29/30 | 15 | 11-7 | — | 92C | B M Cash | 66/1 |
| 16 Dec 07+12d | Navan | Betfair Hurdle | 19/19 | 30 | 11-0 | — | 78C | B M Cash | 50/1 |
| 04 Dec 07+60d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Go Pontin's Holidays Handicap (Div 1) | 10/11 | 3½ | 8-11 | 57 | 36C | Dale Gibson | 25/1 |
| 05 Oct 07+41d | Gowran Park | Bramblestown Handicap (50-80) (Div 1) | 7/14 | shd | 8-3 | 58 | 46C | Amy Kathleen Parsons | 14/1 |
| 25 Aug 07+17d | Curragh | Newmarketracecourses.co.uk Handicap (0-70) | 9/19 | shd | 8-9 | 60 | 60C | David McCabe | 14/1 |
| 08 Aug 07+60d | Sligo | Foley's Bar & Off Licence Handicap (60-90) | 3/9 | 3½ | 8-4 | 60 | 64C | David McCabe | 20/1 |
| 09 Jun 07+13d | Curragh | Peter Keatley Equine Groundcare Handicap (50-70) | 12/20 | 2 | 9-4 | 63 | 46C | Christopher Geoghegan | 33/1 |
| 27 May 07+24d | Curragh | boylecasino.com Handicap (50-80) | 12/29 | ½ | 8-6 | 65 | 51C | Martin Lane | 33/1 |
| 03 May 07+4d | Tipperary | Enjoy Evening At Tipperary Hcap (60-90) | 9/13 | 1¼ | 8-7 | 67 | 44C | D Manning | 12/1 |
| 29 Apr 07+28d | Navan | Coolmore Aussie Rules Maiden | 5/22 | nk | 10-1 | 67 | 68C | D Manning | 25/1 |
| 01 Apr 07+163d | Navan | Ladbrokes.com Maiden | 19/21 | nk | 9-11 | 70 | 36C | Christopher Geoghegan | 14/1 |
| 2006 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Oct 06+14d | Ballinrobe | McWilliam Park Hotel Claremorris Maiden | 10/15 | ¾ | 9-5 | 70 | 42C | Declan McDonogh | 10/3 |
| 06 Oct 06+15d | Gowran Park | Siromer Tractors Ireland Maiden | 3/14 | ¾ | 9-5 | — | 71C | Declan McDonogh | 5/1 |
| 21 Sep 06 | Listowel | Helena Sheahan Memorial Maiden | 5/16 | 1 | 9-5 | — | 62C | Declan McDonogh | 10/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Hazelwood Ridge won?
- Hazelwood Ridge (IRE) won 2 of 32 archived starts between 2006 and 2009, a strike rate of 6.3%. Placed 5 times in total (15.6% of starts).
- Who trained Hazelwood Ridge?
- Hazelwood Ridge (IRE) was trained by James Bernard McCabe on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 11 November 2009.
- Who is Hazelwood Ridge's sire?
- Hazelwood Ridge (IRE) is by Mozart (IRE) out of Aguilas Perla (IRE), whose sire is Indian Ridge.
- What going does Hazelwood Ridge prefer?
- Hazelwood Ridge (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Hazelwood Ridge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 73, from the run on 11 November 2009. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Hazelwood Ridge's sire's record?
- Mozart (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9% of 523 runs since Jan 2008 (22 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 12.4% from 129.
- Who are Hazelwood Ridge's siblings?
- Out of Aguilas Perla (IRE), Hazelwood Ridge (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Saint Thomas (IRE) (10). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Saint Thomas (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m2f. As at Oct 2026.