His Master's Voice (IRE)
His Master's Voice (IRE) is 2 from 25. Hasn't won since Mar 2007. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 9 on turf.
- 2–25Wins / Runs
- 8%Strike rate
- 8 (32%)Placed
- −9.50£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 0.71Fair A/E n=25 · 0.59 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 105 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 1,086 runs since Jan 2008 (79 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −3.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 231 | 23 | 10% | +1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 271 | 19 | 7% | −1.1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 131 | 13 | 9.9% | +1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 151 | 11 | 7.3% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 50 | 2 | 4% | −4.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 228 | 19 | 8.3% | +0.2 | 2 from 16 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 152 | 16 | 10.5% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 239 | 15 | 6.3% | −1.8 | 2 from 24 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 160 | 11 | 6.9% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 215 | 22 | 10.2% | +2.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 190 | 12 | 6.3% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 92 | 9 | 9.8% | +1.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | −1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +4.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lakeside Guy (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 7 (Lakeside Guy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeside Guy (IRE) | 26 | 1 | 7f | Class 7 |
| Glen Ellen (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 16 | 2 | 13% | −0.50 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 13 | 1 | 8% | −3.00 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 13 | 2 | 15% | +2.50 |
| Windsor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Folkestone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 24 | 2 | 8% | −8.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brett Doyle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Eddie Ahern | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Alan Munro | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mrs E Evans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Philip Robinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frankie McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| T Quinn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −5.50 |
| 2006 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 11 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Oct 07+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Book Online For Discounted Prices Handicap | 13/14 | 2 | 9-5 | 74 | 44C | Eddie Ahern | 12/1 |
| 01 Oct 07+59d | Windsor | Come Racing Again Here Next Monday Handicap | 13/14 | ¾ | 9-2 | 72 | 42C | James Doyle | 20/1 |
| 03 Aug 07+6d | Newmarket | GPT Halverton Handicap | 9/10 | 3½ | 8-12 | 74 | 47C | Seb Sanders | 14/1 |
| 28 Jul 07+15d | Ascot | Evelyn Hankinson Memorial Ladies Handicap | 20/21 | 8 | 9-5 | 74 | 39C | Mrs E Evans | 20/1 |
| 13 Jul 07+30d | Ascot | Ruffler Bank Handicap | 6/15 | nk | 8-13 | 76 | 63C | Ian Mongan | 14/1 |
| 13 Jun 07+22d | Kempton (AW) | TFM Networks Handicap | 10/11 | 1 | 8-13 | 76 | 52C | Eddie Ahern | 11/4F |
| 22 May 07+49d | Lingfield (AW) | Renault Trafic Handicap (AW) | 2/14 | ½ | 9-4 | 74 | 76C | Brett Doyle | 4/1F |
| 03 Apr 07+17d | Folkestone | Lookout Restaurant Handicap | 2/10 | ¾ | 9-4 | 74 | 64C | Brett Doyle | 4/1F |
| 17 Mar 07+12d | Lingfield (AW) | toteplacepot Handicap | 1/13 | 8-4 | 68 | 68C | Joe Fanning | 9/2F | |
| 05 Mar 07+40d | Lingfield (AW) | pontinsbingo.com Handicap | 2/13 | 1 | 8-8 | 67 | 70C | Brett Doyle | 11/2 |
| 24 Jan 07+35d | Lingfield (AW) | Pontin's Family Holidays Handicap | 6/13 | nk | 9-0 | 68 | 65C | Jim Crowley | 10/1 |
| 2006 · 14 runs | |||||||||
| 20 Dec 06+65d | Kempton (AW) | Follow Your Conference With Twilight Racing Handicap | 9/11 | hd | 8-11 | 70 | 54C | Brett Doyle | 8/1 |
| 16 Oct 06+17d | Windsor | At The Races Handicap | 12/14 | nk | 9-1 | 73 | 67C | Jimmy Fortune | 25/1 |
| 29 Sep 06+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Westminster Consultants 20th Anniversary Handicap (AW) | 12/14 | nk | 8-7 | 74 | 55C | Fergus Sweeney | 10/1 |
| 16 Sep 06+21d | Newbury | John Smith's Victoria Club, Aylesbury Handicap | 10/16 | 1 | 8-12 | 74 | 57C | Philip Robinson | 15/2 |
| 26 Aug 06+15d | Newmarket | 123racing.com Handicap | 4/11 | hd | 8-5 | 74 | 73C | Fergus Sweeney | 20/1 |
| 11 Aug 06+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Ladies Evening Tomorrow Handicap (AW) | 4/8 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 72 | 63C | Alan Munro | 9/2 |
| 26 Jul 06+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Golf And Gamble Handicap (AWT) | 1/13 | 9-2 | 70 | 76C | Alan Munro | 9/1 | |
| 14 Jul 06+105d | Lingfield | Ladies Evening July 22nd Handicap | 5/7 | 1½ | 8-11 | 72 | 64C | Frankie McDonald | 25/1 |
| 31 Mar 06+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Race Sponsorship - A Great Promotional Tool Handicap | 7/7 | shd | 9-4 | 74 | 67C | Ryan Moore | 8/1 |
| 23 Mar 06+19d | Lingfield (AW) | Marsh Green Handicap | 8/10 | shd | 8-7 | 74 | 60C | T Quinn | 10/1 |
| 04 Mar 06+11d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet Now At betdirect.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 3/12 | 1 | 8-9 | 74 | 75C | Dane O'Neill | 7/4F |
| 21 Feb 06+23d | Lingfield (AW) | Betlive In-Running At Betdirect.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 2/12 | 2½ | 9-0 | 75 | 71C | Joe Fanning | 6/1 |
| 29 Jan 06+22d | Lingfield (AW) | Littlewoodscasino.com Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/12 | 2 | 9-0 | — | 53C | Joe Fanning | 10/11F |
| 07 Jan 06 | Lingfield (AW) | Betdirect Football Skytext P372 Maiden Stakes | 3/10 | shd | 9-0 | — | 83C | Joe Fanning | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has His Master's Voice won?
- His Master's Voice (IRE) won 2 of 25 archived starts between 2006 and 2007, a strike rate of 8%. Placed 8 times in total (32% of starts).
- Who trained His Master's Voice?
- His Master's Voice (IRE) was trained by David Arbuthnot on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 15 October 2007.
- Who is His Master's Voice's sire?
- His Master's Voice (IRE) is by Distant Music (USA) out of Glen of Imaal (IRE), whose sire is Common Grounds.
- What going does His Master's Voice prefer?
- His Master's Voice (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 16 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is His Master's Voice's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 15 October 2007. The highest on record is 76.
- What is His Master's Voice's sire's record?
- Distant Music (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.1% of 1,086 runs since Jan 2008 (79 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are His Master's Voice's siblings?
- Out of Glen of Imaal (IRE), His Master's Voice (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lakeside Guy (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 7 (Lakeside Guy (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.