Kapitaliste (FR)
Kapitaliste won two of 36 starts, both in Class 5 novices handicap hurdles at Newton Abbot over 2m1f to 2m4f on good ground in May 2022. The gelding, by Intello out of a Dubawi mare, has not won since. He raced 15 times over 2m1f to 2m4f, with both successes coming in that range, and showed 0 from 16 on ground softer than good. Aged 8 at his last run in May 2024, he finished off an official rating of 85 at Fontwell, 11lb below his highest ever mark.
- 2–36Wins / Runs
- 5.6%Strike rate
- 12 (33.3%)Placed
- −23.50£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 0.52Fair A/E n=36 · 0.44 incl. margin
- 96Highest OR
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 105
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 13 | 112A | 100 | — |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 92B | 91.5 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 78C | 73.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 9 | 112A | 100 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 105B | 95.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 78C | 64.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 35 runs looked at, 15 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (10) · did not complete (5).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 20 figures from 35 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,483 runs since Jan 2008 (391 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 14.7% from 231. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 184.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 345 | 43 | 12.5% | +1.9 | — |
| Good | 696 | 75 | 10.8% | +0.2 | 2 from 19 |
| Good to Soft | 577 | 48 | 8.3% | −2.3 | 0 from 7 |
| Soft | 597 | 65 | 10.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 231 | 34 | 14.7% | +4.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,029 | 103 | 10% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 23 | 3 | 13% | +2.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 479 | 51 | 10.6% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 919 | 112 | 12.2% | +1.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,333 | 146 | 11% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 494 | 44 | 8.9% | −1.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 184 | 10 | 5.4% | −5.2 | 2 from 15 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 45 | 3 | 6.7% | −3.9 | 0 from 12 |
| Over 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | 0 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Surge (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Kantissime (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Kepparti (GER) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 19 | 2 | 11% | −6.50 |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 27 | 2 | 7% | −14.50 |
| Class 4 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newton Abbot | 9 | 2 | 22% | +3.50 |
| Worcester | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Exeter | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Plumpton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Taunton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wincanton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 15 | 2 | 13% | −2.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Armson | 14 | 2 | 14% | −1.50 |
| Adam Wedge | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jamie Moore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Charlie Deutsch | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fern O'Brien | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lewis Stones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Thomasina Eyston | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Brace | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bryan Carver | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Bromley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cillin Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Brogan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Micheal Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Maxime Guyon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + visor | 18 | 2 | 11% | −5.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2023 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2022 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +1.50 |
| 2021 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 30 | 2 | 7% | −17.50 |
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kapitaliste won?
- Kapitaliste (FR) won 2 of 36 archived starts between 2019 and 2024, a strike rate of 5.6%. Placed 12 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Kapitaliste?
- Kapitaliste (FR) was trained by Alexandra Dunn on the most recent run on record, at Fontwell on 26 May 2024.
- Who is Kapitaliste's sire?
- Kapitaliste (FR) is by Intello (GER) out of Kapitale (GER), whose sire is Dubawi.
- What going does Kapitaliste prefer?
- Kapitaliste (FR) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 19 starts (10.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kapitaliste's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 26 May 2024. The highest on record is 96.
- What is Kapitaliste's sire's record?
- Intello (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 3,483 runs since Jan 2008 (391 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 14.7% from 231. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 184.
- Who are Kapitaliste's siblings?
- Out of Kapitale (GER), Kapitaliste (FR) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.