Kilcaragh Boy (IRE)
Kilcaragh Boy won two of 75 starts on turf. Both wins came in handicaps, one at Hexham over 2m1f – 2m4f on soft ground in Oct 2020 and one at Roscommon over 1m5f – 2m on good to soft ground in Jul 2016. He last ran at Hexham in Jun 2023 when seventh of 10 in a Class 5 conditional jockeys handicap hurdle off an official rating of 68, 34lb below his highest ever mark.
- 2–75Wins / Runs
- 2.7%Strike rate
- 11 (14.7%)Placed
- +3.00£1 level staken=75 at SP
- 0.47Fair A/E n=74 · 0.37 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 44dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 125
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 21 | 128B | 82 | — |
| Soft | 9 | 123C | 84 | — |
| Good to Soft | 7 | 115A | 85 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 98B | 88 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 125B | 100 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 19 | 125B | 79 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 17 | 128B | 86 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 102A | 86.5 | — |
Of 60 runs looked at, 16 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (9) · did not complete (7).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 44 figures from 60 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 44 | 4 | 9.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 786 | 120 | 15.3% | +0.9 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 4,055 | 595 | 14.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 36 |
| Good to Soft | 2,134 | 316 | 14.8% | +0.4 | 1 from 12 |
| Soft | 3,300 | 464 | 14.1% | −0.3 | 1 from 13 |
| Heavy | 1,684 | 246 | 14.6% | +0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 125 | 6 | 4.8% | −9.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 28 | 0 | 0% | −14.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 203 | 16 | 7.9% | −6.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3,344 | 476 | 14.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 30 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4,314 | 651 | 15.1% | +0.7 | 1 from 33 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3,308 | 479 | 14.5% | +0.1 | 0 from 12 |
| Over 3m | 911 | 129 | 14.2% | −0.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Can't Beat History (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m5f; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Organisedconfusion (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Can't Beat History (IRE) | 19 | 6 | 2m5½f–3m1f | Class 4 |
| Organisedconfusion (IRE) | 24 | 3 | 2m1f–3m5f | Class 1 |
| Avoine (IRE) | 20 | 1 | 2m | Class 6 |
| Isaac Butt (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Spice Hill (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 36 | 0 | 0% | −36.00 |
| Soft | 13 | 1 | 8% | +54.00 |
| Good to Soft | 12 | 1 | 8% | −1.00 |
| Heavy | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 45 | 1 | 2% | +22.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Hexham | 9 | 1 | 11% | +58.00 |
| Market Rasen | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Stratford | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Clonmel | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Leicester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Worcester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Roscommon | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kelso | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hereford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 33 | 1 | 3% | +34.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 30 | 1 | 3% | −19.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Armson | 32 | 1 | 3% | +35.00 |
| Hugh Nugent | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Kieran James Quigley | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Rachael Blackmore | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Conor Brassil | 4 | 1 | 25% | +7.00 |
| Kevin Sexton | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Stan Sheppard | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Brian Hayes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Charlie Todd | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| L P Dempsey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr Paddy Barlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bryan Carver | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Tommie M O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Milo Herbert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr R O Harding | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Donagh Meyler | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jonathan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 34 | 1 | 3% | +33.00 |
| None | 25 | 1 | 4% | −14.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Hood | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2020 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +64.00 |
| 2019 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 2018 | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| 2017 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| 2015 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2014 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 72 | 2 | 3% | +6.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Kilcaragh Boy won?
- Kilcaragh Boy (IRE) won 2 of 75 archived starts between 2014 and 2023, a strike rate of 2.7%. Placed 11 times in total (14.7% of starts).
- Who trained Kilcaragh Boy?
- Kilcaragh Boy (IRE) was trained by Richard Armson on the most recent run on record, at Hexham on 25 June 2023.
- Who is Kilcaragh Boy's sire?
- Kilcaragh Boy (IRE) is by King's Theatre (IRE) out of Histologie (FR), whose sire is Quart De Vin.
- What going does Kilcaragh Boy prefer?
- Kilcaragh Boy (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 12 starts (8.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Kilcaragh Boy's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 25 June 2023. The highest on record is 102.
- What is Kilcaragh Boy's sire's record?
- King's Theatre (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.4% of 12,129 runs since Jan 2008 (746 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.8% from 125. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 7.9% from 203.
- Who are Kilcaragh Boy's siblings?
- Out of Histologie (FR), Kilcaragh Boy (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Can't Beat History (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Organisedconfusion (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m5f. As at Oct 2026.