Manatee Bay (GB)
Manatee Bay (GB) is 6 from 55. Hasn't won since Aug 2017. Last raced off 70, 10lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–55Wins / Runs
- 10.9%Strike rate
- 20 (36.4%)Placed
- +14.25£1 level staken=55 at SP
- 0.91Fair A/E n=55 · 0.78 incl. margin
- 80Highest OR
- 30dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 83
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 107A | 96 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 125A | 83 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 116A | 89 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 14 | 125A | 95 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 2 from 18 |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 2 from 11 |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | 1 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 1 from 12 |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 5 from 43 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Green Howard (GB) (8 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Green Howard (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Howard (GB) | 73 | 8 | 6f–1m | Class 4 |
| Global Melody (GB) | 43 | 4 | 5f–7f | Class 5 |
| Madam Mai Tai (GB) | 12 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Chateau Peapod (GB) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Almighty Love (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 18 | 2 | 11% | +7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 11 | 2 | 18% | +13.75 |
| Good | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.50 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 26 | 5 | 19% | +39.25 |
| Class 4 | 18 | 1 | 6% | −14.00 |
| Class 6 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Hamilton | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.50 |
| Redcar | 6 | 1 | 17% | +15.00 |
| Carlisle | 5 | 2 | 40% | +20.00 |
| Thirsk | 5 | 1 | 20% | +6.00 |
| Beverley | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Pontefract | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 43 | 5 | 12% | +22.50 |
| Under 6f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.25 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Franny Norton | 19 | 3 | 16% | +17.00 |
| Paul Quinn | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Adrian Nicholls | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Natalie Hambling | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Phil Dennis | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Paddy Mathers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bruce Lynn | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss Anna Hesketh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jordan Nason | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visor | 34 | 5 | 15% | +31.50 |
| None | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.25 |
| Cheekpieces | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +12.00 |
| 2016 | 15 | 1 | 7% | −6.50 |
| 2015 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +5.00 |
| 2014 | 15 | 1 | 7% | +6.00 |
| 2013 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Manatee Bay won?
- Manatee Bay (GB) won 6 of 55 archived starts between 2013 and 2017, a strike rate of 10.9%. Placed 20 times in total (36.4% of starts).
- Who trained Manatee Bay?
- Manatee Bay (GB) was trained by Noel Wilson on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 10 November 2017.
- Who is Manatee Bay's sire?
- Manatee Bay (GB) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Dash Of Lime (GB), whose sire is Bold Edge.
- What going does Manatee Bay prefer?
- Manatee Bay (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 11 starts (18.2%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Manatee Bay's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 10 November 2017. The highest on record is 80.
- What is Manatee Bay's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Manatee Bay's siblings?
- Out of Dash Of Lime (GB), Manatee Bay (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Green Howard (GB) (8). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Green Howard (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m. As at Oct 2026.