Million Reasons (IRE)
Million Reasons won four of 34 starts, all at Class 6 level. Three of those wins came over 6f-7f on standard AW and the other came at Bath under 6f on good ground. He won three handicaps between January and July 2022 before finishing fourth of eight at Wolverhampton in Sep 2022. The gelding, aged 4 at his last run in Sep 2022, last raced off OR 62, 11lb below his highest ever mark.
- 4–34Wins / Runs
- 11.8%Strike rate
- 11 (32.4%)Placed
- −11.63£1 level staken=34 at SP
- 0.94Fair A/E n=34 · 0.80 incl. margin
- 73Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 112 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 102
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 116B | 81.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 102B | 91.5 | — |
| Good | 4 | 95A | 77.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 116A | 94 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 116B | 89.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 3 | 95A | 84 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 63B | 63 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 34 figures from 34 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 8,214 runs since Jun 2020 (752 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | −1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,457 | 179 | 12.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 6 |
| Good | 1,958 | 221 | 11.3% | −0.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 762 | 84 | 11% | −0.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 934 | 98 | 10.5% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 226 | 22 | 9.7% | −1.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,858 | 341 | 11.9% | +0.4 | 3 from 20 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,103 | 267 | 12.7% | +1.2 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,319 | 478 | 11.1% | −0.4 | 3 from 28 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,386 | 158 | 11.4% | −0.1 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 367 | 43 | 11.7% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −8.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2020 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Yorkshiredebut (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Yorkshiredebut (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yorkshiredebut (IRE) | 23 | 3 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Inyamazane (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Cliffmeena (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Ali's Court (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 3 | 15% | −4.63 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 26 | 4 | 15% | −3.63 |
| Class 5 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 8 | 1 | 13% | −4.88 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 3 | 11% | −12.63 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darragh Keenan | 12 | 3 | 25% | +3.37 |
| Gina Mangan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Marco Ghiani | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jimmy Quinn | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| David Probert | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stefano Cherchi | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| George Downing | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clifford Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bradley Harris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visor | 21 | 4 | 19% | +1.37 |
| None | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 16 | 4 | 25% | +6.37 |
| 2021 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| 2020 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · 16 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Sep 22+51d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Download The At The Races App Handicap (Div 2) | 4/8 | ½ | 9-11 | 62 | 91A | 73A | David Probert | 11/2 |
| 07 Aug 22+24d | Leicester | Next Meeting Thursday Evening 18th August Handicap | 2/5 | 1¾ | 9-11 | 62 | 62C | 81B | Darragh Keenan | 6/1 |
| 14 Jul 22+8d | Chepstow | Legal Protection Group Handicap | 4/7 | 2 | 10-3 | 57 | 102B | 81A | Darragh Keenan | 7/2 |
| 06 Jul 22+1d | Bath | Cazoo Handicap | 1/9 | 9-11 | 57 | 84A | 90A | Pat Cosgrave | 6/1 | |
| 05 Jul 22+36d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Swiss Steel UK Handicap (Div 1) | 7/10 | nk | 9-9 | 57 | 64A | 63A | Darragh Keenan | 16/1 |
| 30 May 22+11d | Lingfield | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap | 6/11 | 1¼ | 10-0 | 58 | 71B | 69A | George Downing | 9/1 |
| 19 May 22+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | At The Races App Form Study Handicap (Div 2) | 6/8 | nk | 9-3 | 59 | 89A | 73A | Darragh Keenan | 15/2 |
| 11 May 22+21d | Bath | Supporting Mental Health Awareness Week Handicap | 5/9 | ½ | 9-3 | 59 | 95A | 70A | Gina Mangan | 8/1 |
| 20 Apr 22+35d | Lingfield (AW) | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap | 6/10 | ½ | 9-2 | 60 | 78A | 72A | Gina Mangan | 13/2 |
| 16 Mar 22+12d | Newcastle (AW) | Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Handicap | 4/9 | ½ | 9-7 | 60 | 81B | 79A | Darragh Keenan | 4/1 |
| 04 Mar 22+4d | Newcastle (AW) | Play 4 To Score At Betway Handicap | 4/10 | ½ | 10-1 | 51 | 101B | 80A | Darragh Keenan | 9/4F |
| 28 Feb 22+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Newbridge Handicap | 1/11 | 9-8 | 51 | 93A | 80A | Darragh Keenan | 85/40F | |
| 21 Feb 22+26d | Newcastle (AW) | Read Katie Walsh On Betway Insider Handicap | 1/9 | 8-12 | 51 | 116B | 80A | Darragh Keenan | 15/2 | |
| 26 Jan 22+13d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Classified Stakes | 1/10 | 9-2 | 48 | 78A | 72A | Darragh Keenan | 11/4F | |
| 13 Jan 22+8d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Ladies Day 16th June Classified Stakes | 3/11 | ½ | 8-11 | 49 | 105A | 76A | Gina Mangan | 7/2 |
| 05 Jan 22+6d | Wolverhampton (AW) | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Classified Stakes | 4/11 | 1 | 9-2 | 49 | 92A | 71A | Cam Hardie | 2/1 |
| 2021 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 21+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Handicap (Div 1) | 2/11 | 2 | 9-1 | 49 | 94A | 76A | Clifford Lee | 10/1 |
| 10 Dec 21+15d | Southwell (AW) | MansionBet Beaten By A Head Handicap (Div 1) | 14/14 | 1 | 9-3 | 52 | 62B | 51A | Darragh Keenan | 10/1 |
| 25 Nov 21+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | MansionBet Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap | 12/13 | ½ | 9-3 | 54 | 63B | 56A | Adam Kirby | 13/2 |
| 02 Nov 21+19d | Lingfield (AW) | Heed Your Hunch At Betway Handicap (Div 2) | 4/9 | ¾ | 8-11 | 55 | 69A | 68A | Hollie Doyle | 9/2 |
| 14 Oct 21+24d | Brighton | William Henry Albert Hedington Memorial Handicap | 3/11 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 56 | 90A | 76A | Pat Cosgrave | 12/1 |
| 20 Sep 21+11d | Leicester | Bet At racingtv.com Apprentice Handicap (Div 2) | 10/13 | nk | 9-3 | 59 | 95C | 65A | Bradley Harris | 16/1 |
| 09 Sep 21+29d | Chepstow | Casumo Horse Racing And Sports Betting Handicap (Div 1) | 8/10 | 3¼ | 9-9 | 61 | 61A | 58A | Darragh Keenan | 12/1 |
| 11 Aug 21+36d | Ffos Las | Check Our Premier League Markets At starsports.bet Handicap | 5/7 | 1¾ | 9-4 | 62 | 71A | 62A | Darragh Keenan | 9/1 |
| 06 Jul 21+5d | Brighton | Bet Builder At bet365 Handicap | 2/9 | 2¾ | 9-7 | 62 | 85A | 73A | Stefano Cherchi | 6/1 |
| 01 Jul 21+30d | Yarmouth | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap (Div 2) | 6/9 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 62 | 92A | 62A | Marco Ghiani | 7/2 |
| 01 Jun 21+13d | Lingfield | Cash Out At bet365 Handicap | 7/10 | 2 | 9-2 | 65 | 91A | 58A | Jimmy Quinn | 12/1 |
| 19 May 21+16d | Yarmouth | Download The QuinnBet App Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 5/9 | 1½ | 9-2 | 68 | 94A | 67A | Marco Ghiani | 8/1 |
| 03 May 21+112d | Windsor | Get Hugh Taylor's Tips On attheraces.com Handicap | 5/8 | shd | 9-4 | 70 | 116A | 71A | Marco Ghiani | 10/1 |
| 11 Jan 21+33d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes Watch Racing Online For Free Handicap | 10/10 | 4 | 9-9 | 72 | 65A | 43A | David Probert | 5/1 |
| 2020 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 09 Dec 20+28d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Nursery | 5/11 | ¾ | 9-1 | 73 | 85A | 76A | Stefano Cherchi | 16/1 |
| 11 Nov 20+44d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet Extra Place Offers Every Day Novice Stakes (Div 2) | 3/11 | 2¼ | 9-5 | — | 76A | 85A | Jimmy Quinn | 13/2 |
| 28 Sep 20+19d | Newcastle (AW) | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 EBF Median Auction Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 2/10 | ½ | 9-2 | — | 82A | 75A | Jimmy Quinn | 6/1 |
| 09 Sep 20 | Kempton (AW) | Unibet/British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Auction Stakes | 9/14 | hd | 9-4 | — | 63B | 65A | Hollie Doyle | 9/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Million Reasons won?
- Million Reasons (IRE) won 4 of 34 archived starts between 2020 and 2022, a strike rate of 11.8%. Placed 11 times in total (32.4% of starts).
- Who trained Million Reasons?
- Million Reasons (IRE) was trained by David Evans on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 27 September 2022.
- Who is Million Reasons's sire?
- Million Reasons (IRE) is by Mehmas (IRE) out of Yasmeena (USA), whose sire is Mr Greeley.
- What going does Million Reasons prefer?
- Million Reasons (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Million Reasons's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 27 September 2022. The highest on record is 73.
- What is Million Reasons's sire's record?
- Mehmas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 8,214 runs since Jun 2020 (752 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Million Reasons's siblings?
- Out of Yasmeena (USA), Million Reasons (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Yorkshiredebut (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Yorkshiredebut (IRE)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.