Mossy's Lodge (GB)
Mossy's Lodge (GB) is 4 from 43. Hasn't won since Dec 2018. All 4 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf. Last raced off 57, 8lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Mossy's Lodge (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Sinbad My Dad (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m1f–1m2f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinbad My Dad (IRE) | 37 | 2 | 1m1f–1m2f | — |
- 4–43Wins / Runs
- 9.3%Strike rate
- 16 (37.2%)Placed
- −24.25£1 level staken=43 at SP
- 1.01Fair A/E n=43 · 0.85 incl. margin
- 65Highest OR
- 28dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 78
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 32 | 108A | 78.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 105C | 92.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 22 | 105C | 83.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 17 | 108A | 78 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 39 figures from 39 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 189 | 18 | 9.5% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 2,608 | 218 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 2,655 | 273 | 10.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,233 | 116 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| Soft | 1,225 | 91 | 7.4% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 323 | 11 | 3.4% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4,201 | 337 | 8% | −0.6 | 4 from 36 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1,484 | 139 | 9.4% | +0.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,436 | 474 | 8.7% | +0.1 | 2 from 25 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,518 | 211 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 2 from 18 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,618 | 141 | 8.7% | +0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 728 | 54 | 7.4% | −1.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 420 | 30 | 7.1% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 193 | 13 | 6.7% | −1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −3.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Miss Dutee (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Bold Crusader (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miss Dutee (GB) | 15 | 2 | 6f–7f | Class 5 |
| Bold Crusader (GB) | 3 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Captivity (GB) | 10 | 1 | 1m1½f | Class 6 |
| Fantastic Cee (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Yajbill (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Flyit (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Secret Convoy (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Queen Cee (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 36 | 4 | 11% | −17.25 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 32 | 2 | 6% | −24.25 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 7 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 14 | 1 | 7% | −9.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 7 | 1 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.25 |
| Yarmouth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 25 | 2 | 8% | −16.25 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 18 | 2 | 11% | −8.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Carson | 17 | 2 | 12% | −8.25 |
| Paula Muir | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ryan Tate | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Louis Steward | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ella McCain | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harrison Shaw | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gabriele Malune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 16 | 1 | 6% | −13.25 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 11 | 2 | 18% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2018 | 23 | 3 | 13% | −7.00 |
| 2017 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2016 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 13 Apr 19+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sun Racing Top Tips & Previews Handicap | 9/12 | 2¾ | 8-11 | 57 | 78B | 60A | Ella McCain | 20/1 |
| 29 Mar 19+31d | Newcastle (AW) | sunracing.co.uk Apprentice Handicap | 11/14 | ½ | 9-3 | 58 | 64B | 57A | Paula Muir | 20/1 |
| 26 Feb 19+1d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Top Tipsters At Sun Racing Handicap | 9/11 | 2¾ | 9-0 | 58 | 61B | 53A | Paula Muir | 4/1F |
| 25 Feb 19+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Live Casino Handicap | 2/10 | hd | 9-0 | 58 | 104B | 78A | Stevie Donohoe | 12/1 |
| 28 Jan 19+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Sun Racing On Twitter Selling Handicap | 7/12 | ¾ | 9-6 | 59 | 76A | 70A | Stevie Donohoe | 3/1J |
| 21 Jan 19+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sun Racing No1 Racing Site Handicap | 5/12 | nk | 9-6 | 59 | 83A | 75A | Stevie Donohoe | 20/1 |
| 2018 · 23 runs | ||||||||||
| 26 Dec 18+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Boost Handicap (Div 2) | 8/10 | ½ | 9-2 | 59 | 78A | 60A | Paula Muir | 11/2 |
| 10 Dec 18+6d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunracing.co.uk Handicap | 1/13 | 9-0 | 55 | 58B | 76A | Paula Muir | 4/1F | |
| 04 Dec 18+10d | Lingfield (AW) | Sun Racing Handicap (Div 2) | 2/12 | nk | 9-2 | 55 | 82A | 77A | Stevie Donohoe | 8/1 |
| 24 Nov 18+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Vegas Handicap | 5/11 | ¾ | 9-2 | 55 | 79A | 66A | Andrew Mullen | 8/1 |
| 09 Nov 18+8d | Newcastle (AW) | Sun Racing Top Tips And Previews Handicap (Div 1) | 2/14 | nk | 9-1 | 47 | 93B | 86A | Paula Muir | 15/2 |
| 01 Nov 18+8d | Newcastle (AW) | Follow Sun Racing On Twitter Handicap | 1/14 | 9-2 | 47 | 99B | 88A | Andrew Mullen | 4/1 | |
| 24 Oct 18+23d | Newcastle (AW) | Follow Top Tipster Templegate At Sun Racing Handicap | 3/12 | hd | 9-2 | 47 | 108A | 73A | Paul Hanagan | 14/1 |
| 01 Oct 18+23d | Catterick | Racing Again October 9th Handicap | 3/14 | ½ | 9-3 | 47 | 90C | 76A | Cam Hardie | 16/1 |
| 08 Sep 18+46d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sportnation.bet Claiming Stakes | 4/12 | 2¾ | 8-1 | 47 | 95A | 61A | Paula Muir | 66/1 |
| 24 Jul 18+7d | Newcastle (AW) | Capital Allowance Handicap (Div 1) | 8/14 | ¾ | 8-10 | 49 | 78B | 53A | Harrison Shaw | 33/1 |
| 17 Jul 18+12d | Thirsk | Anderson Barrowcliff Chartered Accountants Selling Handicap | 10/16 | 1 | 9-1 | 49 | 90C | 57A | Graham Lee | 12/1 |
| 05 Jul 18+15d | Yarmouth | 188Bet World Cup Money Back Specials Handicap | 4/13 | nse | 9-3 | 49 | 105C | 69A | William Carson | 8/1 |
| 20 Jun 18+11d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Double Delight Hat-trick Heaven At Totesport.com Handicap | 6/12 | nk | 9-3 | 51 | 67A | 61A | William Carson | 7/1 |
| 09 Jun 18+16d | Lingfield | Premier Employer Services Handicap | 13/16 | 1½ | 9-7 | 52 | 55C | 50C | William Carson | 5/1 |
| 24 May 18+8d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Kier Construction Handicap | 7/12 | 1 | 9-5 | 52 | 72A | 58A | William Carson | 4/1J |
| 16 May 18+7d | Yarmouth | Reade Catering Hogg Roasts At Yarmouth Racecourse Handicap (Str) | 2/16 | ½ | 9-6 | 52 | 101C | 83A | William Carson | 9/1 |
| 09 May 18+15d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hellermanntyton Academy Handicap | 6/12 | nk | 8-13 | 52 | 89A | 68A | William Carson | 10/1 |
| 24 Apr 18+59d | Brighton | Collect Totepool Winnings At Betfred Shops Handicap | 6/12 | nse | 8-10 | 53 | 95A | 68A | William Carson | 28/1 |
| 24 Feb 18+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet & Watch At sunbets.co.uk Handicap (Div 2) | 3/10 | 1½ | 9-5 | 53 | 99A | 75A | William Carson | 6/1 |
| 07 Feb 18+5d | Chelmsford City (AW) | toteexacta Pick The 1st And 2nd Handicap | 1/10 | 9-9 | 49 | 85B | 75A | William Carson | 5/1 | |
| 02 Feb 18+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet & Watch At sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 3/12 | nk | 9-4 | 49 | 66A | 66A | William Carson | 16/1 |
| 17 Jan 18+12d | Lingfield (AW) | Play Slots At sunbets.co.uk/vegas Apprentice Handicap (Div 1) | 8/10 | ½ | 9-9 | 52 | 89A | 55A | Gabriele Malune | 10/1 |
| 05 Jan 18+20d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap (Div 2) | 6/10 | 1 | 9-7 | 54 | 82A | 55A | Luke Morris | 7/1 |
| 2017 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 17+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Handicap (Div 2) | 3/11 | 1½ | 9-7 | 54 | 79A | 70A | Luke Morris | 11/1 |
| 02 Dec 17+59d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 4/9 | nk | 9-7 | 55 | 64A | 69A | David Probert | 33/1 |
| 04 Oct 17+15d | Kempton (AW) | Racing UK Profits Returned To Racing Handicap | 12/13 | 21 | 9-2 | 60 | 41C | 35C | Ryan Tate | 33/1 |
| 19 Sep 17+160d | Yarmouth | Moulton Nursery Of Acle Handicap | 7/9 | 1¼ | 9-0 | 63 | 65A | 44A | Ryan Tate | 25/1 |
| 12 Apr 17+53d | Kempton (AW) | 32red On The App Store Handicap | 12/13 | 10 | 9-7 | 65 | 60C | 46C | William Carson | 16/1 |
| 18 Feb 17+93d | Kempton (AW) | Follow Racing_UK On Twitter Handicap (Div 2) | 9/9 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 65 | 70A | 53A | William Carson | 20/1 |
| 2016 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Nov 16+12d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totepoolracing Win Tickets On Twitter Handicap | 10/13 | ½ | 9-1 | 65 | 76B | 60A | William Carson | 14/1 |
| 05 Nov 16+10d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Follow At The Races On Twitter Handicap | 2/11 | nk | 9-1 | 63 | 92A | 78A | Louis Steward | 4/1 |
| 26 Oct 16+21d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Book Tickets At chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap (Div 2) | 2/8 | ½ | 9-4 | 62 | 90A | 80A | Adam Kirby | 9/2 |
| 05 Oct 16+201d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Casino Handicap | 5/9 | ¾ | 9-1 | 64 | 76A | 67A | Louis Steward | 14/1 |
| 18 Mar 16+30d | Lingfield (AW) | 32RedSport.com Handicap (Div 1) | 5/8 | 1½ | 9-3 | 65 | — | 56A | William Carson | 7/1 |
| 17 Feb 16+13d | Lingfield (AW) | 10 Free At 32red.com Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/5 | 8-8 | — | — | 67B | William Carson | 7/4F | |
| 04 Feb 16+14d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Scoop6soccer At Betfred.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/6 | 2¼ | 8-13 | — | — | 67B | William Carson | 14/1 |
| 21 Jan 16 | Southwell (AW) | 32Red Casino Maiden Auction Stakes | 8/10 | 1½ | 9-0 | — | — | 40A | William Carson | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mossy's Lodge won?
- Mossy's Lodge (GB) won 4 of 43 archived starts between 2016 and 2019, a strike rate of 9.3%. Placed 16 times in total (37.2% of starts).
- Who trained Mossy's Lodge?
- Mossy's Lodge (GB) was trained by Rebecca Menzies on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 13 April 2019.
- Who is Mossy's Lodge's sire?
- Mossy's Lodge (GB) is by Royal Applause (GB) out of Tee Cee (GB), whose sire is Lion Cavern.
- What going does Mossy's Lodge prefer?
- Mossy's Lodge (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 36 starts (11.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mossy's Lodge's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 13 April 2019. The highest on record is 65.
- What is Mossy's Lodge's sire's record?
- Royal Applause (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
- Who are Mossy's Lodge's siblings?
- Out of Tee Cee (GB), Mossy's Lodge (GB) has 8 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Miss Dutee (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Bold Crusader (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Mossy's Lodge produced winners?
- As a dam, Mossy's Lodge (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sinbad My Dad (IRE) (2). The wins came over 1m1f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.