Ponte Di Rosa (GB)
Ponte Di Rosa (GB) is 2 from 26, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2012. Both wins have come on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather. Last raced off 85, 18lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–26Wins / Runs
- 7.7%Strike rate
- 4 (15.4%)Placed
- +44.00£1 level staken=26 at SP
- 1.38Fair A/E n=26 · 1.19 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 292 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 3,930 runs since Apr 2009 (262 horses).
Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.6% from 795.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 61 | 8 | 13.1% | +4.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 732 | 60 | 8.2% | −0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 757 | 62 | 8.2% | −0.4 | 1 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 382 | 36 | 9.4% | +0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 366 | 23 | 6.3% | −2.3 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 72 | 4 | 5.6% | −3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,560 | 144 | 9.2% | +0.6 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 795 | 92 | 11.6% | +3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,758 | 148 | 8.4% | −0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 641 | 42 | 6.6% | −2 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 355 | 23 | 6.5% | −2.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 242 | 24 | 9.9% | +1.3 | 2 from 15 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 112 | 7 | 6.3% | −2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −4.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −8.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Knead The Dough (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Knead The Dough (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knead The Dough (GB) | 29 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Indiana Fox (GB) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Micro Chip (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 1 | 11% | +42.00 |
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | +11.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +56.00 |
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Warwick | 3 | 1 | 33% | +16.00 |
| Goodwood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fakenham | 2 | 1 | 50% | +49.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 15 | 2 | 13% | +55.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Davies | 4 | 1 | 25% | +47.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ryan Mahon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Luke Morris | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dominic Fox | 2 | 1 | 50% | +17.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ciaran Mckee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joey Haynes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlie Wallis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Raul Da Silva | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harry Bentley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Powell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 13 | 2 | 15% | +57.00 |
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2010 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 17 | 1 | 6% | +2.00 |
| Hurdle | 9 | 1 | 11% | +42.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Ponte Di Rosa won?
- Ponte Di Rosa (GB) won 2 of 26 archived starts between 2010 and 2014, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 4 times in total (15.4% of starts).
- Who trained Ponte Di Rosa?
- Ponte Di Rosa (GB) was trained by Simon Hodgson on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 14 May 2014.
- Who is Ponte Di Rosa's sire?
- Ponte Di Rosa (GB) is by Avonbridge (GB) out of Ridgewood Ruby (IRE), whose sire is Indian Ridge.
- What going does Ponte Di Rosa prefer?
- Ponte Di Rosa (GB) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Ponte Di Rosa's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 14 May 2014. The highest on record is 103.
- What is Ponte Di Rosa's sire's record?
- Avonbridge (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 3,930 runs since Apr 2009 (262 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 11.6% from 795.
- Who are Ponte Di Rosa's siblings?
- Out of Ridgewood Ruby (IRE), Ponte Di Rosa (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Knead The Dough (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Knead The Dough (GB)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.