Sabratha (IRE)
Sabratha (IRE) is 3 from 32. Hasn't won since Oct 2012. All 3 wins have come over 6f – 7f.
- 3–32Wins / Runs
- 9.4%Strike rate
- 11 (34.4%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 1.18Fair A/E n=32 · 1.02 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 15dBetween runs (median)longest 184 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 6 | 11.3% | +2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 680 | 50 | 7.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 1,001 | 78 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 461 | 39 | 8.5% | 0 | 2 from 5 |
| Soft | 765 | 72 | 9.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 317 | 27 | 8.5% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,053 | 97 | 9.2% | +0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 77 | 8 | 10.4% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 925 | 91 | 9.8% | +1.3 | 3 from 21 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 877 | 68 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 10 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,046 | 74 | 7.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 926 | 89 | 9.6% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 380 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 7 | 7.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Stellar Express (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Stellar Express (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stellar Express (IRE) | 36 | 6 | 7f–1m2½f | Class 3 |
| Alfa Dawn (IRE) | 21 | 0 | — | — |
| Lulworth (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Sworn Vow (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Tactical Letter (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Pauvre Moi (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 2 | 40% | +8.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 20 | 2 | 10% | −7.00 |
| Class 6 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| Class 4 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 11 | 2 | 18% | +13.00 |
| Musselburgh | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.00 |
| Yarmouth | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 21 | 3 | 14% | +9.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Makin | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| James Sullivan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Julie Burke | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Daragh O'Donohoe | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Garry Whillans | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Frederik Tylicki | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Norton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Gibbons | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| L McNiff | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 14 | 1 | 7% | +3.00 |
| 2011 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +3.00 |
| 2010 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sabratha won?
- Sabratha (IRE) won 3 of 32 archived starts between 2010 and 2012, a strike rate of 9.4%. Placed 11 times in total (34.4% of starts).
- Who trained Sabratha?
- Sabratha (IRE) was trained by Linda Perratt on the most recent run on record, at Doncaster on 10 November 2012.
- Who is Sabratha's sire?
- Sabratha (IRE) is by Hawk Wing (USA) out of Aitch (IRE), whose sire is Alhaarth.
- What going does Sabratha prefer?
- Sabratha (IRE) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sabratha's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 68, from the run on 10 November 2012. The highest on record is 70.
- What is Sabratha's sire's record?
- Hawk Wing (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sabratha's siblings?
- Out of Aitch (IRE), Sabratha (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Stellar Express (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Stellar Express (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.