Sao Paulo (IRE)
Sao Paulo (IRE) is yet to win from 16 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 10 at Navan (Oct 2016). Last raced off 49, 39lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–16Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (6.3%)Placed
- −16.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=16 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 32dBetween runs (median)longest 831 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 72
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 4 | 94C | 59 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 81C | 42 | — |
| Good | 2 | 71C | 64 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 94C | 76 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 57C | 41.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 2 | 73C | 69 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 56B | 47.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 5 | 73C | 65 | — |
Of 15 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 2,725 runs since Apr 2016 (195 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 13.3% from 353. Weakest on heavy going: 6.2% from 161.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +7.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 353 | 47 | 13.3% | +3.8 | — |
| Good | 572 | 57 | 10% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 316 | 24 | 7.6% | −1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 423 | 30 | 7.1% | −2.4 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 161 | 10 | 6.2% | −3.3 | 0 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 888 | 88 | 9.9% | +0.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 283 | 31 | 11% | +1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,059 | 102 | 9.6% | +0.1 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 600 | 55 | 9.2% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 353 | 33 | 9.3% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 259 | 23 | 8.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 97 | 7 | 7.2% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 54 | 6 | 11.1% | +1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 1 | 5% | −4.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2016 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Koybig (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 6 (Calypso Delegator (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koybig (IRE) | 76 | 6 | 1m | — |
| Calypso Delegator (IRE) | 24 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
| Rapid Pulse (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Limerick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Roscommon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seamie Heffernan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alan Persse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Harnett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack G Gilligan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark McDonagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Mullins | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Trevor Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Darragh O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Enright | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ana O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Hurdle | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Sao Paulo won?
- Sao Paulo (IRE) has yet to win, from 16 archived starts between 2016 and 2020. Placed 1 time in total (6.3% of starts).
- Who trained Sao Paulo?
- Sao Paulo (IRE) was trained by Michael Hourigan on the most recent run on record, at Curragh on 6 November 2020.
- Who is Sao Paulo's sire?
- Sao Paulo (IRE) is by Power (GB) out of Amber Nectar (IRE), whose sire is Barathea.
- What is Sao Paulo's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 49, from the run on 6 November 2020. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Sao Paulo's sire's record?
- Power (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 2,725 runs since Apr 2016 (195 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 13.3% from 353. Weakest on heavy going: 6.2% from 161.
- Who are Sao Paulo's siblings?
- Out of Amber Nectar (IRE), Sao Paulo (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Koybig (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 6 (Calypso Delegator (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.