Skip to content
Horse profile

Shibhan (GB)

3yo filly (at last run, Jul 2010) · Last trainer James McAuley · Last owner James Gough
by Compton Place (GB) out of Untold Riches (USA) (Red Ransom)
13 runs · 10 courses · from May 2009
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 26 Jul 2010 — 5,924 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jul 2010 · 13th of 14 Won at Chester New yard Last raced off OR 71
KTB Profile

Shibhan (GB) is 1 from 13, the win coming at Class 3 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2009.

Based on 13 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Win at Class 3
Official rating71↓ 4lb off peak
71 67–75

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 61A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Epsom Downs, 1 Jul 2010 Official rating 71 at the last run, 26 Jul 2010

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 13 figures · best 97A · median 61
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Firm1097A61.5—
Good261A53.5—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f1097A61—
Under 6f363A62—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 13 figures from 13 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Compton Place (GB)

Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 8,347 runs since Jan 2008 (515 horses).

Strongest on firm going: 11.5% from 165.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1651911.5%+3—
Good to Firm1,9251879.7%+1.21 from 10
Good1,6261277.8%−0.70 from 2
Good to Soft811566.9%−1.60 from 1
Soft625518.2%−0.3—
Heavy11886.8%−1.7—
Standard (AW)3,0772648.6%+0.1—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2,6092509.6%+1.10 from 3
6f – 7f3,9903308.3%−0.21 from 10
1m – 1m1f815556.7%−1.8—
1m2f – 1m4f549468.4%−0.1—
1m5f – 2m280269.3%+0.8—
2m1f – 2m4f8655.8%−2.7—
2m5f – 3m1600%−8.5—
Over 3m200%−8.5—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Untold Riches (USA) (Red Ransom)

2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Mr Udagawa (GB) (4 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Mr Udagawa (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Mr Udagawa (GB)4847f–1m½fClass 5
Ciccone (GB)2411m2fClass 6

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 10 1 10% −2.50
Good 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 5 0 0% −5.00
Class 4 4 0 0% −4.00
Class 3 1 1 100% +6.50
Class 2 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 6 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Newbury 2 0 0% −2.00
Pontefract 2 0 0% −2.00
Yarmouth 2 0 0% −2.00
Galway 1 0 0% −1.00
Epsom Downs 1 0 0% −1.00
Goodwood 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield 1 0 0% −1.00
Chester 1 1 100% +6.50
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Salisbury 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 10 1 10% −2.50
Under 6f 3 0 0% −3.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Chris Catlin 2 0 0% −2.00
Martin Dwyer 2 0 0% −2.00
Ben Curtis 1 0 0% −1.00
Kosei Miura 1 0 0% −1.00
Darryll Holland 1 0 0% −1.00
Neil Callan 1 0 0% −1.00
Franny Norton 1 1 100% +6.50
Liam Jones 1 0 0% −1.00
Jimmy Quinn 1 0 0% −1.00
Eddie Creighton 1 0 0% −1.00
Ahmed Ajtebi 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 8 1 13% −0.50
Cheekpieces 4 0 0% −4.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2010 4 0 0% −4.00
2009 9 1 11% −1.50

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
26 Jul 10+25d Galway galwaybayhotel.com and radissonhotelgalway.com Handicap (50-75) 7f · Good To Yielding · 14 ran 13/14 10 9-5 7144C Ben Curtis 14/1
01 Jul 10+13d Epsom Downs BGC Handicap Class 4 · 7f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 9/12 ½ 8-8 7361A Chris Catlin 40/1
18 Jun 10+34d Goodwood CapQuest South Africa Fillies' Handicap Class 4 · 7f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 6/9 2¼ 8-12 7561A Kosei Miura 16/1
15 May 10+222d Newbury Bet Live In Play At totesport.com Fillies' Handicap (Straight) Class 4 · 7f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 15/15 7 8-8 7548C Darryll Holland 40/1
05 Oct 09+27d Pontefract Soca Warriors Nursery Handicap Class 5 · 6f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 2/9 shd 8-9 7197A Neil Callan 7/1
08 Sep 09+18d Lingfield Teenoso Nursery Handicap Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 4/8 1¼ 9-6 7261A Chris Catlin 9/4F
21 Aug 09+13d Chester Surrenda-link Nursery Handicap Class 3 · 7f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 1/9 8-1 6872A Franny Norton 13/2
08 Aug 09+12d Haydock John And Alison Fitzgibbons Anniversary Nursery Handicap Class 2 · 5f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 3/7 nk 8-6 6763A Liam Jones 15/2
27 Jul 09+24d Yarmouth East Coast Truckers Fillies' Maiden Auction Stakes Class 6 · 5f · Good · 10 ran 7/10 ½ 8-5 6746A Jimmy Quinn 5/2F
03 Jul 09+10d Salisbury 'come Shopping At Castlepoint' Bournemouth Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 7/13 nk 8-5 6756A Eddie Creighton 16/1
23 Jun 09+15d Newbury Win Races With Jonathan Portman Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes Class 4 · 6f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 5/13 2 8-4 —79A Martin Dwyer 13/2
08 Jun 09+28d Pontefract Fathers Day Funday On Sunday 21st June Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes Class 5 · 6f · Good · 8 ran 3/8 1¾ 8-4 —61A Martin Dwyer 9/2
11 May 09 Yarmouth Weatherbys Bloodstock Insurance Maiden Auction Stakes Class 5 · 5f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 3/9 ¾ 8-2 —62A Ahmed Ajtebi 11/1

Quick answers

How many races has Shibhan (GB) won?
Shibhan (GB) won 1 of 13 archived starts between 2009 and 2010, a strike rate of 7.7%. Placed 4 times in total (30.8% of starts).
Who trained Shibhan (GB)?
Shibhan (GB) was trained by James McAuley on the most recent run on record, at Galway on 26 July 2010.
Who is Shibhan (GB)'s sire?
Shibhan (GB) is by Compton Place (GB) out of Untold Riches (USA), whose sire is Red Ransom.
What going does Shibhan (GB) prefer?
Shibhan (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 10 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Shibhan (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 71, from the run on 26 July 2010. The highest on record is 75.
What is Shibhan (GB)'s sire's record?
Compton Place (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 8,347 runs since Jan 2008 (515 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 11.5% from 165.
Who are Shibhan (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Untold Riches (USA), Shibhan (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Mr Udagawa (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Mr Udagawa (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2009. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.