Mr Udagawa (GB)
Mr Udagawa (GB) is 4 from 48. Hasn't won since Sep 2011. All 4 wins have come on turf — 0 from 4 on the all-weather. Last raced off 47, 27lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–48Wins / Runs
- 8.3%Strike rate
- 13 (27.1%)Placed
- −21.25£1 level staken=48 at SP
- 1.01Fair A/E n=48 · 0.85 incl. margin
- 74Highest OR
- 19dBetween runs (median)longest 215 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since Jan 2008 (598 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 15 | 11.5% | +1.9 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Firm | 2,088 | 198 | 9.5% | −0.1 | 1 from 14 |
| Good | 1,940 | 195 | 10.1% | +0.5 | 0 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 993 | 109 | 11% | +1.4 | 2 from 8 |
| Soft | 892 | 84 | 9.4% | −0.2 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 198 | 19 | 9.6% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 3,111 | 274 | 8.8% | −0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,148 | 245 | 11.4% | +1.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4,617 | 468 | 10.1% | +0.5 | 1 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,659 | 140 | 8.4% | −1.2 | 3 from 29 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 662 | 38 | 5.7% | −3.9 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 202 | 2 | 1% | −8.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 48 | 1 | 2.1% | −7.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Shibhan (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Shibhan (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shibhan (GB) | 13 | 1 | 7f | Class 3 |
| Ciccone (GB) | 24 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.25 |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 2 | 25% | +6.50 |
| Good | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +2.50 |
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 31 | 3 | 10% | −12.75 |
| Class 6 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −0.50 |
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chepstow | 11 | 2 | 18% | +5.50 |
| Bath | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Ffos Las | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Salisbury | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Leicester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Goodwood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 29 | 3 | 10% | −8.75 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.50 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Williams | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.50 |
| Martin Lane | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.50 |
| David Probert | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| LBdr Sally Randell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| John Fahy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Miss Alice Haynes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mark Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Millman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Laura Pike | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Timmy Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Matt Cosham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Greg Fairley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Queally | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Sherwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 28 | 4 | 14% | −1.25 |
| None | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2011 | 12 | 2 | 17% | +4.50 |
| 2010 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −7.50 |
| 2009 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.25 |
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 47 | 4 | 9% | −20.25 |
| Hurdle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Mr Udagawa won?
- Mr Udagawa (GB) won 4 of 48 archived starts between 2008 and 2013, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 13 times in total (27.1% of starts).
- Who trained Mr Udagawa?
- Mr Udagawa (GB) was trained by Bernard Llewellyn on the most recent run on record, at Ffos Las on 1 July 2013.
- Who is Mr Udagawa's sire?
- Mr Udagawa (GB) is by Bahamian Bounty (GB) out of Untold Riches (USA), whose sire is Red Ransom.
- What going does Mr Udagawa prefer?
- Mr Udagawa (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 2 wins from 8 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mr Udagawa's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 47, from the run on 1 July 2013. The highest on record is 74.
- What is Mr Udagawa's sire's record?
- Bahamian Bounty (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since Jan 2008 (598 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
- Who are Mr Udagawa's siblings?
- Out of Untold Riches (USA), Mr Udagawa (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Shibhan (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Shibhan (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.