Society Ranger (IRE)
Society Ranger (IRE) is 2 from 44, both wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2017. Both wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 18 on turf. Last raced off 46, 16lb below the career-high mark.
- 2–44Wins / Runs
- 4.5%Strike rate
- 7 (15.9%)Placed
- −35.50£1 level staken=44 at SP
- 0.54Fair A/E n=44 · 0.43 incl. margin
- 62Highest OR
- 18dBetween runs (median)longest 110 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 87
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 24 | 101A | 87 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 120C | 105 | — |
| Good | 2 | 114C | 90 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 93C | 77.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 14 | 120C | 87 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 101A | 89 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 91B | 80 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 31 figures from 31 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 4,449 runs since Mar 2013 (300 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 28 | 3 | 10.7% | +3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 713 | 62 | 8.7% | +1 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 969 | 73 | 7.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 453 | 39 | 8.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 666 | 45 | 6.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 211 | 13 | 6.2% | −1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,409 | 108 | 7.7% | 0 | 2 from 26 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 450 | 46 | 10.2% | +2.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,889 | 149 | 7.9% | +0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,012 | 75 | 7.4% | −0.3 | 2 from 17 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 606 | 39 | 6.4% | −1.3 | 0 from 19 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 308 | 22 | 7.1% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 139 | 10 | 7.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 37 | 2 | 5.4% | −2.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2013 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Highly Approved (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–2m½f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Sleepy Haven (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highly Approved (IRE) | 51 | 6 | 6f–1m | — |
| Sleepy Haven (IRE) | 66 | 5 | 1m2f–2m½f | Class 3 |
| Captain George (IRE) | 39 | 4 | 1m4f–1m6f | Class 6 |
| Ruby Rose (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Cockney Cleopatra (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| One Step Too Far (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Ciao Naw (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Josiane (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Jungle Gypsy (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Mags Angel (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 26 | 2 | 8% | −17.50 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 22 | 0 | 0% | −22.00 |
| Navan | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 2 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Gowran Park | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −19.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 17 | 2 | 12% | −8.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gearoid Brouder | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| Rory Cleary | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Danny Sheehy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Kevin Manning | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ross Coakley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Winston | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.00 |
| Sean Davis | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Foley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| N G McCullagh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Killian Leonard | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Downey | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nathan Crosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wayne Lordan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Orr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ronan Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Declan McDonogh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 23 | 2 | 9% | −14.50 |
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Blinkers | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2017 | 16 | 2 | 13% | −7.50 |
| 2016 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Society Ranger won?
- Society Ranger (IRE) won 2 of 44 archived starts between 2015 and 2018, a strike rate of 4.5%. Placed 7 times in total (15.9% of starts).
- Who trained Society Ranger?
- Society Ranger (IRE) was trained by Joseph Anthony Murray on the most recent run on record, at Navan on 14 July 2018.
- Who is Society Ranger's sire?
- Society Ranger (IRE) is by Bushranger (IRE) out of High Society Girl (IRE), whose sire is Key Of Luck.
- What going does Society Ranger prefer?
- Society Ranger (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 26 starts (7.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Society Ranger's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 14 July 2018. The highest on record is 62.
- What is Society Ranger's sire's record?
- Bushranger (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 4,449 runs since Mar 2013 (300 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Society Ranger's siblings?
- Out of High Society Girl (IRE), Society Ranger (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Highly Approved (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Sleepy Haven (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–2m½f. As at Nov 2026.