Star Anise (FR)
Star Anise (FR) is 3 from 31, all wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2015. All 3 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 7 on turf. All 3 wins have come over 1m2f – 1m4f. Last raced off 45, 25lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–31Wins / Runs
- 9.7%Strike rate
- 5 (16.1%)Placed
- −11.25£1 level staken=31 at SP
- 1.39Fair A/E n=31 · 1.21 incl. margin
- 70Highest OR
- 22dBetween runs (median)longest 210 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 1 run · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 717 runs since May 2012 (88 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 153 | 17 | 11.1% | +1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 69 | 9 | 13% | +3.4 | — |
| Soft | 149 | 10 | 6.7% | −2.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 58 | 7 | 12.1% | +2.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 265 | 24 | 9.1% | −0.5 | 3 from 24 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −5.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 157 | 13 | 8.3% | −1.3 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 233 | 23 | 9.9% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 171 | 20 | 11.7% | +2.1 | 3 from 18 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 78 | 7 | 9% | −0.6 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 52 | 5 | 9.6% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −9.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2012 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ines (FR) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| As Helium (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 24 | 3 | 13% | −4.25 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 15 | 3 | 20% | +4.75 |
| Class 5 | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 10 | 3 | 30% | +9.75 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Lingfield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 18 | 3 | 17% | +1.75 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josephine Gordon | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Sam Hitchcott | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Martin Lane | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Graham Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Miss Josie Olliver | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Megan Nicholls | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Cremin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Charlotte Jenner | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Kelly | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leah-Anne Avery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| George Baker | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Richard Kingscote | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ted Durcan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kieren Fallon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood | 25 | 3 | 12% | −5.25 |
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2015 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −6.50 |
| 2014 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +10.25 |
| 2013 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 01 Nov 16+52d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Amateur Riders' Handicap | 12/12 | 7 | 9-2 | 45 | 24C | 41C | Miss Josie Olliver | 100/1 |
| 10 Sep 16+114d | Lingfield | Banjo Services Handicap | 9/9 | 23 | 8-9 | 45 | — | 42C | Megan Nicholls | 66/1 |
| 19 May 16+22d | Lingfield | Menzies Distribution Ltd Handicap | 6/8 | 5 | 8-0 | 45 | — | 40A | Josephine Gordon | 33/1 |
| 27 Apr 16+11d | Brighton | Totequadpot Four Places In Four Races Handicap | 4/6 | 7 | 8-2 | 45 | — | 43B | Josephine Gordon | 16/1 |
| 16 Apr 16+31d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladies Evening Friday 19th August Handicap | 11/12 | 4 | 8-6 | 50 | — | 40C | Josephine Gordon | 28/1 |
| 16 Mar 16+22d | Kempton (AW) | Getting Out Stakes At Cheltenham Handicap (Div 1) | 5/10 | 1¾ | 8-3 | 52 | — | 54A | Josephine Gordon | 33/1 |
| 23 Feb 16+18d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet In Play At Coral Handicap | 10/10 | 1½ | 8-13 | 57 | — | 42C | Callum Shepherd | 33/1 |
| 05 Feb 16+16d | Lingfield (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 8/9 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 59 | — | 54A | Martin Lane | 25/1 |
| 20 Jan 16+110d | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap | 9/10 | 3¾ | 9-7 | 62 | — | 56A | Martin Lane | 50/1 |
| 2015 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Oct 15+37d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Meetings & Events At Wolverhampton Racecourse Handicap | 13/13 | 42 | 9-9 | 65 | — | 55C | Daniel Cremin | 33/1 |
| 26 Aug 15+11d | Kempton (AW) | 10 Free Bet At 32redsport.com Fillies' Handicap | 7/8 | 2¼ | 8-11 | 65 | — | 49C | Callum Shepherd | 16/1 |
| 15 Aug 15+14d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet Now With The Ladbrokes App Handicap (AW) | 5/9 | 3¾ | 9-6 | 67 | — | 59A | Charlotte Jenner | 33/1 |
| 01 Aug 15+18d | Lingfield (AW) | Bet And Watch At titanbet.co.uk Handicap (AW) | 7/9 | 1¼ | 9-6 | 68 | — | 51A | Callum Shepherd | 20/1 |
| 14 Jul 15+6d | Lingfield (AW) | John & Joan Goodall Memorial Handicap | 7/13 | 1½ | 10-4 | 68 | — | 78A | Shane Kelly | 25/1 |
| 08 Jul 15+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Award Winning Fine Dining At Horizons Selling Stakes | 1/5 | 9-7 | 68 | — | 73B | Pat Cosgrave | 5/2 | |
| 13 Jun 15+12d | Bath | Susan's Birthday Handicap | 5/6 | nse | 8-13 | 65 | — | 56C | Cam Hardie | 11/4 |
| 01 Jun 15+2d | Lingfield (AW) | Heart FM Handicap | 4/7 | ½ | 9-7 | 68 | — | 76A | Liam Keniry | 7/1 |
| 30 May 15+141d | Chepstow | Truvape Handicap | 8/9 | nk | 9-5 | 68 | — | 65A | Liam Keniry | 7/1 |
| 09 Jan 15+25d | Lingfield (AW) | Coral Mobile 'Just Three Clicks To Bet' Apprentice Handicap | 7/8 | 1¾ | 9-2 | 70 | — | 58A | Leah-Anne Avery | 7/1 |
| 2014 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 Dec 14+58d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 6/9 | 6 | 9-2 | 70 | — | 60A | Graham Lee | 15/2 |
| 18 Oct 14+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | bet365.com Handicap | 1/10 | 9-7 | 65 | — | 74A | George Baker | 9/4F | |
| 11 Oct 14+44d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Now With The New Ladbrokes App Handicap | 1/8 | 9-5 | 58 | — | 72A | Richard Kingscote | 12/1 | |
| 28 Aug 14+16d | Lingfield (AW) | BHEST Racing To School Handicap (AWT) | 8/8 | 22 | 9-7 | 60 | — | 41C | Sam Hitchcott | 7/1 |
| 12 Aug 14+43d | Lingfield (AW) | All New 32redsport.com Fillies' Handicap | 4/8 | 1 | 8-11 | 61 | — | 60A | Sam Hitchcott | 33/1 |
| 30 Jun 14+210d | Windsor | Royal Windsor Racecourse Monday Night Club Handicap | 7/8 | 1¾ | 9-0 | 62 | — | 47A | Sam Hitchcott | 25/1 |
| 2013 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 02 Dec 13+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Nursery | 3/5 | ½ | 9-5 | 62 | — | 72B | Graham Lee | 6/1 |
| 18 Nov 13+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Casino Nursery | 2/8 | 9 | 9-5 | 63 | — | 66A | Luke Morris | 12/1 |
| 01 Nov 13+44d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Casino Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 3/9 | ½ | 9-0 | 62 | — | 67A | Sam Hitchcott | 12/1 |
| 18 Sep 13+49d | Kempton (AW) | TurfTV/British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 9/13 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | — | 61A | David Probert | 100/1 |
| 31 Jul 13+28d | Leicester | British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 12/12 | 2¾ | 9-0 | — | — | 31C | Ted Durcan | 20/1 |
| 03 Jul 13 | Kempton (AW) | Leonard Curtis/British Stallion Studs E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 11/11 | 4 | 9-0 | — | — | 36C | Kieren Fallon | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Star Anise won?
- Star Anise (FR) won 3 of 31 archived starts between 2013 and 2016, a strike rate of 9.7%. Placed 5 times in total (16.1% of starts).
- Who trained Star Anise?
- Star Anise (FR) was trained by Paddy Butler on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 1 November 2016.
- Who is Star Anise's sire?
- Star Anise (FR) is by Astronomer Royal (USA) out of Sasicha (IRE), whose sire is Montjeu.
- What going does Star Anise prefer?
- Star Anise (FR) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 24 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Star Anise's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 1 November 2016. The highest on record is 70.
- What is Star Anise's sire's record?
- Astronomer Royal (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.6% of 717 runs since May 2012 (88 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Star Anise's siblings?
- Out of Sasicha (IRE), Star Anise (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.