Thunder Gorge (USA)
Thunder Gorge (USA) is 2 from 25. Hasn't won since May 2009.
- 2–25Wins / Runs
- 8%Strike rate
- 7 (28%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 1.03Fair A/E n=25 · 0.89 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 33dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 5.2% of 309 runs since Jan 2008 (26 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 10 | 1 | 10% | +4.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 74 | 7 | 9.5% | +4.3 | 1 from 12 |
| Good | 68 | 3 | 4.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 23 | 1 | 4.3% | −0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 30 | 2 | 6.7% | +1.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 8 | 0 | 0% | −5.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 96 | 2 | 2.1% | −3.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 34 | 3 | 8.8% | +3.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 90 | 4 | 4.4% | −0.8 | 0 from 9 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 61 | 3 | 4.9% | −0.3 | 2 from 15 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 51 | 1 | 2% | −3.2 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 44 | 1 | 2.3% | −2.9 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 16 | 2 | 12.5% | +7.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +13 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −5.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 12 | 1 | 8% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 16 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +1.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goodwood | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Sandown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Windsor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 1 | 100% | +7.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 15 | 2 | 13% | +2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Buick | 4 | 2 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Liam Keniry | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Neil Chalmers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robert Havlin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ian Brennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Neil Callan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Hamblett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| 2008 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.00 |
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 Oct 09+28d | Leicester | Ladbrokes.com Apprentice Handicap | 7/8 | 7 | 9-4 | 70 | 44C | Ian Brennan | 13/2 |
| 08 Sep 09+17d | Goodwood | Book Up For Goodwood Revival Handicap | 9/9 | 30 | 9-0 | 72 | 40C | Neil Callan | 10/1 |
| 22 Aug 09+21d | Bath | Bath Ales Swan Handicap | 8/8 | 9 | 9-6 | 74 | 42C | Liam Keniry | 12/1 |
| 01 Aug 09+10d | Goodwood | Bluesquarecasino.com Apprentice Handicap | 6/11 | 5 | 8-4 | 74 | 52C | Jamie Hamblett | 11/1 |
| 22 Jul 09+40d | Sandown | Children's Trust 'Changing Lives' Handicap | 3/11 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 74 | 85A | Jim Crowley | 11/1 |
| 12 Jun 09+21d | York | Blue Square Casino Handicap | 18/19 | 10 | 9-3 | 74 | 56C | William Buick | 12/1 |
| 22 May 09+23d | Newmarket | Newmarketexperience.co.uk Handicap | 1/10 | 9-0 | 71 | 92A | William Buick | 7/1 | |
| 29 Apr 09+28d | Ascot | Keltbray Handicap (Str) | 11/19 | 2½ | 8-10 | 73 | 57A | Steve Drowne | 12/1 |
| 01 Apr 09+171d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet.com Handicap (London Mile Qualifier) | 5/8 | 1½ | 9-0 | 73 | 68A | William Buick | 8/1 |
| 12 Oct 08+16d | Goodwood | Ken Wilkie Birthday Handicap | 8/14 | 4 | 8-9 | 74 | 55C | Joe Fanning | 8/1 |
| 26 Sep 08+24d | Ascot | DJP International Handicap (Straight) | 3/16 | ½ | 8-6 | 73 | 81A | Royston Ffrench | 33/1 |
| 02 Sep 08+14d | Goodwood | Betting Shops Back Turftv Handicap | 1/7 | 8-8 | 70 | 87A | William Buick | 8/1 | |
| 19 Aug 08+13d | Brighton | 3663 Handicap | 5/7 | shd | 9-10 | 70 | 66A | Chris Catlin | 3/1 |
| 06 Aug 08+14d | Brighton | South East Leisure Group Handicap | 3/7 | nk | 9-6 | 69 | 79A | Liam Keniry | 3/1J |
| 23 Jul 08+6d | Sandown | Wey Handicap | 2/6 | 2 | 8-10 | 68 | 67B | Ryan Moore | 3/1 |
| 17 Jul 08+17d | Sandown | Devine Homes Supporting The Children's Trust Handicap | 2/11 | ¾ | 8-11 | 68 | 74A | Liam Keniry | 25/1 |
| 30 Jun 08+18d | Windsor | Over 100 Games At totesportcasino.com Handicap | 6/11 | 4½ | 9-4 | 70 | 64A | Jim Crowley | 20/1 |
| 12 Jun 08+16d | Newbury | Bathwick Tyres Newbury Handicap | 9/14 | 1½ | 9-5 | 73 | 56C | Robert Havlin | 16/1 |
| 27 May 08+206d | Leicester | ladbrokes.com Abbey Park Handicap | 5/11 | 1¼ | 8-11 | 73 | 77A | Robert Havlin | 66/1 |
| 03 Nov 07+23d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Sports Betting Conditions Stakes | 6/7 | 1 | 9-0 | 75 | 64C | Steve Drowne | 66/1 |
| 11 Oct 07+7d | Newbury | Sir Gerald Whent Memorial Nursery Handicap | 11/15 | ¾ | 8-6 | 73 | 45C | Neil Chalmers | 12/1 |
| 04 Oct 07+31d | Goodwood | Racing UK On Sky 432 Nursery Handicap | 2/12 | ¾ | 8-12 | 73 | 74C | Neil Chalmers | 20/1 |
| 03 Sep 07+21d | Lingfield | Happy Birthday Bob Hacking Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 7/8 | 1 | 9-3 | 74 | 51C | Fergus Sweeney | 12/1 |
| 13 Aug 07+14d | Windsor | Vc casino.com Maiden Stakes | 4/16 | 1½ | 9-3 | — | 80C | Fergus Sweeney | 100/1 |
| 30 Jul 07 | Windsor | VC Casino.com Maiden Stakes | 8/15 | shd | 9-0 | — | 54C | Neil Chalmers | 100/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Thunder Gorge (USA) won?
- Thunder Gorge (USA) won 2 of 25 archived starts between 2007 and 2009, a strike rate of 8%. Placed 7 times in total (28% of starts).
- Who trained Thunder Gorge (USA)?
- Thunder Gorge (USA) was trained by Mouse Hamilton-Fairley on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 6 October 2009.
- Who is Thunder Gorge (USA)'s sire?
- Thunder Gorge (USA) is by Thunder Gulch (USA) out of Renaissance Fair (USA), whose sire is Theatrical.
- What going does Thunder Gorge (USA) prefer?
- Thunder Gorge (USA) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Thunder Gorge (USA)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 70, from the run on 6 October 2009. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Thunder Gorge (USA)'s sire's record?
- Thunder Gulch (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 5.2% of 309 runs since Jan 2008 (26 horses), Flat and jumps together.