Very Honest (IRE)
Very Honest (IRE) is 3 from 32. Hasn't won since Feb 2018. All 3 wins have come over 6f – 7f. Last raced off 65, 19lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Very Honest (IRE) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swear (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
- 3–32Wins / Runs
- 9.4%Strike rate
- 10 (31.3%)Placed
- −10.50£1 level staken=32 at SP
- 0.79Fair A/E n=32 · 0.68 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 43dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 96
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 18 | 113B | 92.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 105A | 88.5 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 23 | 113B | 92 | — |
| Under 6f | 3 | 123A | 105 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 26 figures from 26 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 6,042 runs since Jan 2008 (384 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 13.3% from 264. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13% from 493. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.3% from 142.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 3 | 11.1% | +1.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 837 | 93 | 11.1% | +1.1 | 0 from 8 |
| Good | 1,332 | 134 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 1 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 807 | 81 | 10% | 0 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 833 | 82 | 9.8% | −0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 264 | 35 | 13.3% | +3.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,942 | 179 | 9.2% | −0.8 | 2 from 20 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 493 | 64 | 13% | +3 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,792 | 194 | 10.8% | +0.8 | 3 from 28 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,488 | 148 | 9.9% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,046 | 98 | 9.4% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 727 | 57 | 7.8% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 337 | 34 | 10.1% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 142 | 9 | 6.3% | −3.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 17 | 3 | 17.6% | +7.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Boater (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Boater (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boater (IRE) | 9 | 2 | 5f–7f | Class 4 |
| Dorfman (GB) | 4 | 1 | 1m3f | Class 5 |
| Roundelay (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 2 | 10% | −7.50 |
| Good to Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Good | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 16 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| Class 5 | 13 | 2 | 15% | −0.50 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 8 | 2 | 25% | +4.50 |
| Epsom Downs | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brighton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 3 | 11% | −6.50 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Callum Shepherd | 9 | 1 | 11% | −3.50 |
| Rossa Ryan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Luke Morris | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| William Cox | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Levey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Danny Brock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 27 | 3 | 11% | −5.50 |
| Visor | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2018 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −4.50 |
| 2017 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| 2016 | 5 | 2 | 40% | +11.00 |
| 2015 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Jan 19+5d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 3/12 | ½ | 9-7 | 65 | 85A | 79A | Adam Kirby | 13/8F |
| 09 Jan 19+36d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 2/12 | shd | 9-7 | 65 | 96B | 85A | Rossa Ryan | 13/2 |
| 2018 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 04 Dec 18+42d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Boost Handicap | 2/12 | ½ | 9-7 | 65 | 92A | 88A | Tom Marquand | 3/1F |
| 23 Oct 18+21d | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit Boost At 32RedSport.com Handicap | 4/11 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 67 | 93A | 78A | Callum Shepherd | 20/1 |
| 02 Oct 18+69d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap | 11/12 | 2¼ | 8-6 | 70 | 92A | 50A | William Cox | 33/1 |
| 25 Jul 18+13d | Lingfield | Barrier Trials At Lingfield Park Fillies' Handicap | 3/7 | ¾ | 9-13 | 72 | 85C | 76A | William Cox | 5/1 |
| 12 Jul 18+29d | Epsom Downs | Visit Our Shop Star Sports Mayfair Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 9-0 | 73 | 92B | 67A | William Carson | 18/1 |
| 13 Jun 18+5d | Kempton (AW) | 32red.com Fillies' Handicap | 4/7 | 2 | 9-1 | 74 | 93A | 72A | Callum Shepherd | 7/1 |
| 08 Jun 18+106d | Brighton | Whitley Neill Handcrafted Original Gin Handicap | 6/8 | hd | 9-3 | 74 | 92A | 73A | Callum Shepherd | 25/1 |
| 22 Feb 18+12d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Totequadpot Races 3 To 6 Fillies' Handicap | 5/6 | 1½ | 9-3 | 74 | 88A | 65B | Callum Shepherd | 9/4 |
| 10 Feb 18+9d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 1/12 | 9-1 | 72 | 98A | 91A | Callum Shepherd | 9/2 | |
| 01 Feb 18+35d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Vip Fillies' Handicap | 2/8 | nse | 9-7 | 71 | 94B | 82A | Callum Shepherd | 9/4 |
| 2017 · 14 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Dec 17+16d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Handicap | 5/9 | ¾ | 9-4 | 72 | 89A | 77A | Luke Morris | 7/2 |
| 12 Dec 17+13d | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Fillies' Handicap | 3/7 | hd | 8-9 | 72 | 104A | 82A | Luke Morris | 9/2 |
| 29 Nov 17+22d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap | 3/11 | ½ | 9-1 | 72 | 85A | 79A | Callum Shepherd | 7/1 |
| 07 Nov 17+29d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap | 3/11 | nk | 8-10 | 72 | 103A | 83A | Callum Shepherd | 20/1 |
| 09 Oct 17+38d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Traders Conference Handicap | 5/12 | shd | 8-11 | 72 | 99A | 73A | Rossa Ryan | 16/1 |
| 01 Sep 17+29d | Sandown | Visit racinguk.com Handicap | 5/8 | 1 | 9-9 | 74 | 123A | 73A | Jack Mitchell | 14/1 |
| 03 Aug 17+30d | Epsom Downs | British Ebf Fifinella Fillies' Handicap | 4/8 | 5 | 9-8 | 75 | 89B | 76A | Callum Shepherd | 14/1 |
| 04 Jul 17+17d | Brighton | Hacienda Classical 9 Sept Handicap | 3/4 | ¾ | 9-10 | 76 | 75C | 70B | Rossa Ryan | 9/1 |
| 17 Jun 17+35d | Sandown | randox.com Handicap | 8/11 | nk | 8-13 | 79 | 105A | 63A | Rossa Ryan | 16/1 |
| 13 May 17+23d | Ascot | Winning Post Bookmakers Bristol Handicap | 19/20 | 4½ | 9-7 | 80 | 51C | 57C | Sean Levey | 33/1 |
| 20 Apr 17+20d | Lingfield (AW) | Lyons O'Neill Fillies' Handicap | 3/7 | nk | 9-6 | 74 | 85A | 81A | Danny Brock | 11/4 |
| 31 Mar 17+56d | Lingfield (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap | 7/8 | ½ | 9-10 | 77 | 83A | 70A | Stevie Donohoe | 16/1 |
| 03 Feb 17+28d | Kempton (AW) | 32red.com Handicap | 9/11 | ½ | 9-2 | 79 | 113B | 63A | Martin Dwyer | 25/1 |
| 06 Jan 17+152d | Kempton (AW) | Matchbook Betting Podcast Handicap (Div 2) | 8/10 | 4 | 9-5 | 83 | 90A | 62A | Stevie Donohoe | 20/1 |
| 2016 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Aug 16+38d | Windsor | Ossie & Hutch Memorial Fillies' Handicap | 6/6 | 20 | 9-7 | 84 | — | 47C | Oisin Murphy | 9/2 |
| 30 Jun 16+20d | Newbury | Coolmore Stud Ebf Fillies' Handicap | 4/8 | ½ | 9-7 | 84 | — | 78A | Martin Dwyer | 9/2 |
| 10 Jun 16+35d | Goodwood | Mista Jam Handicap | 1/8 | 9-4 | 80 | — | 87A | Oisin Murphy | 8/1 | |
| 06 May 16+51d | Lingfield (AW) | Greater London Properties Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 1/10 | 9-0 | — | — | 96A | Luke Morris | 6/1 | |
| 16 Mar 16+295d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Maiden Stakes | 2/10 | 1¾ | 8-10 | — | — | 82A | Martin Dwyer | 25/1 |
| 2015 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 26 May 15 | Leicester | British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus10) | 4/10 | 4 | 9-0 | — | — | 63A | James Doyle | 15/8F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Very Honest won?
- Very Honest (IRE) won 3 of 32 archived starts between 2015 and 2019, a strike rate of 9.4%. Placed 10 times in total (31.3% of starts).
- Who trained Very Honest?
- Very Honest (IRE) was trained by Brett Johnson on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 14 January 2019.
- Who is Very Honest's sire?
- Very Honest (IRE) is by Poet's Voice (GB) out of Cercle D'amour (USA), whose sire is Storm Cat.
- What going does Very Honest prefer?
- Very Honest (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 20 starts (10%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Very Honest's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 65, from the run on 14 January 2019. The highest on record is 84.
- What is Very Honest's sire's record?
- Poet's Voice (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 6,042 runs since Jan 2008 (384 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 13.3% from 264. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13% from 493. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6.3% from 142.
- Who are Very Honest's siblings?
- Out of Cercle D'amour (USA), Very Honest (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Boater (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Boater (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m3f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Very Honest produced winners?
- As a dam, Very Honest (IRE) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.