Vintage Dream (IRE)
Vintage Dream (IRE) is yet to win from 19 starts, though has placed 4 times. Best effort: 2nd of 9 at Catterick (Sep 2017). Last raced off 53, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–19Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 4 (21.1%)Placed
- −19.00£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=19 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 40dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 107A | 86 | — |
| Soft | 5 | 88A | 79 | — |
| Good | 3 | 80A | 72 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 95C | 74 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 10 | 107A | 82.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 5 | 93A | 80 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 16 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 5,694 runs since Jan 2008 (528 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6% from 184.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 29 | 6 | 20.7% | +11.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 704 | 75 | 10.7% | +1.6 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 1,086 | 120 | 11% | +1.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 687 | 62 | 9% | −0.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 833 | 63 | 7.6% | −1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 299 | 26 | 8.7% | −0.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,056 | 165 | 8% | −1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 868 | 98 | 11.3% | +2.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,029 | 287 | 9.5% | +0.4 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,113 | 82 | 7.4% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 426 | 34 | 8% | −1.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 184 | 11 | 6% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 67 | 5 | 7.5% | −1.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Buckstay (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Buckstay (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buckstay (IRE) | 35 | 5 | 7f–1m½f | Class 2 |
| Belayer (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Tomorrow Morning (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Seven Year Itch (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 5f | Class 6 |
| Isitfridayyet (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Clandestin (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Class 6 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thirsk | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Mathers | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Phil Dennis | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Graham Lee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Barry McHugh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Connor Beasley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ger O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paddy Aspell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Blinkers | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| E/SB | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2017 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| 2016 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 May 18+9d | Thirsk | Abf The Soldiers' Charity Selling Stakes | 6/13 | 1 | 9-6 | 53 | 95C | 61A | Connor Beasley | 33/1 |
| 03 May 18+12d | Musselburgh | Racing Uk Profits Returned To Racing Handicap | 10/12 | ¾ | 8-13 | 55 | 72A | 52A | Phil Dennis | 33/1 |
| 21 Apr 18+173d | Nottingham | FA Cup Semi-Final Betting At 188Bet Apprentice Handicap | 10/11 | 1½ | 8-11 | 57 | 69A | 38A | Ger O'Neill | 9/2F |
| 2017 · 13 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Oct 17+11d | Redcar | Watch Racing UK Anywhere Maiden Stakes | 6/12 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 58 | 88A | 58A | Graham Lee | 40/1 |
| 19 Oct 17+18d | Newcastle (AW) | Colonel Porters Emporium Apprentice Handicap | 11/12 | nse | 9-7 | 60 | 87A | 64A | Phil Dennis | 12/1 |
| 01 Oct 17+19d | Musselburgh | Brian Findlay Memorial Restricted Handicap | 4/8 | 1½ | 8-7 | 60 | 80A | 64A | Paddy Mathers | 6/1 |
| 12 Sep 17+10d | Catterick | All New racinguk.com Handicap | 2/9 | ½ | 9-2 | 59 | 93A | 83A | Paddy Mathers | 11/1 |
| 02 Sep 17+34d | Hamilton | Bet Toteplace At Betfred.com Maiden Stakes | 2/4 | 3¼ | 9-5 | 59 | 74C | 60B | Ben Curtis | 7/2 |
| 30 Jul 17+18d | Pontefract | Fly High Faye Nickels Handicap | 12/12 | 6 | 8-13 | 60 | -7C | 36C | Paddy Mathers | 14/1 |
| 12 Jul 17+9d | Catterick | Racing Again 19th July Handicap | 2/7 | 1¼ | 8-6 | 60 | 86A | 63A | Paddy Mathers | 9/1 |
| 03 Jul 17+3d | Hamilton | Hamilton-park.co.uk Handicap | 2/8 | 2 | 8-13 | 60 | 80A | 69A | Paddy Mathers | 7/2F |
| 30 Jun 17+22d | Doncaster | British & Irish Lions Betting At 188Bet Handicap (Div 2) | 12/17 | hd | 9-2 | 60 | 79C | 56A | Paddy Aspell | 14/1 |
| 08 Jun 17+3d | Ripon | Kirkgate Handicap | 3/8 | hd | 8-10 | 59 | 107A | 73A | Graham Lee | 40/1 |
| 05 Jun 17+13d | Ayr | Bet With On Course Bookmakers Handicap | 13/13 | 1¾ | 9-3 | 59 | 50C | 34C | Tom Eaves | 20/1 |
| 23 May 17+43d | Nottingham | Bettinggods.com Master Racing Tipster Handicap | 9/12 | 2½ | 8-9 | 63 | 68A | 43A | Kevin Stott | 16/1 |
| 10 Apr 17+260d | Redcar | Racing UK Straight Mile Handicap | 10/10 | 7 | 9-1 | 66 | 53C | 38C | Paul Mulrennan | 16/1 |
| 2016 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Jul 16+41d | Carlisle | Bookies.com Novice Auction Stakes | 4/10 | 3¾ | 9-5 | — | — | 67A | Paddy Mathers | 14/1 |
| 13 Jun 16+18d | Thirsk | Best Odds Guaranteed At 188Bet Maiden Auction Stakes (Div 1) | 4/8 | ½ | 9-1 | — | — | 70A | Barry McHugh | 4/1 |
| 26 May 16 | Newcastle (AW) | EBF Stallions/HMH Civils North East Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 6/9 | ¾ | 9-2 | — | — | 67A | Barry McHugh | 28/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Vintage Dream won?
- Vintage Dream (IRE) has yet to win, from 19 archived starts between 2016 and 2018. Placed 4 times in total (21.1% of starts).
- Who trained Vintage Dream?
- Vintage Dream (IRE) was trained by Noel Wilson on the most recent run on record, at Thirsk on 12 May 2018.
- Who is Vintage Dream's sire?
- Vintage Dream (IRE) is by Dream Ahead (USA) out of Stella Del Mattino (USA), whose sire is Golden Gear.
- What is Vintage Dream's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 53, from the run on 12 May 2018. The highest on record is 66.
- What is Vintage Dream's sire's record?
- Dream Ahead (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.1% of 5,694 runs since Jan 2008 (528 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6% from 184.
- Who are Vintage Dream's siblings?
- Out of Stella Del Mattino (USA), Vintage Dream (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Buckstay (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Buckstay (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.