West Coast Flyer (GB)
West Coast Flyer (GB) is 8 from 24. Hasn't won since Jul 2019.
- 8–24Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 8 (33.3%)Placed
- +18.51£1 level staken=24 at SP
- 1.65Fair A/E n=24 · 1.45 incl. margin
- 129Highest OR
- 36dBetween runs (median)longest 571 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 121
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 121A | 118.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 121A | 118.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 115B | 87 | — |
| Good | 2 | 96C | 93.5 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 6 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 110A | 85.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 5 | 115B | 91 | — |
Of 17 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 16 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses).
Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 141 | 22 | 15.6% | +2.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,367 | 353 | 14.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,866 | 382 | 13.3% | 0 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 1,378 | 135 | 9.8% | −3.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,618 | 172 | 10.6% | −2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 477 | 40 | 8.4% | −4.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,905 | 588 | 15.1% | +1.8 | 6 from 14 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 245 | 31 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2,817 | 357 | 12.7% | −0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,292 | 455 | 13.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,812 | 544 | 14.3% | +1 | 4 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,699 | 224 | 13.2% | −0.1 | 4 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 629 | 61 | 9.7% | −3.6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 230 | 18 | 7.8% | −5.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 30 | 3 | 10% | −3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Lava Lamp (GER) (10 wins).
The wins came over 1m½f–2m6f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Lady Marian (GER)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lava Lamp (GER) | 71 | 10 | 2m–2m6f | Class 3 |
| Leaderene (GB) | 18 | 6 | 1m2f–1m4½f | Class 3 |
| Lycidas (GER) | 27 | 5 | 1m½f–2m½f | Class 3 |
| Longshadow (GB) | 32 | 5 | 1m3½f–2m½f | Class 4 |
| Lady Marian (GER) | 7 | 2 | 1m2f | Group 1 |
| Singing Sheriff (GB) | 21 | 2 | 1m1½f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Lucidor (GER) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 14 | 6 | 43% | +18.63 |
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | +2.88 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 9 | 5 | 56% | +11.76 |
| Class 3 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +9.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +16.50 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +0.38 |
| Worcester | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.12 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Kempton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 4 | 33% | +3.26 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 4 | 44% | +18.25 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leighton Aspell | 5 | 2 | 40% | +4.88 |
| Jamie Spencer | 5 | 2 | 40% | +14.88 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gerald Mosse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Oisin Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 23 | 8 | 35% | +19.51 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2019 | 9 | 3 | 33% | +3.38 |
| 2018 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +11.00 |
| 2016 | 8 | 4 | 50% | +5.13 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 18 | 6 | 33% | +14.63 |
| Hurdle | 5 | 2 | 40% | +4.88 |
| Chase | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 21 Jul 20+272d | Stratford | Watch On Racing TV Novices' Chase (GBB Race) | F/7 | — | 10-12 | 126 | — | — | Jonathan Burke | 16/1 |
| 2019 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Oct 19+63d | Worcester | 7bets4free.com Fixed Brush Hurdle Series Final Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 9/13 | 9 | 11-8 | 129 | 88C | 109C | Leighton Aspell | 16/1 |
| 21 Aug 19+49d | Worcester | 7bets4free.com Novices' Hurdle | 3/5 | nk | 11-12 | 129 | 117C | 123B | Leighton Aspell | 4/11F |
| 03 Jul 19+39d | Worcester | Eventsi Marquee Hire For All Occasions Novices' Hurdle | 1/9 | 11-6 | 129 | 121A | 133A | Leighton Aspell | 15/8J | |
| 25 May 19+19d | Ffos Las | Burns Pet Nutrition Novices' Hurdle | 1/8 | 11-0 | — | 120A | 132A | Leighton Aspell | 6/1 | |
| 06 May 19+65d | Kempton | Matchbook Betting Exchange Novices' Hurdle | 4/9 | 11 | 10-12 | — | 88A | 107A | Leighton Aspell | 9/2 |
| 02 Mar 19+14d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Extra Places At totesport.com Handicap | 6/7 | 4 | 9-8 | 88 | 84A | 71A | Jamie Spencer | 7/2 |
| 16 Feb 19+14d | Kempton (AW) | 100% Profit Boost At 32RedSport.com Handicap | 3/6 | 2½ | 9-3 | 88 | 111A | 76B | Stevie Donohoe | 10/1 |
| 02 Feb 19+7d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 3/6 | ¾ | 9-10 | 88 | 87A | 82B | Jamie Spencer | 4/1 |
| 26 Jan 19+43d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Irish Lotto At Totesport.com Handicap | 1/4 | 10-0 | 86 | 83C | 78B | Stevie Donohoe | 6/4F | |
| 2018 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Dec 18+111d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 6/9 | ¾ | 9-0 | 88 | 87A | 80A | Callum Shepherd | 10/1 |
| 25 Aug 18+14d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Totetrifecta At Totesport.com Handicap | 6/9 | 1 | 9-13 | 89 | 70A | 82A | Stevie Donohoe | 11/4 |
| 11 Aug 18+38d | Ascot | Dubai Duty Free Shergar Cup Challenge (Handicap) | 6/10 | 1¾ | 9-8 | 90 | 91B | 72A | Gerald Mosse | 16/1 |
| 04 Jul 18+28d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap | 5/11 | ½ | 9-7 | 90 | 110A | 87A | Andrea Atzeni | 7/2 |
| 06 Jun 18+36d | Kempton (AW) | 32red Handicap | 1/14 | 9-1 | 84 | 115B | 104A | Jamie Spencer | 16/1 | |
| 01 May 18+571d | Newcastle (AW) | O'Briens Waste Recycling Solutions Handicap | 5/6 | 1¼ | 9-9 | 87 | 62A | 75B | Pat Cosgrave | 3/1 |
| 2016 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Oct 16+36d | York | stanjames.com Stakes (Handicap) | 12/14 | 2¾ | 8-7 | 90 | 96C | 68C | Fergus Sweeney | 25/1 |
| 01 Sep 16+29d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totepoolRacing Find Us On Instagram Handicap | 1/9 | 9-3 | 83 | — | 81A | Jamie Spencer | 15/8F | |
| 03 Aug 16+19d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red Handicap (London Middle Distance Series Qualifier) | 1/7 | 8-11 | 78 | — | 73A | Andrea Atzeni | 9/2 | |
| 15 Jul 16+21d | Haydock | Brown Shipley Handicap | 4/4 | 15 | 9-1 | 78 | — | 62C | Oisin Murphy | 15/8J |
| 24 Jun 16+21d | Newcastle (AW) | Betfred Racing 'follow Us On Twitter' Classified Stakes | 1/5 | 9-0 | 74 | — | 86B | Jim Crowley | 5/4F | |
| 03 Jun 16+101d | Doncaster | Napoleons Casinos & Restaurants Sheffield Supporting Wpcc Handicap | 3/6 | 3¾ | 9-7 | 75 | — | 78B | Jamie Spencer | 11/4 |
| 23 Feb 16+26d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red.com Maiden Auction Stakes | 1/5 | 9-5 | — | — | 73B | Tom Eaves | 6/4F | |
| 28 Jan 16 | Chelmsford City (AW) | Betfred 1400 Shops Nationwide Maiden Auction Stakes | 5/7 | 2 | 9-5 | — | — | 63A | Fergus Sweeney | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has West Coast Flyer won?
- West Coast Flyer (GB) won 8 of 24 archived starts between 2016 and 2020, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 8 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained West Coast Flyer?
- West Coast Flyer (GB) was trained by Oliver Sherwood on the most recent run on record, at Stratford on 21 July 2020.
- Who is West Coast Flyer's sire?
- West Coast Flyer (GB) is by Cape Cross (IRE) out of La Felicita (GB), whose sire is Shareef Dancer.
- What going does West Coast Flyer prefer?
- West Coast Flyer (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 6 wins from 14 starts (42.9%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is West Coast Flyer's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 126, from the run on 21 July 2020. The highest on record is 129.
- What is West Coast Flyer's sire's record?
- Cape Cross (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 12,754 runs since Jan 2008 (988 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on heavy going: 8.4% from 477. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 230.
- Who are West Coast Flyer's siblings?
- Out of La Felicita (GB), West Coast Flyer (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Lava Lamp (GER) (10). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Lady Marian (GER)). The wins came over 1m½f–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.