Skip to content
Horse profile

Wor Lass (GB)

10yo mare (at last run, Jun 2018) · Last trainer Donald Whillans · Last owner Les Dodds
by And Beyond (IRE) out of Patience Please (GB) (King Of Spain)
57 runs · 10 courses · from May 2012
As at 15 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 18 Jun 2018 — 3,040 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jun 2018 · 1st of 8 Won last time out 11 wins · 4 courses Last raced off OR 72
KTB Profile

Wor Lass (GB) is 11 from 57. Won last time out at Ayr (Class 5). All 11 wins have come over 1m5f – 2m.

Based on 57 archived runs · updated 15 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 12lb off peak

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Wor Lass (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Wor Lad (GB)70——
Official rating72↓ 12lb off peak
72 50–84

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 111 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Ayr, 18 Jun 2018

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.

Flat 17 figures · best 137A · median 101
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 15 Oct 2025
Good to Firm5111A101—
Standard (AW)5109A85—
Soft3109C109—
Good to Soft3137A105—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 15 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m12137A104—
1m2f – 1m4f4109A89—
2m1f – 2m4f1———

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 17 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 77A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Musselburgh, 2 Jun 2018 Official rating 72 at the last flat run, 18 Jun 2018

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 89A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Kelso, 25 May 2014

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 49 figures · best 84B · median 69
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 15 Oct 2025
Good to Firm1483B70—
Good1177A70—
Good to Soft1082B66.5—
Standard (AW)884B66—
Soft681B65—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 15 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m3684B69.5—
1m2f – 1m4f1083B66—
1m – 1m1f262B60.5—
2m1f – 2m4f1———
Jumps 7 figures · best 94A · median 88
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 15 Oct 2025
Good394A78—
Good to Soft1———
Heavy1———
Good to Firm1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 15 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m489A88—
2m1f – 2m4f394A78—

Of 57 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (1).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 56 figures from 57 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
And Beyond (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 807 runs since Jan 2008 (79 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm300%−7.8—
Good to Firm69811.6%+3.83 from 15
Good234198.1%+0.35 from 14
Good to Soft15685.1%−2.71 from 12
Soft183137.1%−0.71 from 7
Heavy1171210.3%+2.50 from 1
Standard (AW)4536.7%−1.11 from 8
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f600%−7.8—
6f – 7f2000%−7.8—
1m – 1m1f1800%−7.80 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f3937.7%−0.10 from 11
1m5f – 2m305289.2%+1.411 from 40
2m1f – 2m4f276207.2%−0.60 from 4
2m5f – 3m120119.2%+1.4—
Over 3m2314.3%−3.5—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Patience Please (GB) (King Of Spain)

1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Wor Kid (GB)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Firm 15 3 20% −4.50
Good 14 5 36% +9.25
Good to Soft 12 1 8% −6.50
Standard (AW) 8 1 13% +7.00
Soft 7 1 14% −3.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 19 5 26% +1.25
Class 5 18 5 28% +11.00
Class 4 18 1 6% −9.00
Class 3 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Musselburgh 11 3 27% +5.50
Newcastle 11 3 27% −1.50
Ayr 10 4 40% +7.25
Newcastle (AW) 8 1 13% +7.00
Carlisle 7 0 0% −7.00
Catterick 3 0 0% −3.00
Kelso 3 0 0% −3.00
Sedgefield 2 0 0% −2.00
Hexham 1 0 0% −1.00
Perth 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 40 11 28% +18.25
1m2f – 1m4f 11 0 0% −11.00
2m1f – 2m4f 4 0 0% −4.00
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Miss Anna Hesketh 12 6 50% +22.00
Garry Whillans 8 1 13% −4.50
Rowan Scott 6 0 0% −6.00
Rachel Richardson 4 3 75% +13.00
David Nolan 4 0 0% −4.00
Luke Leadbitter 3 1 33% +0.75
Gary Rutherford 3 0 0% −3.00
Graham Lee 2 0 0% −2.00
Paul Mulrennan 2 0 0% −2.00
David Allan 2 0 0% −2.00
Dougie Costello 1 0 0% −1.00
Clifford Lee 1 0 0% −1.00
Adam McNamara 1 0 0% −1.00
Rosie Jessop 1 0 0% −1.00
Tom Eaves 1 0 0% −1.00
Kieren Fallon 1 0 0% −1.00
Jason Hart 1 0 0% −1.00
Brian Harding 1 0 0% −1.00
Craig Nichol 1 0 0% −1.00
James Reveley 1 0 0% −1.00
Callum Whillans 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 56 11 20% +2.25
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2018 3 2 67% +10.00
2017 12 0 0% −12.00
2016 11 2 18% +7.50
2015 12 6 50% +11.00
2014 15 1 7% −11.25
2012 4 0 0% −4.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Flat 50 11 22% +8.25
NH Flat 4 0 0% −4.00
Hurdle 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
18 Jun 18+16d Ayr Ayrshire Cancer Support Here To Help Handicap Class 5 · 13f · Good To Firm · 8 ran 1/8 9-2 72111A75A Rachel Richardson 3/1
02 Jun 18+12d Musselburgh Silk Series Lady Riders' Handicap Class 4 · 14f · Good · 8 ran 1/8 9-8 7091A77A Rachel Richardson 8/1
21 May 18+217d Carlisle smarkets.com Brisco Handicap Class 5 · 17f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 2/9 5 9-7 7098A74A Rowan Scott 14/1
16 Oct 17+13d Musselburgh Racing UK Now In HD! Amateur Riders' Handicap Class 5 · 16f · Soft · 7 ran 5/7 1½ 10-13 7265C75C Miss Anna Hesketh 5/1
03 Oct 17+11d Ayr William Hill Get The App On Google Play Handicap Class 5 · 15f · Soft · 5 ran 2/5 2¼ 9-9 72109C81B Rowan Scott 4/1
22 Sep 17+10d Newcastle (AW) Flame Bathroom Showroom Durham Handicap Class 4 · 16.5f · Standard · 12 ran 12/12 4 9-5 7588A62A Dougie Costello 50/1
12 Sep 17+12d Newcastle (AW) 42nd Street Classic Sausage Fish & Chips Fillies' Handicap Class 5 · 12.5f · Standard · 9 ran 7/9 ½ 9-7 7558A72A Rowan Scott 8/1
31 Aug 17+8d Musselburgh Dam Wealth Management Fillies' Handicap Class 5 · 12.5f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 2/5 ¾ 9-9 75100C83B Rowan Scott 12/1
23 Aug 17+23d Carlisle Watch Racing UK On Talk Talk TV Handicap Class 4 · 14f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 5/7 6 9-3 75105A62A Rachel Richardson 5/1
31 Jul 17+6d Ayr Parkdean Resorts Handicap Class 4 · 15f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 3/8 3¼ 9-2 76137A78A Rowan Scott 20/1
25 Jul 17+24d Musselburgh Never Miss A Race On Racing UK Handicap Class 4 · 16f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 3/5 1 8-13 76101C70B Rowan Scott 16/1
01 Jul 17+14d Newcastle (AW) Betfred 'home Of Goals Galore' Handicap Class 4 · 12.5f · Standard · 12 ran 11/12 4½ 9-1 7978C52C Garry Whillans 20/1
17 Jun 17+8d Musselburgh Stobo Castle Ladies Day Gold Cup Handicap Class 3 · 16f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 7/12 2¼ 8-13 79108A71A Garry Whillans 25/1
09 Jun 17+6d Carlisle Racing UK Day Pass Just 10 Handicap Class 4 · 14f · Soft · 8 ran 6/8 14 8-13 82109C59C Clifford Lee 12/1
03 Jun 17+253d Newcastle (AW) British Masters At Close House Fillies' Handicap Class 4 · 12.5f · Standard · 9 ran 3/9 10 9-9 82109A75A Garry Whillans 50/1
23 Sep 16+6d Newcastle (AW) Trueco Handicap Class 4 · 16.5f · Standard · 5 ran 5/5 6 9-8 8485C63B Garry Whillans 7/2
17 Sep 16+10d Ayr Jordan Electrics Ltd Handicap Class 3 · 13f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 8/16 nse 9-3 84103C76A Garry Whillans 14/1
07 Sep 16+5d Carlisle Baines Wilson Llp Handicap Class 5 · 14f · Good To Soft · 6 ran 2/6 6 10-7 69—82B Miss Anna Hesketh 11/4
02 Sep 16+4d Musselburgh Realm Construction Handicap Class 5 · 14f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 1/5 9-8 69—82B Garry Whillans 5/2
29 Aug 16+12d Newcastle (AW) Vertem Management Handicap Class 5 · 16.5f · Standard · 6 ran 1/6 8-11 69—84B Miss Anna Hesketh 14/1
17 Aug 16+25d Carlisle Apollobet Daily Racing Refunds Handicap Class 4 · 14f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 5/6 2¼ 8-9 71—59B Garry Whillans 22/1
23 Jul 16+15d Newcastle (AW) Collingwood Taxi Insurance/ebfstallions.com Fillies' Handicap Class 4 · 12.5f · Standard · 7 ran 7/7 9 8-5 74—46C Miss Anna Hesketh 10/1
08 Jul 16+13d Musselburgh Musselburgh Fair Day Association Handicap Class 4 · 16f · Good · 9 ran 7/9 dht 8-12 76—67A Miss Anna Hesketh 18/1
25 Jun 16+14d Newcastle (AW) Betfred Mobile Handicap Class 4 · 12.5f · Standard · 12 ran 6/12 ¾ 8-12 77—69A Adam McNamara 14/1
11 Jun 16+15d Musselburgh Stobo Castle Ladies Day Gold Cup (Handicap) Class 4 · 16f · Good · 13 ran 7/13 1 9-1 78—71A Miss Anna Hesketh 28/1
27 May 16+270d Musselburgh Canaccord Genuity Handicap Class 4 · 14f · Good · 7 ran 6/7 7 9-0 78—62C Miss Anna Hesketh 10/1
31 Aug 15+5d Newcastle Vertem Management Handicap Class 5 · 14.5f · Good · 5 ran 1/5 8-12 65—73B Miss Anna Hesketh 7/4F
26 Aug 15+20d Musselburgh Redbuild Handicap Class 6 · 16f · Good · 8 ran 1/8 9-0 65—73A Miss Anna Hesketh 3/1
06 Aug 15+12d Newcastle Bingo At Bet365 Handicap Class 5 · 14.5f · Good · 8 ran 1/8 8-13 59—69A Miss Anna Hesketh 11/4J
25 Jul 15+5d Newcastle Collingwood Young Driver Insurance Handicap Class 6 · 16f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 1/7 8-7 53—60A Miss Anna Hesketh 2/1
20 Jul 15+7d Ayr Racing Together Apprentice Handicap Class 6 · 13f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 1/7 9-6 50—79A Miss Anna Hesketh 9/2
13 Jul 15+14d Ayr Today's Racing Just 10 With Racing UK Apprentice Handicap Class 6 · 13f · Soft · 5 ran 1/5 9-0 50—67B Rachel Richardson 3/1
29 Jun 15+23d Musselburgh Racing Uk Profits Returned To Racing Apprentice Handicap Class 6 · 16f · Good · 10 ran 3/10 2¼ 8-6 50—66A Rosie Jessop 25/1
06 Jun 15+8d Newcastle Download The bookies.com App Handicap Class 6 · 16f · Good To Firm · 9 ran 4/9 6 8-12 52—55A Graham Lee 6/1
29 May 15+9d Newcastle Ais Training Handicap Class 6 · 12.5f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 5/10 4½ 9-2 55—53C David Nolan 14/1
20 May 15+15d Ayr Robert Young At Rosemount House Memorial Handicap Class 6 · 15f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 7/9 9 9-7 55—57C David Nolan 12/1
05 May 15+7d Catterick Go Racing In Yorkshire Handicap Class 6 · 16f · Soft · 11 ran 6/11 7 9-3 56—57A Graham Lee 12/1
28 Apr 15+182d Newcastle Ramside Hall Hotel, Golf And Spa Handicap Class 6 · 12.5f · Good To Soft · 12 ran RR/12 — 8-13 56—— Garry Whillans 8/1
28 Oct 14+14d Catterick Book Now For New Year's Day Handicap (Div 1) Class 5 · 16f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 6/13 1½ 9-1 57—60C David Nolan 9/1
14 Oct 14+13d Newcastle M. R. Strategic Handicap Class 5 · 16f · Good To Soft · 16 ran 4/16 5 8-10 57—67A Tom Eaves 9/1
01 Oct 14+8d Newcastle Henry Colbeck Fish & Chips Handicap Class 5 · 16f · Good To Firm · 14 ran 5/14 ¾ 9-0 58—70A Paul Mulrennan 20/1
23 Sep 14+18d Newcastle Factory To Store We're Your Charity Handicap Class 6 · 12.5f · Good · 12 ran 3/12 3½ 9-10 58—72A Kieren Fallon 11/4
05 Sep 14+11d Newcastle Fastflow Handicap Class 6 · 16f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 2/12 ½ 9-8 53—79A David Nolan 3/1F
25 Aug 14+16d Newcastle Equine Products UK Supporting Global Champions Handicap Class 6 · 12.5f · Good · 10 ran 4/10 hd 8-11 53—63A Luke Leadbitter 3/1
09 Aug 14+19d Ayr Avesta Scotland Handicap (Qualifier For 15000 Betfair Scottish Stayers' Series) Class 6 · 15f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 4/8 3 8-9 53—60A Paul Mulrennan 9/4F
21 Jul 14+7d Ayr Irvine Herald Apprentice Handicap Class 6 · 13f · Good · 8 ran 1/8 8-8 50—70A Luke Leadbitter 11/4F
14 Jul 14+18d Ayr Play Roulette & Blackjack At BetVictor.com Apprentice Handicap Class 6 · 13f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 2/12 nse 8-10 50—66A Luke Leadbitter 9/1
26 Jun 14+10d Carlisle World Cup Free Bets At bookmakers.co.uk Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 9f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 4/6 ¾ 9-6 ——62B Jason Hart 50/1
16 Jun 14+10d Carlisle World Cup Price Boosts At bookmakers.co.uk Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 9f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 6/11 2¾ 9-9 ——59A David Allan 12/1
06 Jun 14+12d Catterick Racinguk.com Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 12f · Soft · 7 ran 3/7 15 9-9 ——63C David Allan 28/1
25 May 14+15d Kelso Royal Caledonian Hunt Novices' Hurdle (In Association With Weatherbys Bank) Class 4 · 16f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 5/13 3½ 10-5 ——89A Brian Harding 33/1
10 May 14+18d Hexham Hextol 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Heavy · 10 ran 3/10 7 10-0 ——88A Craig Nichol 50/1
22 Apr 14+567d Kelso Lyntoun Private Hire Maiden Hurdle Class 4 · 18f · Good · 13 ran 9/13 3 10-7 ——78C James Reveley 40/1
02 Oct 12+35d Sedgefield Clugston Construction 75th Anniversary Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race Class 6 · 17f · Good · 12 ran 5/12 1 10-7 ——94A Gary Rutherford 66/1
28 Aug 12+10d Sedgefield 105-106 Capital FM Standard Open NH Flat Race Class 6 · 17f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 5/7 9 10-2 ——73B Gary Rutherford 22/1
18 Aug 12+83d Perth Racing Post Form With totepool Mobile Standard Open NH Flat Race Class 5 · 16.5f · Soft · 7 ran 4/7 1¾ 10-2 ——88B Gary Rutherford 33/1
27 May 12 Kelso Celebration Standard Open NH Flat Race Class 6 · 16f · Good · 9 ran 6/9 21 9-12 ——69C Callum Whillans 33/1

Quick answers

How many races has Wor Lass (GB) won?
Wor Lass (GB) won 11 of 57 archived starts between 2012 and 2018, a strike rate of 19.3%. Placed 23 times in total (40.4% of starts).
Who trained Wor Lass (GB)?
Wor Lass (GB) was trained by Donald Whillans on the most recent run on record, at Ayr on 18 June 2018.
Who is Wor Lass (GB)'s sire?
Wor Lass (GB) is by And Beyond (IRE) out of Patience Please (GB), whose sire is King Of Spain.
What going does Wor Lass (GB) prefer?
Wor Lass (GB) has the best record on good going: 5 wins from 14 starts (35.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Wor Lass (GB)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 18 June 2018. The highest on record is 84.
What is Wor Lass (GB)'s sire's record?
And Beyond (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.8% of 807 runs since Jan 2008 (79 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Wor Lass (GB)'s siblings?
Out of Patience Please (GB), Wor Lass (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.
Has Wor Lass (GB) produced winners?
As a dam, Wor Lass (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from May 2012. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.