Skip to content
Jockey profile

Simon Planque

671 rides in the lifetime window · 421 individual horses
As at 8 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride 282 days ago 92% of rides on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
59–671
Wins / Runs
8.8%
Strike rate
n=671
187 (28%)
Placed
0.94
n=669 · 0.79 incl. margin
−254.80
£1 level stake
n=670 at SP · −38.0%
£1.57m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 40 times a season, almost all on the flat, winning on 9% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.94). When claiming the record reads 14% (222 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 671 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 8 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Sep–Oct 23.9% when favourite A & G Botti: 14.5% from 62 LTO winners: 11.3% Claiming: 13.5% Rides the favourite in 10% of races
The read

Claiming rides have been a positive signal at 13.5% (n=222, Fair A/E 1.03), but rides in big fields of 14 or more have been a poor signal at 3.3% (n=275, Fair A/E 0.50). A & G Botti supplies 9% of the rides and beats the rider's average (14.5% vs 8.8%, A/E 1.26) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. 4 Group and Graded wins sit in the archive record — the biggest prize the rider has landed: the Prix de Beaune at Compiegne (FR) (Oct 2025, £36,446). Seasonally, the rider fires Sep–Oct.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 8.8% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
8.8%+0.0
n=421 · A/E 1.01 · £1 −146.80
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
11.3%+2.5
n=53 · A/E 0.85 · £1 −2.00
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
8.6%−0.2
n=198 · A/E 1.14 · £1 −90.90
When favourite
23.9%
n=67 · A/E 0.89 · £1 −22.30
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
13.5%+4.7
n=222 · A/E 1.03 · £1 −40.60
Big fields · 14+ runners
3.3%−5.5
n=275 · A/E 0.50 · £1 −175.60
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
7.7%−1.1
n=52 · A/E 1.24 · £1 −23.50

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 8.8% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With J Planque 0% vs 8.8% · n=60
With first-time headgear 2.2% vs 8.8% · n=91
When claiming 13.5% vs 8.8% · n=222
With A & G Botti 14.5% vs 8.8% · n=62
With Hiroo Shimizu 15.2% vs 8.8% · n=33
With C&D winners 13.6% vs 8.8% · n=81
This filter uses derived form angles computed for 9.5% of the archive so far (as at 8 Nov 2026); the sample will grow as sequencing completes.
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 620 53 8.5% −230.80
Hurdle 40 5 12.5% −22.00
Chase 7 0 0% −7.00
NH Flat 4 1 25% +5.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 347 30 8.6% −141.90
Soft 135 10 7.4% −85.60
Good to Soft 104 12 11.5% +5.30
Heavy 51 4 7.8% −32.80
Good 34 3 8.8% +0.20

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Deauville (FR) 216 14 6.5% −134.90
Chantilly (FR) 191 21 11% −23.30
Saint-Cloud (FR) 108 10 9.3% −41.20
Longchamp (FR) 73 6 8.2% −2.90
Auteuil (FR) 33 3 9.1% −23.10
Compiegne (FR) 19 3 15.8% −6.20
Vichy (FR) 6 0 0% −6.00
Fontainebleau (FR) 5 0 0% −5.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 4 1 25% −1.90
Marseille Borely (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Le Lion-D'Angers (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Craon (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Cagnes-Sur-Mer 2 1 50% +2.70
Dieppe (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Le Croise-Laroche (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 52 4 7.7% −23.50

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 71 18 25.4% 0.96 −17.50
2nd–3rd fav 125 23 18.4% 1.18 −2.00
4th–6th fav 191 13 6.8% 0.87 −46.70
7th+ in betting 283 5 1.8% 0.54 −188.60
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Grand Leon (FR) 10 0 3 26 Jan 24
Palmeira Emery (FR) 9 0 3 23 Apr 25
Local Whisky (IRE) 9 2 4 6 Jun 24
Woodchuck (FR) 8 2 4 17 Jul 24
Elyt Of Gold (FR) 7 0 1 16 Feb 24
Crocy (FR) 7 0 1 20 Apr 22
Plain Beau (GB) 6 1 2 30 Oct 23
Alcanor (FR) 6 0 2 8 Jul 23
Forest Of Wisdom (GB) 5 1 1 10 Oct 23
Fecamp (FR) 5 2 2 16 Oct 22
Rock Chop (FR) 5 0 0 13 Apr 22
La Yomoguiness (IRE) 4 1 1 11 Mar 25
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 421 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 2 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
5715811638111568
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
Main yardA & G Botti
9% of all rides
14.5% SR · A/E 1.26
TrainerRWSR£1
A & G Botti 62 9 14.5% +2.40
J Planque 60 0 0% −60.00
F Chappet 60 4 6.7% −2.40
Hiroo Shimizu 33 5 15.2% −10.50
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2020→
59
Archived wins
4
Pattern / graded wins
£1.57m
Prize money
2022
Best season · 23 wins
Mickdebomec (FR) — Prix de Beaune (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo) (Turf) Compiegne (FR) · Oct 2025
£36,446
Shiffrin (IRE) — Prix de Conde (2yo) (Turf) Chantilly (FR) · Sep 2023 · Group 3
£35,398
Woodchuck (FR) — Prix le Fabuleux () (3yo) (Turf) Chantilly (FR) · Oct 2023 · Listed
£24,336

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Al Wukair (IRE) 5.3% · 1–19
Progeny have won 7.5% of 1,108 runs since 2021 (162 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.3% from 211.
Siyouni (FR) 15.8% · 3–19
Progeny have won 13% of 8,364 runs since 2014 (978 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 9.2% from 457.
Dabirsim (FR) 0% · 0–16
Progeny have won 7.4% of 4,170 runs since 2017 (448 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 3.9% from 257. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 12% from 209. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 2.7% from 146.
Zelzal (FR) 14.3% · 2–14
Progeny have won 9.5% of 1,734 runs since 2021 (242 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 14.8% from 108.
Coastal Path (GB) 0% · 0–12
Progeny have won 12.8% of 2,217 runs since 2014 (247 horses). Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 16.7% from 502. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.1% from 495.
Herald The Dawn (IRE) 0% · 0–12
Progeny have won 1.6% of 126 runs since 2021 (31 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 8 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 671 · newest first

The latest 50 of 671 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 19 September 2020 to 30 January 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Simon Planque's strike rate?
Simon Planque has won 59 of 671 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 8.8% (as at 8 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Simon Planque do best at?
Chantilly (FR) by strike rate: 21 wins from 191 rides (11%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Simon Planque ride most for?
A & G Botti, with 62 rides since 2008 — 9% of the total. That pairing has won 9 (14.5%).
What is Simon Planque's Fair A/E?
0.94, from 669 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 8 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).