Skip to content

Racecourse statistics

Le Lion-D'Angers racecourse statistics

Every runner at Le Lion-D'Angers in our archive since May 2005: who wins here, how favourites fare, the biggest-priced winners, the draw and the angles that have paid at SP.

Our French data is a selection of meetings, not every meeting held: these figures cover the meetings supplied to us.

Figures as at 7 Nov 2026, 22:34 · last meeting in our archive 04 Sep 2026

Covers 14 May 2005 – 8 November 2026

201races · 101 meetings
1,524runners · 1,408 horses
32.0%favourites won · 64 of 200Last 12 months: 28.8% (17 of 59)
53/1biggest-priced winner · Serenu (FR)

In brief

as at 7 Nov 2026

Le Lion-D'Angers has staged 201 races over 101 meetings in our archive since May 2005, with 1,524 runners.

Favourites have won 32.0% of their runs here (64 from 200), a level-stakes P/L of +29.34 points to a £1 stake at SP.

Alain Couetil has the most winners here (13 from 32 runners, 40.6%). It is also the best win rate among yards with 30 or more runners.

Adrien Fouassier has the most winners here (11 from 25 rides, 44.0%). Among riders with 30 or more rides, Alexandre Roussel has the best win rate: 19.6% (9 from 46).

No trip here shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on 100 or more runs each.

No angle here has made a level-stakes profit at SP in both periods we test.

Favourites and the market

by starting-price rank

Favourites have won 32.0% of their runs here (64 from 200), a level-stakes P/L of +29.34 points to a £1 stake at SP.

Position in the bettingRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
FavouriteRuns 200Won 64Win 32.0%£1 +29.34A/E 0.95
2nd–3rd in the bettingRuns 358Won 68Win 19.0%£1 +124.40A/E 0.98
4th–6th in the bettingRuns 350Won 31Win 8.9%£1 −0.10A/E 1.11
7th or biggerRuns 474Won 12Win 2.5%£1 −247.20A/E 0.79

Favourites by race type

RacesRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
FlatRuns 149Won 50Win 33.6%£1 +33.50A/E 1.08
ChaseRuns 34Won 10Win 29.4%£1 −6.06A/E 0.91
HurdleRuns 17Won 4Win 23.5%£1 +1.90A/E 0.24

Favourites by going

GoingRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
GoodRuns 18Won 4Win 22.2%£1 −5.70A/E 0.00
Good to SoftRuns 50Won 18Win 36.0%£1 +9.83A/E 0.91
SoftRuns 121Won 38Win 31.4%£1 +26.41A/E 0.97
HeavyRuns 11Won 4Win 36.4%£1 −1.20A/E 1.47

Favourites include joint favourites. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 runs. Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation at SP. Favourite-heavy samples naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". £1 P/L is level stakes at SP.

Trainers

since 2005

Alain Couetil has the most winners here (13 from 32 runners, 40.6%). It is also the best win rate among yards with 30 or more runners.

Most winners

TrainerRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Alain CouetilRuns 32Won 13Win 40.6%£1 +24.50A/E 1.59
H-A PantallRuns 65Won 12Win 18.5%£1 −1.40A/E 0.90
J BoisnardRuns 34Won 5Win 14.7%£1 +11.40A/E 0.94
D CottinRuns 7Won 4Win 57.1%£1 +24.00A/E 3.57
Robert ColletRuns 8Won 4Win 50.0%£1 +22.40A/E 4.11
N ClementRuns 14Won 4Win 28.6%£1 +19.60A/E 2.36
J-C RougetRuns 14Won 4Win 28.6%£1 +5.40A/E 2.01
Y BarberotRuns 15Won 4Win 26.7%£1 +6.30A/E 1.30
F-H GraffardRuns 18Won 4Win 22.2%£1 +9.06A/E 1.21
H-F DevinRuns 18Won 4Win 22.2%£1 +7.20A/E 1.13

Ordered by winners here; a tie goes to the fewer runners.

Best win %

TrainerRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Alain CouetilRuns 32Won 13Win 40.6%£1 +24.50A/E 1.59
H-A PantallRuns 65Won 12Win 18.5%£1 −1.40A/E 0.90
J BoisnardRuns 34Won 5Win 14.7%£1 +11.40A/E 0.94
T PocheRuns 37Won 0Win 0.0%£1 −37.00A/E 0.00

Ordered by win rate, among those with 30 or more runners here; a tie goes to the bigger sample.

£1 P/L is level stakes at SP. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 runners.

Jockeys

since 2005

Adrien Fouassier has the most winners here (11 from 25 rides, 44.0%). Among riders with 30 or more rides, Alexandre Roussel has the best win rate: 19.6% (9 from 46).

Most winners

JockeyRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Adrien FouassierRuns 25Won 11Win 44.0%£1 +27.40A/E 2.36
Alexandre RousselRuns 46Won 9Win 19.6%£1 +32.50A/E 1.47
Arnaud BourgeaisRuns 28Won 7Win 25.0%£1 +6.35A/E 1.69
Fabrice VeronRuns 40Won 7Win 17.5%£1 −5.60A/E 0.96
James ReveleyRuns 10Won 5Win 50.0%£1 +6.10A/E 1.38
Pierre-Charles BoudotRuns 14Won 5Win 35.7%£1 +3.70A/E 2.04
Christopher GrosboisRuns 33Won 5Win 15.2%£1 −3.85A/E 1.32
Sebastien MaillotRuns 11Won 4Win 36.4%£1 +14.40A/E 3.03
Leo-Paul BrechetRuns 13Won 4Win 30.8%£1 +14.95A/E 3.11
Yoann RoussetRuns 18Won 4Win 22.2%£1 +31.75A/E 2.88

Ordered by winners here; a tie goes to the fewer rides.

Best win %

JockeyRunsWonWin %£1 P/LFair A/E
Alexandre RousselRuns 46Won 9Win 19.6%£1 +32.50A/E 1.47
Fabrice VeronRuns 40Won 7Win 17.5%£1 −5.60A/E 0.96
Christopher GrosboisRuns 33Won 5Win 15.2%£1 −3.85A/E 1.32
Hugo LeboucRuns 34Won 2Win 5.9%£1 −22.50A/E 0.61

Ordered by win rate, among those with 30 or more rides here; a tie goes to the bigger sample.

£1 P/L is level stakes at SP. Dimmed rows have fewer than 30 rides.

Course specialists

3+ wins here

No horse has won 3 or more times here since May 2005.

Biggest-priced winners

at starting price

The biggest-priced winner here since May 2005 was Serenu (FR) at 53/1 on 11 July 2014.

The draw

Flat, 8+ runners

No trip here shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on 100 or more runs each.

6f – 7f

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 56Won 6Win 10.7%Place 28.6%A/E 1.34
Middle thirdRuns 61Won 7Win 11.5%Place 19.7%A/E 1.24
High thirdRuns 71Won 4Win 5.6%Place 31.0%A/E 0.63

1m2f – 1m4f

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 140Won 13Win 9.3%Place 29.3%A/E 0.81
Middle thirdRuns 153Won 13Win 8.5%Place 22.9%A/E 0.91
High thirdRuns 178Won 18Win 10.1%Place 32.6%A/E 1.17

1m5f – 2m

StallsRunsWonWin %Place %Fair A/E
Low thirdRuns 31Won 3Win 9.7%Place 29.0%A/E 0.98
Middle thirdRuns 33Won 1Win 3.0%Place 15.2%A/E 0.62
High thirdRuns 40Won 3Win 7.5%Place 25.0%A/E 1.00

Stall number as a share of the field: low is the lowest third of the stalls. Flat races with 8 or more runners. Fair A/E near 1.00 means the market had already priced the draw in.

Angles that have paid

at SP, two periods

Past results at starting price, not a forecast. Each angle made a £1 level-stakes profit in both periods (Jan 2005 – Oct 2021, and since Nov 2021), with at least 100 SP-priced runs and 10 winners in all, and is still in profit with its single biggest winner taken out. The same on every view of this page.

No angle at Le Lion-D'Angers clears those tests. Nothing here has paid consistently at SP — which is itself worth knowing.

Quick answers

How do favourites do at Le Lion-D'Angers?

Favourites (joint favourites included) have won 64 of 200 runs at Le Lion-D'Angers since May 2005 — 32.0%, a £1 level-stakes P/L of +29.34 points at SP (as at 7 Nov 2026).

Which trainer has the most winners at Le Lion-D'Angers?

Alain Couetil, with 13 winners from 32 runners (40.6%) since May 2005.

Which jockey has ridden the most winners at Le Lion-D'Angers?

Adrien Fouassier, with 11 winners from 25 rides (44.0%) since May 2005.

Which trainer has the best strike rate at Le Lion-D'Angers?

Among yards with 30 or more runners here since May 2005, Alain Couetil has the best win rate: 40.6% (13 from 32).

Which jockey has the best strike rate at Le Lion-D'Angers?

Among riders with 30 or more rides here since May 2005, Alexandre Roussel has the best win rate: 19.6% (9 from 46).

Which horses have won most at Le Lion-D'Angers?

No horse has won 3 or more times at Le Lion-D'Angers since May 2005.

What is the biggest-priced winner at Le Lion-D'Angers?

Serenu (FR) at 53/1 on 11 July 2014 in the Prix Bernard Leroyer (Handicap) (Turf) — the biggest starting price among Le Lion-D'Angers winners since May 2005.

Is there a draw bias at Le Lion-D'Angers?

No trip at Le Lion-D'Angers shows the lowest and highest thirds of the stalls more than 3 points apart on samples of 100 or more runs each, in Flat races of 8 or more runners since May 2005.