Skip to content
Trainer profile

Charlotte Alesi

148 runners in the last 5 seasons · 10 individual horses
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 33 days ago 94% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2022
8–148
Wins / Runs
5.4%
Strike rate
n=148
29 (20%)
Placed
0.82
n=148 · 0.68 incl. margin
−52.20
£1 level stake
n=148 at SP · −35.3%
£181k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 30 runners a season, almost all on the flat, winning with 5% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.82).

Deterministic profile computed from 148 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 5 Nov 2026
The read

It is weakest at Chantilly (FR) (1.8% over 55 runners) — the largest sample in the record, and the widest gap. Runners with a claiming rider up have been a poor signal at 2.4% (n=42, Fair A/E 0.37). The yard also reads well over 1m2f – 1m4f (10.4%, n=48). The record reads poorly off a 8-14-day break — 2.3% over 44 runners, 3.1pts below the baseline. The market has consistently overbet the yard over 1m – 1m1f: Fair A/E 0.39 across 75 runners (2.7% strike, −27.10 to a £1 stake) — runners there underperform what the price implies. The stable star of the record: Oser (IRE) — 6 wins from 94 runs for the yard.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 5.4% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
0%−5.4
n=11 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −11.00
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−5.4
n=5 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.00
Debutants · first career start
0%−5.4
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−5.4
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−5.4
n=5 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.00
When favourite
10%
n=10 · A/E 0.57 · £1 −5.00
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
2.4%−3.0
n=42 · A/E 0.37 · £1 −33.50
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−5.4
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 5.4% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
Over 1m2f – 1m4f 10.4% vs 5.4% · n=48
At Chantilly (FR) 1.8% vs 5.4% · n=55
Off a 8-14-day break 2.3% vs 5.4% · n=44
Over 1m – 1m1f 2.7% vs 5.4% · n=75
With claiming riders up 2.4% vs 5.4% · n=42
With C&D winners 7.7% vs 5.4% · n=39
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 139 7 5% −48.20
Hurdle 9 1 11.1% −4.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 84 3 3.6% −31.20
Good to Soft 27 3 11.1% +2.10
Soft 20 1 5% −11.10
Heavy 13 1 7.7% −8.00
Good 4 0 0% −4.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 55 1 1.8% −41.30
Deauville (FR) 43 3 7% +9.80
Saint-Cloud (FR) 22 3 13.6% +2.30
Longchamp (FR) 18 0 0% −18.00
Auteuil (FR) 6 1 16.7% −1.00
Fontainebleau (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Le Croise-Laroche (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Clairefontaine (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Compiegne (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00
Class 3 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 10 1 10% 0.57 −5.00
2nd–3rd fav 20 2 10% 0.80 −8.20
4th–6th fav 30 3 10% 1.23 −3.70
7th+ in betting 88 2 2.3% 0.65 −35.30
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Oser (IRE) 73 5 18 22 Dec 25
Zelzalita (FR)from C Lecrivain 34 2 7 10 Aug 25
Hamandio (FR)from P Lenogue · then P Favereaux 8 1 4 28 Sep 24
Miss Kent (FR)then D Cottin 8 0 0 2 Apr 23
Sheema's Rose (FR)from G Nakouzi 2 0 0 3 Oct 26
Black Echo Take (FR) 2 0 0 23 Sep 26
Jacadi Reve (FR) 2 0 0 29 Apr 22
All 10 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 10 horses listed, 5 arrived from another yard in our archive; 5 had their first archived run for this yard.

4 have since run for another yard; 6 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
118615025000060
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Anthony Crastus 25 1 4% −18.50
Mlle Frida Valle Skar 15 1 6.7% −6.50
Clement Lecoeuvre 12 1 8.3% −3.10
Sebastien Maillot 11 1 9.1% +28.00
Giovanni Sias 6 0 0% −6.00
Simon Planque 6 1 16.7% +2.90
Delphine Santiago 5 0 0% −5.00
Ludovic Boisseau 5 0 0% −5.00
Ludovic Philipperon 5 1 20% +0.00
Christophe Soumillon 5 1 20% +0.30
Hugo Lebouc 4 0 0% −4.00
Jerome Moutard 4 0 0% −4.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2019→
11
Archived wins
£244k
Prize money
2023
Best season · 3 wins
Hamandio (FR) — Prix Rose Laurel (Hurdle) (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) Auteuil (FR) · Apr 2024
£16,435
Oser (IRE) — Prix des Pommiers (Handicap) (3yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) Deauville (FR) · Nov 2022
£10,504
Always Somewhere (FR) — Prix de Frascati (Handicap) (5yo+) (Turf) Saint-Cloud (FR) · Apr 2021
£9,375

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Outstrip (GB) 6.8% · 5–73
Progeny have won 8.8% of 3,287 runs since 2019 (240 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.8% from 634. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.7% from 264.
Zelzal (FR) 5.9% · 2–34
Progeny have won 9.4% of 1,717 runs since 2021 (240 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 15.2% from 105.
Goken (FR) 0% · 0–11
Progeny have won 9.6% of 2,090 runs since 2020 (246 horses). Strongest on Good going: 12.7% from 245. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 15% from 200.
Maresca Sorrento (FR) 12.5% · 1–8
Progeny have won 10.1% of 1,431 runs since 2008 (182 horses). Strongest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 14.2% from 323.
Progeny have won 3.3% of 428 runs since 2021 (64 horses).
Intello (GER) 0% · 0–6
Progeny have won 10.6% of 3,493 runs since 2017 (393 horses). Strongest on Heavy going: 14.6% from 233. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5.4% from 185.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 5 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 193 · newest first

The latest 50 of 193 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 2 August 2019 to 3 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
03 Oct 26 Longchamp (FR) Sheema's Rose (FR)J: Ludovic Boisseau Qatar Prix du Cadran (Group 1)Class 1 · 20f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 10th 200/1
25 Aug 26 Deauville (FR) Sheema's Rose (FR)J: Delphine Santiago Prix De BrevedentClass 3 · 16f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 13th 28/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Charlotte Alesi's strike rate?
Charlotte Alesi has won 8 of 148 runners since 2022, a strike rate of 5.4% (as at 5 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Charlotte Alesi do best at?
Deauville (FR) by strike rate: 3 wins from 43 runners (7%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most runners on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
What is Charlotte Alesi's Fair A/E?
0.82, from 148 runners with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 5 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).