Skip to content
Trainer profile

Craig O'Neill

54 runners in the lifetime window · 9 individual horses
As at 4 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 14 days ago 98% of runners on the flat
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
5–54
Wins / Runs
9.3%
Strike rate
n=54
10 (19%)
Placed
1.63
n=54 · 1.28 incl. margin
+12.88
£1 level stake
n=54 at SP · +23.9%
£40,860
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB at a glance Claiming riders: 13.2%

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 9.3% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
14.3%+5.0
n=14 · A/E 3.48 · £1 +14.50
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−9.3
n=5 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.00
Debutants · first career start
0%−9.3
n=4 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −4.00
First-time headgear · true-first definition
0%−9.3
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−9.3
n=2 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −2.00
When favourite
25%
n=4 · A/E 1.09 · £1 −1.62
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
13.2%+3.9
n=38 · A/E 1.97 · £1 +28.88

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 9.3% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
With claiming riders up 13.2% vs 9.3% · n=38
In Flat races 9.4% vs 9.3% · n=53 · A/E 1.64
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Flat 53 5 9.4% +13.88
NH Flat 1 0 0% −1.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 20 1 5% +9.00
Standard (AW) 20 3 15% −5.12
Soft 6 0 0% −6.00
Good to Firm 4 1 25% +19.00
Good to Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Dundalk (AW) 20 3 15% −5.12
Cork 7 1 14.3% +22.00
Curragh 7 0 0% −7.00
Fairyhouse 4 0 0% −4.00
Gowran Park 3 0 0% −3.00
Limerick 3 1 33.3% +20.00
Navan 3 0 0% −3.00
Roscommon 2 0 0% −2.00
Bellewstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Leopardstown 1 0 0% −1.00
Naas 1 0 0% −1.00
Punchestown 1 0 0% −1.00
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 4 1 25% 1.09 −1.62
2nd–3rd fav 5 1 20% 1.95 +0.50
4th–6th fav 13 1 7.7% 1.08 −6.00
7th+ in betting 32 2 6.3% 2.84 +20.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Sondheim (IRE)from W T Farrell 19 3 8 5 Jul 24
Ard Ri Na Heireann (IRE) 5 0 0 21 Oct 26
Liffeydale Spirit (IRE) 2 0 0 25 May 24
Oneplusone (IRE)from Jack W Davison 2 0 0 28 Jul 23
El Valle (IRE)from Kevin Prendergast 2 0 0 1 Feb 23
Noturningthatcher (IRE) 2 0 0 26 Apr 21
All 9 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 9 horses listed, 5 arrived from another yard in our archive; 4 had their first archived run for this yard.

1 has since run for another yard; 8 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
3325000330000250
A flat yard: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
RiderRWSR£1
Neve Bennett 29 3 10.3% +28.50
Danny Sheehy 7 2 28.6% +2.38
Marc Monaghan 3 0 0% −3.00
Luke McAteer 3 0 0% −3.00
Chris Hayes 2 0 0% −2.00
Conor Maxwell 2 0 0% −2.00
Gary Halpin 2 0 0% −2.00
Jack Cleary 2 0 0% −2.00
Siobhan Rutledge 1 0 0% −1.00
Cian Cullinan 1 0 0% −1.00
Jessica O'Gorman 1 0 0% −1.00
Robert Whearty 1 0 0% −1.00
Muted rows are under 30 rides.

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2020→
5
Archived wins
£40,860
Prize money
2024
Best season · 3 wins
Sondheim (IRE) — Conference & Banqueting Facilities At Limerick Racecourse Handicap (47-65) Limerick · Jun 2024
£6,195
Sondheim (IRE) — Hot House Flowers Play July 8th Handicap (47-65) Cork · Jun 2022
£6,195
Sondheim (IRE) — View Restaurant At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (47-70) (Div 1) Dundalk (AW) · Nov 2022
£6,195

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Born To Sea (IRE) 15.8% · 3–19
Progeny have won 9.1% of 4,287 runs since 2016 (311 horses). Strongest on Soft going: 12.1% from 970. Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 4.4% from 867. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 5.8% from 725.
Rajasinghe (IRE) 11.1% · 2–18
Progeny have won 12.7% of 764 runs since 2022 (60 horses). Strongest on Standard (AW) going: 15.9% from 328. Weakest on Good to Firm going: 9.3% from 140.
Arizona (IRE) 0% · 0–5
Progeny have won 6.5% of 495 runs since 2024 (73 horses).
Al Wukair (IRE) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 7.5% of 1,097 runs since 2021 (162 horses). Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.4% from 210.
Anodin (IRE) 0% · 0–2
Progeny have won 8.8% of 2,434 runs since 2018 (275 horses). Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 3.4% from 116.
Progeny have won 6.3% of 536 runs since 2019 (46 horses).
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 4 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 54 · newest first

The latest 50 of 54 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 14 August 2020 to 21 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Craig O'Neill's strike rate?
Craig O'Neill has won 5 of 54 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 9.3% (as at 4 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
What is Craig O'Neill's Fair A/E?
1.63, from 54 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 4 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).