Skip to content
Trainer profile

Timothy Townend

167 runners in the lifetime window · 25 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last runner 20 days ago 95% of runners over jumps
from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it
11–167
Wins / Runs
6.6%
Strike rate
n=167
30 (18%)
Placed
1.18
n=167 · 0.94 incl. margin
+60.00
£1 level stake
n=167 at SP · +35.9%
£107k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Yard Profile

Sends out around 10 runners a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning with 7% of them — beating the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 1.18). The edge shows sharpest with horses returning fresh: 11% off breaks of two months or more (47 runs).

Deterministic profile computed from 167 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fresh horses: 10.6% Miss J Townend: 9.6% from 73 Claiming riders: 8.6%
The read

Horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a positive signal at 10.6% (n=47, Fair A/E 2.10). Miss J Townend rides 44% of the entries and edges the yard's average (9.6% vs 6.6%, A/E 1.65) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The yard also reads well on Good going (12%, n=50). The record reads poorly off a 31-60-day break — 2.3% over 44 runners, 4.3pts below the baseline.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Yard patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.6% baseline
Fresh · 61+ days off
10.6%+4.0
n=47 · A/E 2.10 · £1 +48.50
New recruits · first run for the yard
0%−6.6
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
Debutants · first career start
9.1%+2.5
n=22 · A/E 2.15 · £1 +62.75
First-time headgear · true-first definition
37.5%+30.9
n=8 · A/E 8.63 · £1 +62.75
Headgear returns · back on after a bare run
0%−6.6
n=3 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −3.00
When favourite
66.7%
n=3 · A/E 3.07 · £1 +4.25
Claiming riders · a claimer in the saddle
8.6%+2.0
n=93 · A/E 1.84 · £1 +111.75
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−6.6
n=1 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −1.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.6% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. Headgear figures use the true-first definition (first gear appearance in the captured career); returns are gear back on after a bare run. Claiming riders are runs where the booked rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races. The same beliefs, tested across every yard and every GB and Irish race since 2005: Racing myths.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On Good going 12% vs 6.6% · n=50
Off a 31-60-day break 2.3% vs 6.6% · n=44
On Heavy going 2.4% vs 6.6% · n=42
With Miss J Townend 9.6% vs 6.6% · n=73
With claiming riders up 8.6% vs 6.6% · n=93
In Chase races 4.3% vs 6.6% · n=47
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 92 7 7.6% +80.25
Chase 47 2 4.3% +0.00
NH Flat 19 1 5.3% −15.00
Flat 9 1 11.1% −5.25

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Soft 59 4 6.8% +6.75
Good 50 6 12% +107.50
Heavy 42 1 2.4% −38.25
Good to Soft 12 0 0% −12.00
Good to Firm 4 0 0% −4.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Cork 25 2 8% +4.75
Clonmel 25 1 4% −21.50
Thurles 22 3 13.6% +51.00
Tramore 21 2 9.5% +3.75
Limerick 18 1 5.6% −7.00
Tipperary 8 0 0% −8.00
Killarney 8 0 0% −8.00
Wexford 8 1 12.5% +73.00
Fairyhouse 6 0 0% −6.00
Wexford 5 1 20% −1.00
Punchestown 4 0 0% −4.00
Roscommon 4 0 0% −4.00
Kilbeggan 3 0 0% −3.00
Naas 3 0 0% −3.00
Listowel 3 0 0% −3.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 5 2 40% 2.04 +2.25
2nd–3rd fav 21 2 9.5% 0.74 −13.25
4th–6th fav 38 2 5.3% 0.78 −12.00
7th+ in betting 103 5 4.9% 1.63 +83.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
88.5% completed · 139 obstacle runners (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 47 85.1% 2 1 4 0 0
Hurdle 92 90.2% 2 0 7 0 0
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses trained

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Port Rashid (IRE) 49 4 12 17 Oct 26
Kala Brandy (IRE) 13 2 4 15 Dec 16
Dr Patmassini (IRE) 9 0 0 16 May 15
Emergency Cover (IRE)then N W Padfield 9 1 1 27 Nov 11
Howryagettinon (IRE)then Raymond York 8 0 1 7 Jan 12
Straight Home (IRE)then W P Mullins 7 1 2 4 Apr 24
We'llhavewan (IRE)then W P Mullins 7 2 2 7 Apr 22
King Willie (IRE) 7 0 1 22 Aug 15
How's The Head (IRE) 6 0 1 19 Feb 26
Tj Goodtymes (IRE)from Daniel G Murphy 6 0 1 26 Mar 19
Doctor Doctuir (IRE) 6 0 1 20 Oct 11
Rwegoinhigh (IRE) 5 0 0 25 May 22
All 25 horses sent out in this window. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.
Where they came from · where they went next

Of the 25 horses listed, 3 arrived from another yard in our archive; 22 had their first archived run for this yard.

6 have since run for another yard, most often for W P Mullins (2); 19 have no later run for another yard in our archive.

Read from each listed horse's whole archived career (2005 onwards), not only this window, and counted over the horses listed above, not the whole string. “First archived run” means our archive holds nothing earlier, not that the horse was unraced. A horse with no later run elsewhere may still be here, be off the track, or have run somewhere our archive does not cover — none of that is asserted.

When the yard fires

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
018152357000000
A jumps yard: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Jockey bookings

same window · biggest samples first
Go-to riderMiss J Townend
44% of all rides
9.6% SR · A/E 1.65
RiderRWSR£1
Miss J Townend 73 7 9.6% +39.50
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
11
Archived wins
£108k
Prize money
2023
Best season · 2 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Kala Brandy (IRE) — Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Mares (Pro/Am) Flat Race Wexford · Mar 2015
£6,900
Kala Brandy (IRE) — Ladies Free Admission This Evening Mares Maiden Hurdle Clonmel · May 2015
£6,900
Port Rashid (IRE) — Connolly's Red Mills (Ladies Pro/Am) Handicap Hurdle (80-102) Thurles · Feb 2020
£6,785

Sires in the string

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Dubai Destination (USA) 8.2% · 4–49
Progeny have won 11% of 6,950 runs since 2008 (521 horses). Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16.9% from 136.
Dr Massini (IRE) 2.8% · 1–36
Progeny have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since 2008 (406 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 14% from 421.
Kalanisi (IRE) 15.4% · 2–13
Progeny have won 10.5% of 6,750 runs since 2008 (648 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 16.1% from 355.
Mountain High (IRE) 0% · 0–11
Progeny have won 9.5% of 2,245 runs since 2011 (184 horses).
Yeats (IRE) 10% · 1–10
Progeny have won 11.9% of 9,844 runs since 2013 (707 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
Desert King (IRE) 0% · 0–7
Progeny have won 9% of 1,142 runs since 2008 (104 horses). Strongest on Good to Soft going: 13.4% from 157.
Top line: the yard's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 173 · newest first

The latest 50 of 173 archived runners, newest first. The full record runs from 5 May 2005 to 17 October 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Timothy Townend's strike rate?
Timothy Townend has won 11 of 167 runners since 2008, a strike rate of 6.6% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Who rides most for Timothy Townend?
Miss J Townend, with 73 runners since 2008 — 44% of the total. That pairing has won 7 (9.6%).
What is Timothy Townend's Fair A/E?
1.18, from 167 runners with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).