Arlecchino'S Leap (GB)
Arlecchino'S Leap (GB) is 8 from 58. Hasn't won since Mar 2018. Last raced off 46, 37lb below the career-high mark.
- 8–58Wins / Runs
- 13.8%Strike rate
- 14 (24.1%)Placed
- +18.50£1 level staken=58 at SP
- 1.70Fair A/E n=57 · 1.46 incl. margin
- 83Highest OR
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 341 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 91
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 27 | 104A | 89 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 81A | 66 | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 19 | 104A | 87 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 11 | 101B | 89 | — |
Of 31 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 30 figures from 31 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,549 runs since Mar 2008 (676 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 131 | 16 | 12.2% | +3.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Firm | 1,992 | 166 | 8.3% | −0.4 | 1 from 7 |
| Good | 1,966 | 160 | 8.1% | −0.6 | 1 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 1,028 | 80 | 7.8% | −0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 1,092 | 76 | 7% | −1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 397 | 35 | 8.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,943 | 381 | 9.7% | +1 | 6 from 39 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,240 | 229 | 10.2% | +1.5 | 1 from 10 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,971 | 450 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 4 from 28 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,739 | 131 | 7.5% | −1.2 | 3 from 20 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 880 | 49 | 5.6% | −3.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 463 | 38 | 8.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 195 | 14 | 7.2% | −1.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 48 | 3 | 6.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 13 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Arrowzone (GB) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Arrowzone (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arrowzone (GB) | 72 | 9 | 1m–1m1½f | Class 3 |
| The Commendatore (GB) | 18 | 3 | 6f | Class 3 |
| Shecandoo (GB) | 17 | 2 | 5f–6f | Class 6 |
| Countess Candy (GB) | 9 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Garswood Gold (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Zone In (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 39 | 6 | 15% | +22.50 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 1 | 14% | +0.00 |
| Good | 5 | 1 | 20% | +3.00 |
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 28 | 4 | 14% | +9.00 |
| Class 4 | 15 | 2 | 13% | +8.00 |
| Class 6 | 14 | 2 | 14% | +2.50 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 19 | 4 | 21% | +30.50 |
| Kempton (AW) | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 8 | 2 | 25% | +4.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Brighton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Ascot | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Bath | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 4 | 14% | +8.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 20 | 3 | 15% | −0.50 |
| Under 6f | 10 | 1 | 10% | +11.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liam Keniry | 18 | 3 | 17% | +10.00 |
| David Probert | 9 | 1 | 11% | −1.00 |
| Isobel Francis | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Jason Watson | 4 | 3 | 75% | +15.50 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Steve Drowne | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Racheal Kneller | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Ellie MacKenzie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Dougie Costello | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ryan Tate | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Gray | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gary Mahon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thomas Greatrex | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stevie Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicola Currie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael J M Murphy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheekpieces | 31 | 4 | 13% | +5.00 |
| None | 15 | 3 | 20% | +4.50 |
| Visor | 11 | 1 | 9% | +10.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2019 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2018 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +12.50 |
| 2017 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2016 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +16.00 |
| 2015 | 10 | 2 | 20% | +3.00 |
| 2014 | 11 | 1 | 9% | +10.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Jun 20+14d | Leicester | Persimmon Homes At Appleyard Fleckney Handicap | 9/10 | 4¾ | 8-5 | 46 | 51A | 30A | Isobel Francis | 25/1 |
| 16 Jun 20+130d | Chelmsford City (AW) | chelmsfordcityracecourse.com Handicap | 6/12 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 47 | 91A | 61A | Ryan Tate | 11/1 |
| 07 Feb 20+14d | Chelmsford City (AW) | toteplacepot First Bet Of The Day Handicap | 14/15 | 1¾ | 8-10 | 48 | 67B | 37A | Isobel Francis | 14/1 |
| 24 Jan 20+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Apprentice Handicap | 4/13 | 2 | 8-11 | 50 | 89B | 69A | Isobel Francis | 16/1 |
| 04 Jan 20+19d | Kempton (AW) | Join Racing TV Now Handicap | 5/14 | 1¼ | 8-9 | 52 | 93B | 57A | Isobel Francis | 40/1 |
| 2019 · 12 runs | ||||||||||
| 16 Dec 19+58d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bombardier Golden Beer Handicap | 9/11 | shd | 8-10 | 56 | 87A | 54A | Isobel Francis | 25/1 |
| 19 Oct 19+38d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Invades Student Racing Extravaganza Handicap | 8/10 | 6 | 9-4 | 58 | 66C | 49C | David Probert | 12/1 |
| 11 Sep 19+35d | Kempton (AW) | Wise Betting racingtv.com Handicap | 9/12 | ¾ | 9-5 | 60 | 80A | 58A | Fergus Sweeney | 16/1 |
| 07 Aug 19+14d | Kempton (AW) | Bet At Racingtv.com Handicap | 9/12 | ¾ | 9-11 | 62 | 65A | 57A | Pat Dobbs | 16/1 |
| 24 Jul 19+30d | Lingfield (AW) | Mac And Anne Golden Wedding Anniversary Handicap (AWT) | 7/13 | nk | 8-12 | 63 | — | 65A | Ellie MacKenzie | 9/1 |
| 24 Jun 19+32d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Come To Gentleman's Evening - 16th November Handicap | 5/13 | ½ | 9-3 | 64 | 93B | 71A | Shane Gray | 16/1 |
| 23 May 19+13d | Chelmsford City (AW) | totepool Cashback Club At totesport.com Handicap | 5/11 | nk | 9-3 | 66 | 89A | 76A | Fergus Sweeney | 6/1 |
| 10 May 19+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Myracing.com For Daily Tips Handicap | 4/11 | nk | 9-4 | 66 | 93A | 81A | Fergus Sweeney | 22/1 |
| 27 Apr 19+25d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Northwood Castings Ltd - Specialists In Aluminium Products Handicap | 5/8 | 3¼ | 8-11 | 68 | 86A | 64A | Gary Mahon | 10/1 |
| 02 Apr 19+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sun Racing Handicap | 5/9 | 2¼ | 9-7 | 70 | 78B | 74A | Jason Watson | 14/1 |
| 12 Mar 19+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Like Sun Racing On Facebook Apprentice Handicap | 11/12 | nk | 9-2 | 73 | 101B | 64A | Thomas Greatrex | 50/1 |
| 26 Feb 19+341d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Like Sun Racing On Facebook Handicap | 5/10 | 3¼ | 9-7 | 75 | 92B | 71A | David Probert | 12/1 |
| 2018 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 22 Mar 18+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 1/13 | 9-7 | 66 | 86B | 80A | Jason Watson | 13/2 | |
| 12 Mar 18+18d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Placepot At totesport.com Handicap | 1/7 | 8-10 | 66 | 100A | 73A | Jason Watson | 2/1F | |
| 22 Feb 18+7d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Rotary On Track Handicap | 1/8 | 8-13 | 63 | 104A | 86A | Jason Watson | 8/1 | |
| 15 Feb 18+17d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet placepot At totesport.com Amateur Riders' Handicap | 4/7 | ¾ | 10-7 | 63 | 85A | 77A | Ellie MacKenzie | 7/1 |
| 29 Jan 18+13d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet & Watch At sunbets.co.uk Handicap | 6/10 | 1 | 9-2 | 65 | 96A | 67A | Stevie Donohoe | 12/1 |
| 16 Jan 18+13d | Kempton (AW) | Better Odds With Matchbook Handicap | 7/13 | 1 | 9-0 | 68 | 89B | 62A | Nicola Currie | 16/1 |
| 03 Jan 18+35d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Follow Sun Bets On Twitter Handicap | 5/9 | ¾ | 9-7 | 70 | 91A | 73A | Liam Keniry | 4/1 |
| 2017 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 29 Nov 17+22d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap | 10/11 | 1 | 9-6 | 74 | 74A | 66A | Steve Drowne | 25/1 |
| 07 Nov 17+13d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red On The App Store Handicap | 11/14 | ½ | 9-8 | 76 | 78B | 72A | Steve Drowne | 50/1 |
| 25 Oct 17+34d | Kempton (AW) | 32Red.com Handicap | 11/14 | 1 | 9-1 | 79 | 89B | 68A | Liam Keniry | 66/1 |
| 21 Sep 17+38d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Havens Hospices Handicap | 13/14 | 4½ | 9-8 | 81 | 65B | 56A | Liam Keniry | 50/1 |
| 14 Aug 17+111d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Fcl Global Forwarding - Making Logistics Personal Handicap | 6/12 | 1 | 9-12 | 83 | 98A | 81A | Liam Keniry | 50/1 |
| 25 Apr 17+207d | Brighton | Totequadpot At Totesport.com Handicap | 7/7 | 4 | 9-4 | 81 | 81A | 56A | Liam Keniry | 14/1 |
| 2016 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Sep 16+36d | Ascot | Veolia Handicap | 13/16 | nk | 9-5 | 83 | 87C | 68A | Liam Keniry | 25/1 |
| 25 Aug 16+36d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Trp Wolverhampton Handicap | 1/10 | 9-11 | 79 | — | 95A | Liam Keniry | 14/1 | |
| 20 Jul 16+20d | Leicester | Thistleton Gap Handicap | 5/6 | hd | 9-12 | 80 | — | 76B | Dougie Costello | 14/1 |
| 30 Jun 16+25d | Epsom Downs | Totepool Chip And Pin Betting Handicap | 7/13 | 4 | 9-10 | 81 | — | 74A | Michael J M Murphy | 12/1 |
| 05 Jun 16+16d | Goodwood | Betfred Supports The NSPCC Stakes (Handicap) | 7/12 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 81 | — | 76A | Liam Keniry | 20/1 |
| 20 May 16+25d | Goodwood | Chateau La Gordonne Stakes (Handicap) | 1/8 | 9-0 | 78 | — | 87A | David Probert | 7/1 | |
| 25 Apr 16+140d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 4/8 | nse | 9-5 | 78 | — | 82A | Liam Keniry | 8/1 |
| 2015 · 10 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Dec 15+55d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Get Social With Totepool On Facebook Handicap | 5/13 | ½ | 9-5 | 78 | — | 81A | Dougie Costello | 11/1 |
| 13 Oct 15+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap (Div 1) | 1/12 | 9-5 | 75 | — | 85A | Liam Keniry | 5/1 | |
| 02 Oct 15+31d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Inchalong To Mr Marcasite Many Thanks Mel Handicap (Div 1) | 2/12 | 1 | 9-6 | 74 | — | 78A | Liam Keniry | 14/1 |
| 01 Sep 15+46d | Epsom Downs | Csp Handicap | 5/7 | ½ | 9-3 | 74 | — | 67A | Liam Keniry | 8/1 |
| 17 Jul 15+16d | Newbury | R & M Electrical Group Handicap (Str) | 3/8 | 1¾ | 9-7 | 74 | — | 85A | Liam Keniry | 7/1 |
| 01 Jul 15+21d | Bath | Bluefin Supporting The Carers Centre Handicap | 3/7 | hd | 9-6 | 73 | — | 84A | Liam Keniry | 5/1 |
| 10 Jun 15+15d | Brighton | Star Sports Bet Handicap | 1/7 | 9-5 | 67 | — | 87A | Liam Keniry | 6/1 | |
| 26 May 15+15d | Lingfield (AW) | George English 80th Birthday Handicap | 3/14 | shd | 9-4 | 67 | — | 80A | Liam Keniry | 8/1 |
| 11 May 15+20d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Roger & Mary Marsh Handicap | 2/12 | hd | 9-1 | 64 | — | 79A | Liam Keniry | 7/1 |
| 21 Apr 15+210d | Kempton (AW) | Protan Handicap | 4/10 | 1 | 9-2 | 65 | — | 71A | Liam Keniry | 25/1 |
| 2014 · 11 runs | ||||||||||
| 23 Sep 14+21d | Lingfield (AW) | 188Bet Nursery | 7/10 | ½ | 8-8 | 66 | — | 47A | Racheal Kneller | 20/1 |
| 02 Sep 14+15d | Kempton (AW) | Download The BetVictor App Now Nursery | 5/9 | nk | 8-13 | 66 | — | 59A | Racheal Kneller | 9/2 |
| 18 Aug 14+12d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Casino Nursery | 1/7 | 8-10 | 63 | — | 77A | Racheal Kneller | 20/1 | |
| 06 Aug 14+12d | Brighton | Hills Prospects Nursery | 5/5 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 67 | — | 49B | David Probert | 5/1 |
| 25 Jul 14+14d | Ascot | Mitie Total Security Management Nursery | 5/6 | ¾ | 8-6 | 70 | — | 54B | David Probert | 14/1 |
| 11 Jul 14+27d | Ascot | Commercial Property Law By Darbys Solicitors Nursery | 5/8 | 4 | 8-8 | 74 | — | 62A | David Probert | 25/1 |
| 14 Jun 14+7d | Bath | Fsb Lobbying For Small Businesses Maiden Auction Stakes | 5/8 | 1¾ | 9-1 | — | — | 52A | Steve Drowne | 5/1 |
| 07 Jun 14+18d | Lingfield | Heart Fm 97.5 Fm Maiden Auction Stakes | 2/6 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | — | 66B | Dane O'Neill | 4/7F |
| 20 May 14+22d | Bath | Merlin Stoves/british Stallion Studs Ebf Maiden Stakes | 2/8 | shd | 9-5 | — | — | 86A | David Probert | 16/1 |
| 28 Apr 14+17d | Windsor | Unibet - By Players For Players EBF Maiden Stakes | 3/5 | 6 | 9-5 | — | — | 67B | David Probert | 16/1 |
| 11 Apr 14 | Newbury | Al Basti Equiworld EBF Stallions Maiden Stakes (BOBIS Race) | 10/13 | hd | 9-5 | — | — | 43A | David Probert | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Arlecchino'S Leap won?
- Arlecchino'S Leap (GB) won 8 of 58 archived starts between 2014 and 2020, a strike rate of 13.8%. Placed 14 times in total (24.1% of starts).
- Who trained Arlecchino'S Leap?
- Arlecchino'S Leap (GB) was trained by Mark Usher on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 30 June 2020.
- Who is Arlecchino'S Leap's sire?
- Arlecchino'S Leap (GB) is by Kheleyf (USA) out of Donna Giovanna (GB), whose sire is Mozart.
- What going does Arlecchino'S Leap prefer?
- Arlecchino'S Leap (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Arlecchino'S Leap's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 46, from the run on 30 June 2020. The highest on record is 83.
- What is Arlecchino'S Leap's sire's record?
- Kheleyf (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 10,549 runs since Mar 2008 (676 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 12.2% from 131. Weakest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 5.6% from 880.
- Who are Arlecchino'S Leap's siblings?
- Out of Donna Giovanna (GB), Arlecchino'S Leap (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Arrowzone (GB) (9). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Arrowzone (GB)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.