Skip to content
Horse profile

Baaher (USA)

8yo gelding (at last run, Jan 2012) · Last trainer Jim Goldie · Last owner Alf Chadwick
by War Chant (USA) out of Raajiya (USA) (Gulch)
39 runs · 14 courses · from Feb 2007
As at 13 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 25 Jan 2012 — 5,375 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jan 2012 · 6th of 8 2 wins · Musselburgh & Perth Last raced off OR 105
KTB Profile

Baaher (USA) is 2 from 39, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Nov 2011. Both wins came on good or faster ground (0 from 15 on softer). Last raced off 105, 13lb below the career-high mark.

Based on 39 archived runs · updated 13 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance Wins on good or faster All wins at Class 4 OR ↓ 13lb off peak
Official rating105↓ 13lb off peak
105 55–118

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 104B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Musselburgh, 13 Jan 2012 Official rating 105 at the last jumps run, 25 Jan 2012

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 63A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Ayr, 18 Sep 2009 Official rating 58 at the last flat run, 13 Oct 2009

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Jumps 27 figures · best 123A · median 99
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 13 Oct 2025
Good12123A105—
Good to Soft7113B85—
Good to Firm4119B104—
Soft398B88—
Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 13 Oct 2025
2m1f – 2m4f14113B102—
1m5f – 2m13123A93—
Flat 10 figures · best 86A · median 62
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 13 Oct 2025
Good to Soft468C60.5—
Standard (AW)386A75—
Good1———
Soft1———
Good to Firm1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 13 Oct 2025
1m – 1m1f486A71.5—
1m5f – 2m373A61—
2m1f – 2m4f1———
6f – 7f1———
1m2f – 1m4f1———

Of 39 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (2).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 37 figures from 39 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
War Chant (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 953 runs since Jan 2008 (64 horses).

Strongest on good to soft going: 13.2% from 129. Weakest on good going: 6.8% from 251. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 186.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm7114.3%+4.30 from 1
Good to Firm170169.4%−0.61 from 5
Good251176.8%−3.21 from 15
Good to Soft1291713.2%+3.20 from 11
Soft11597.8%−2.20 from 4
Heavy40410%0—
Standard (AW)2413112.9%+2.90 from 3
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f29517.2%+7.2—
6f – 7f2322711.6%+1.60 from 1
1m – 1m1f1812212.2%+2.20 from 4
1m2f – 1m4f195189.2%−0.80 from 1
1m5f – 2m186126.5%−3.51 from 16
2m1f – 2m4f1081110.2%+0.21 from 17
2m5f – 3m2100%−10—
Over 3m100%−10—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 13 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Raajiya (USA) (Gulch)

3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Dahaaleez (USA) (1 win).

The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Dahaaleez (USA)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Dahaaleez (USA)417fClass 4
Mudaawem (USA)140——
Jamaali (USA)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 15 1 7% −10.00
Good to Soft 11 0 0% −11.00
Good to Firm 5 1 20% −0.67
Soft 4 0 0% −4.00
Standard (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
Firm 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 4 17 2 12% −7.67
Class 3 10 0 0% −10.00
Class 5 9 0 0% −9.00
Class 6 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Perth 9 1 11% −4.67
Musselburgh 7 1 14% −2.00
Ayr 5 0 0% −5.00
Kelso 3 0 0% −3.00
Bangor-on-Dee 3 0 0% −3.00
Aintree 2 0 0% −2.00
Newcastle 2 0 0% −2.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Wetherby 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell 1 0 0% −1.00
Pontefract 1 0 0% −1.00
Redcar 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
2m1f – 2m4f 17 1 6% −12.00
1m5f – 2m 16 1 6% −11.67
1m – 1m1f 4 0 0% −4.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Paul Norton 7 1 14% −2.67
Graham Lee 5 1 20% +0.00
Richie McGrath 4 0 0% −4.00
Barry Keniry 3 0 0% −3.00
Brian Harding 2 0 0% −2.00
Keith Mercer 2 0 0% −2.00
Gary Bartley 2 0 0% −2.00
Oliver Williams 2 0 0% −2.00
Barry McHugh 2 0 0% −2.00
Lucy Alexander 1 0 0% −1.00
Wilson Renwick 1 0 0% −1.00
James Reveley 1 0 0% −1.00
Daniel Tudhope 1 0 0% −1.00
Richard Mullen 1 0 0% −1.00
Noel Fehily 1 0 0% −1.00
Fergal Lynch 1 0 0% −1.00
Robert Havlin 1 0 0% −1.00
Greg Fairley 1 0 0% −1.00
Dane O'Neill 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 35 2 6% −25.67
Tongue tie 3 0 0% −3.00
Cheekpieces 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2012 2 0 0% −2.00
2011 6 1 17% −1.00
2010 15 1 7% −10.67
2009 7 0 0% −7.00
2008 8 0 0% −8.00
2007 1 0 0% −1.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 17 1 6% −12.67
Chase 12 1 8% −7.00
Flat 10 0 0% −10.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
25 Jan 12+12d Musselburgh Boogie In The Morning Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 15.5f · Good · 8 ran 6/8 8 10-6 10580A Lucy Alexander 16/1
13 Jan 12+24d Musselburgh Country Refreshments Handicap Chase Class 4 · 20f · Good · 4 ran 3/4 7 11-12 102104B Graham Lee 7/1
20 Dec 11+25d Musselburgh Racing Uk Handicap Chase Class 4 · 16f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 6/9 33 11-3 10279C Brian Harding 12/1
25 Nov 11+20d Musselburgh Weatherbys Printing Services Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 20f · Good · 9 ran 1/9 11-5 98109B Graham Lee 4/1C
05 Nov 11+21d Kelso Ferneyhill Handicap Chase Class 4 · 17f · Good · 12 ran 2/12 3 10-4 93108A Brian Harding 9/1
15 Oct 11+23d Kelso 1st Choice Fire Protection Services Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 17f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 3/7 1½ 10-11 94107A Keith Mercer 20/1
22 Sep 11+263d Perth Crabbie's Alcoholic Ginger Beer Handicap Chase Class 4 · 20f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 8/9 3½ 10-8 9785C Graham Lee 20/1
02 Jan 11+37d Ayr Play Casino At Victorchandler.com Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Soft · 12 ran 10/12 21 10-12 10884C Paul Norton 20/1
26 Nov 10+7d Musselburgh Weatherbys Printing Novices' Handicap Chase Class 4 · 20f · Good · 8 ran PU/8 — 11-12 105— Wilson Renwick 11/1
19 Nov 10+15d Musselburgh Turftv Handicap Chase Class 3 · 20f · Good · 5 ran F/5 — 10-11 105— Barry Keniry 7/1
04 Nov 10+12d Haydock Betdaq The Betting Exchange Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 16f · Good · 10 ran 8/10 1¾ 10-10 11693A Paul Norton 20/1
23 Oct 10+14d Aintree Bet Totepool On All Uk Racing Handicap Chase Class 3 · 20f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 6/9 8 10-7 11082C Barry Keniry 12/1
09 Oct 10+16d Bangor-on-Dee Malise Nicolson Handicap Chase Class 4 · 17.5f · Good · 8 ran 4/8 4½ 11-12 113106A Barry Keniry 15/2
23 Sep 10+33d Perth George Stubbs Insurance Services Novices' Chase (For The Centenary Silver Plate) Class 3 · 20f · Soft · 4 ran 3/4 2½ 11-2 11398B Graham Lee 11/2
21 Aug 10+24d Perth Perth Bookmakers Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 16.5f · Good · 5 ran 2/5 3¼ 11-5 118108B Paul Norton 13/2
28 Jul 10+17d Perth London Hill Dry Gin Novices' Chase Class 4 · 16f · Good To Firm · 5 ran 3/5 10 11-1 —92B Keith Mercer 3/1
11 Jul 10+49d Perth Toteplacepot Maiden Hurdle Class 4 · 16.5f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 1/6 10-4 108119B Paul Norton 10/3
23 May 10+11d Perth Belucky at stanjames.com Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 20f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 8/10 30 11-0 108100C Graham Lee 10/3
12 May 10+5d Perth Glengoyne Highland Single Malt Scotch Whisky Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16.5f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 2/11 6 10-7 104116A Paul Norton 4/1
07 May 10+46d Aintree Bjorn Again At Aintree Friday 11th June Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 20f · Good · 18 ran 2/18 2 9-10 104110A Paul Norton 33/1
22 Mar 10+9d Kelso Ron Mitchell Birthday Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Good · 9 ran 2/9 16 10-7 106100A Paul Norton 6/1
13 Mar 10+28d Ayr Bet On Today's Football At bluesquare.com Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 20f · Good · 14 ran 9/14 8 10-8 10691C Richie McGrath 9/1
13 Feb 10+59d Ayr victorchandler.com Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Good · 9 ran 2/9 1½ 11-3 103123A James Reveley 8/1
16 Dec 09+64d Bangor-on-Dee Premier Wealth Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 19.5f · Soft · 11 ran 9/11 10 10-12 10588C Richie McGrath 14/1
13 Oct 09+25d Newcastle 3008 Launch Handicap Class 5 · 16f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 8/15 1¼ 9-0 5860A Daniel Tudhope 20/1
18 Sep 09+11d Ayr M & M Fabrications Handicap Class 4 · 17.5f · Good · 14 ran 8/14 2¼ 8-5 6063A Richard Mullen 12/1
07 Sep 09+11d Newcastle Complete Football Handicap Class 6 · 16f · Good To Soft · 15 ran 9/15 ½ 9-9 6061A Gary Bartley 9/2J
27 Aug 09+12d Ayr Best Odds Guaranteed At Victor Chandler Handicap Class 6 · 13f · Soft · 14 ran 2/14 1¼ 9-2 5573A Gary Bartley 20/1
15 Aug 09+18d Bangor-on-Dee freebets.co.uk Wrexham Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) Class 4 · 19.5f · Good · 11 ran 3/11 27 11-0 10596A Richie McGrath 5/1
28 Jul 09+286d Perth John Smith's Extra Smooth Maiden Hurdle Class 5 · 20f · Good To Soft · 11 ran 2/11 4 11-0 102113B Richie McGrath 15/2
15 Oct 08+20d Wetherby Ramada Jarvis Hotel Wetherby Maiden Hurdle Class 5 · 16f · Firm · 17 ran 5/17 1½ 10-7 —99A Oliver Williams 33/1
25 Sep 08+37d Perth Jewson Novices' Hurdle (Qualifier) Class 4 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 14 ran 8/14 7 10-5 —84A Oliver Williams 66/1
19 Aug 08+25d Southwell Southwell Golf Maiden Hurdle Class 5 · 16f · Good To Firm · 13 ran 6/13 1¾ 10-13 —83A Noel Fehily 14/1
25 Jul 08+35d Wolverhampton (AW) Free Betting At freebets.co.uk Handicap Class 5 · 8.5f · Standard · 12 ran 12/12 30 9-6 6643C Fergal Lynch 50/1
20 Jun 08+60d Musselburgh Scotmat Carpets And Mapei UK Handicap Class 6 · 7f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 12/12 4½ 8-12 6331C Barry McHugh 20/1
21 Apr 08+28d Pontefract Pontefract Apprentice Series Handicap Class 5 · 10f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 11/12 1½ 8-11 6551C Barry McHugh 8/1
24 Mar 08+16d Redcar Stella Artois Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 9f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 7/13 ¾ 10-0 6568C Robert Havlin 9/1
08 Mar 08+385d Wolverhampton (AW) williamhillpoker.com Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 8.5f · Standard · 12 ran 7/12 shd 10-0 6286A Greg Fairley 8/1
17 Feb 07 Lingfield (AW) pontins.com Maiden Stakes Class 5 · 8f · Standard · 12 ran 3/12 1¼ 8-7 —75C Dane O'Neill 5/4F

Quick answers

How many races has Baaher (USA) won?
Baaher (USA) won 2 of 39 archived starts between 2007 and 2012, a strike rate of 5.1%. Placed 12 times in total (30.8% of starts).
Who trained Baaher (USA)?
Baaher (USA) was trained by Jim Goldie on the most recent run on record, at Musselburgh on 25 January 2012.
Who is Baaher (USA)'s sire?
Baaher (USA) is by War Chant (USA) out of Raajiya (USA), whose sire is Gulch.
What going does Baaher (USA) prefer?
Baaher (USA) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Baaher (USA)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 25 January 2012. The highest on record is 118.
What is Baaher (USA)'s sire's record?
War Chant (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 953 runs since Jan 2008 (64 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.2% from 129. Weakest on good going: 6.8% from 251. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 6.5% from 186.
Who are Baaher (USA)'s siblings?
Out of Raajiya (USA), Baaher (USA) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Dahaaleez (USA) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Dahaaleez (USA)). The wins came over 7f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from February 2007. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.