Clarendon House (GB)
Clarendon House is 10 wins from 36 runs in our archive, including two Listed wins in our archive. His biggest win came in the BetUK Hever Sprint Stakes, a Listed race at Southwell (AW) in Feb 2025. All 10 wins have come over trips under 6f on good to firm, good, good to soft, firm or standard (AW) going. He last ran at Southwell (AW) in Mar 2026.
- 10–36Wins / Runs
- 27.8%Strike rate
- 16 (44.4%)Placed
- +9.10£1 level staken=36 at SP
- 1.40Fair A/E n=35 · 1.28 incl. margin
- 112Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)longest 273 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 132
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 123C | 97 | — |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 121A | 94 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 157A | 124.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 103A | 81 | — |
| Firm | 2 | 127A | 117.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 29 | 157A | 102 | — |
Of 33 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (4).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 29 figures from 33 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 5 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 3 (60%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (20%) · 0 wins
- Led 1 (20%) · 1 win
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 8,201 runs since Jun 2020 (751 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 19 | 2 | 10.5% | −1 | 2 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 1,457 | 179 | 12.3% | +0.8 | 2 from 9 |
| Good | 1,958 | 221 | 11.3% | −0.2 | 2 from 12 |
| Good to Soft | 761 | 84 | 11% | −0.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 928 | 97 | 10.5% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 225 | 22 | 9.8% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,853 | 341 | 12% | +0.5 | 3 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,101 | 267 | 12.7% | +1.2 | 10 from 36 |
| 6f – 7f | 4,313 | 477 | 11.1% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,383 | 158 | 11.4% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 366 | 43 | 11.7% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −8.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jun 2020 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Dazzling Haze (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Dazzling Haze (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dazzling Haze (GB) | 11 | 3 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Seven Aces (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 12 | 2 | 17% | −0.90 |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.42 |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 3 | 50% | +14.75 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.67 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 14 | 3 | 21% | +8.25 |
| Class 1 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −3.50 |
| Class 3 | 4 | 3 | 75% | +2.73 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +3.62 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 5 | 2 | 40% | +6.25 |
| York | 5 | 1 | 20% | +4.00 |
| Goodwood | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Beverley | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| Epsom Downs | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.67 |
| Deauville (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.50 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Dawson | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.42 |
| Tom Marquand | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Sean Levey | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.50 |
| P J McDonald | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.75 |
| Luke Morris | 3 | 2 | 67% | +7.79 |
| Neil Callan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Daniel Muscutt | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.00 |
| Billy Loughnane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Charles Bishop | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.38 |
| James Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 33 | 10 | 30% | +12.10 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2025 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.50 |
| 2024 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +3.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.25 |
| 2022 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.75 |
| 2021 | 6 | 4 | 67% | +4.10 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 21 Mar 26+205d | Southwell (AW) | Midnite A Next Generation Betting App Handicap Refused to line up - took no part | RR/12 | — | 9-9 | 105 | — | — | Neil Callan | 13/2 |
| 2025 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 28 Aug 25+18d | Southwell (AW) | Racing League Race 42 Handicap Refused to line up | RR/14 | — | 9-12 | 105 | — | — | David Allan | 5/1 |
| 10 Aug 25+9d | Deauville (FR) | Prix du Cercle - Don Juan Cuneo Solari () (3yo+) (Straight Course) (Turf) | 10/11 | 2½ | 9-5 | — | — | — | Tom Marquand | 74/10 |
| 01 Aug 25+55d | Goodwood | King George Qatar Stakes (Group 2) Refused to line up | RR/12 | — | 9-4 | 108 | — | — | Rossa Ryan | 40/1 |
| 07 Jun 25+35d | Epsom Downs | Aston Martin 'Dash' Handicap (Heritage Handicap) Refused to line up - never featured in the contest | RR/19 | — | 9-12 | 108 | — | — | Sean Levey | 18/1 |
| 03 May 25+70d | Newmarket | Hong Kong Jockey Club World Pool Palace House Stakes (Group 3) Settled behind the front pair - pushed along inside final furlong holding third - unable to threaten the top two - finished 3.75 lengths back in 3rd | 3/11 | 2½ | 9-9 | 109 | 97A | 103A | Sean Levey | 12/1 |
| 22 Feb 25+151d | Southwell (AW) | BetUK Hever Sprint Stakes (Listed) Set the pace from the off - pushed along a furlong out - powered clear approaching the line to score | 1/11 | 9-2 | 107 | 132A | 116A | Sean Levey | 13/2 | |
| 2024 · 9 runs | ||||||||||
| 24 Sep 24+24d | Beverley | Eddie And Violet Smith Conditions Stakes (GBB Race) Sluggish start - held towards back - brief threat out wide 2f out before drifting right and fading to finish 4th | 4/4 | 8½ | 10-3 | 110 | 61C | 61B | Ray Dawson | 4/1 |
| 31 Aug 24+8d | Beverley | William Hill Beverley Bullet Sprint Stakes (Listed) Dwelt at the start - last early - into contention approaching halfway - niggled over 1f out before failing to respond and allowed to coast home | 7/7 | 3¼ | 9-7 | 111 | 88A | 67A | Ray Dawson | 9/1 |
| 23 Aug 24+41d | York | Coolmore Wootton Bassett Nunthorpe Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) Poor start and drifted right early - always towards the rear - well held throughout - finished 12th | 12/12 | 1¼ | 9-13 | 111 | 71A | 62A | P J McDonald | 40/1 |
| 13 Jul 24+29d | York | John Smith's City Walls Stakes (Listed) | 5/7 | 3¼ | 9-4 | 111 | 81A | 87A | P J McDonald | 9/2 |
| 14 Jun 24+13d | Cork | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Midsummer Sprint Stakes (Listed) | 1/9 | 9-9 | 111 | 103A | 120A | Colin Keane | 2/1F | |
| 01 Jun 24+16d | Epsom Downs | Aston Martin 'Dash' Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 14/14 | 12 | 9-13 | 111 | 17C | 66C | Tom Marquand | 11/2 |
| 16 May 24+13d | York | Lindum York Handicap | 1/17 | 9-12 | 105 | 90C | 121A | Tom Marquand | 8/1 | |
| 03 May 24+69d | Goodwood | William Hill Epic Boost Handicap | 4/5 | 1 | 9-11 | 107 | 137C | 109B | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/2 |
| 24 Feb 24+65d | Southwell (AW) | BetUK Hever Sprint Stakes (Listed) | 3/10 | 2¾ | 9-2 | 112 | 113A | 94A | Luke Morris | 6/5F |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Dec 23+29d | Southwell (AW) | Build Your Acca With BetUK Handicap | 1/7 | 9-9 | 105 | 157A | 110A | P J McDonald | 11/4F | |
| 22 Nov 23+138d | Wolverhampton (AW) | BetUK. It's Where The UK Bets Handicap | 1/9 | 9-9 | 101 | 117A | 109A | Luke Morris | 17/2 | |
| 07 Jul 23+27d | Sandown | Cavani Menswear Sartorial Sprint Handicap | 6/6 | 1¾ | 9-11 | 103 | 80A | 60B | Billy Loughnane | 9/4F |
| 10 Jun 23+7d | Haydock | Sky Bet Achilles Stakes (Listed) | 5/10 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 103 | 121A | 96A | Neil Callan | 13/2 |
| 03 Jun 23+16d | Epsom Downs | Aston Martin 'Dash' Handicap (Heritage Handicap) | 3/20 | hd | 9-5 | 100 | 94C | 110A | Daniel Muscutt | 13/2 |
| 18 May 23+240d | York | Lindum York Handicap | 5/13 | ¾ | 9-7 | 102 | 96C | 101A | Daniel Muscutt | 6/1 |
| 2022 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Sep 22+32d | Beverley | Eddie And Violet Smith Conditions Stakes (GBB Race) | 2/6 | 1¾ | 9-5 | 103 | 102A | 103B | Ray Dawson | 7/2 |
| 19 Aug 22+21d | York | Coolmore Wootton Bassett Nunthorpe Stakes (Group 1) (British Champions Series) | 11/13 | 2 | 10-1 | 105 | 78C | 82A | Ray Dawson | 66/1 |
| 29 Jul 22+36d | Goodwood | King George Qatar Stakes (Group 2) | 6/11 | ½ | 9-4 | 105 | 110A | 96A | Silvestre De Sousa | 16/1 |
| 23 Jun 22+9d | Chantilly (FR) | Prix Hampton () (3yo+) (Turf) | 5/9 | hd | 9-3 | — | — | — | Ray Dawson | 6/1 |
| 14 Jun 22+17d | Beverley | George Kilburn Memorial EBF Conditions Stakes (GBB Race) | 1/3 | 9-4 | 104 | 111C | 96C | Ray Dawson | 5/4F | |
| 28 May 22+13d | Haydock | Betfred Nifty Fifty Achilles Stakes (Listed) | 6/9 | 1¾ | 9-6 | 105 | 106A | 84A | Kevin Stott | 5/1 |
| 15 May 22+16d | Longchamp (FR) | Prix de Saint-Georges (3yo+) (Sprint Course) (Turf) | 4/8 | 1¾ | 9-4 | — | — | — | Hollie Doyle | 5/2 |
| 29 Apr 22+273d | Goodwood | William Hill Pick Your Places Handicap | 2/10 | hd | 9-7 | 99 | 102A | 113A | Ray Dawson | 7/1 |
| 2021 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Jul 21+9d | Musselburgh | Bet At Racingtv.com Handicap | 1/5 | 10-0 | 90 | 123C | 95B | Callum Rodriguez | 11/10F | |
| 21 Jul 21+5d | Bath | Visit Attheraces.com/marketmovers Handicap | 1/6 | 9-7 | 87 | 127A | 109B | Charles Bishop | 11/8F | |
| 16 Jul 21+11d | Newmarket | Rich Energy Two Drinks One Taste Handicap | 2/7 | ¾ | 10-1 | 87 | 118A | 103A | James Doyle | 7/4F |
| 05 Jul 21+23d | Windsor | Fitzdares Sprint Series Handicap | 4/5 | 2½ | 8-13 | 87 | 93C | 72B | Ray Dawson | 10/11F |
| 12 Jun 21+11d | Bath | British EBF Novice Stakes | 1/5 | 9-9 | — | 108C | 110B | Luke Morris | 2/7F | |
| 01 Jun 21 | Yarmouth | Visit attheraces.com/marketmovers Maiden Stakes | 1/6 | 9-2 | — | 87A | 95B | Ray Dawson | 10/3 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Clarendon House won?
- Clarendon House (GB) won 10 of 36 archived starts between 2021 and 2026, a strike rate of 27.8%. Placed 16 times in total (44.4% of starts).
- Who trains Clarendon House?
- Clarendon House (GB) is trained by Robert Cowell, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 21 March 2026.
- Who is Clarendon House's sire?
- Clarendon House (GB) is by Mehmas (IRE) out of Walaaa (IRE), whose sire is Exceed And Excel.
- What going does Clarendon House prefer?
- Clarendon House (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 3 wins from 6 starts (50%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Clarendon House's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 105, from the run on 21 March 2026. The highest on record is 112.
- What is Clarendon House's sire's record?
- Mehmas (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.5% of 8,201 runs since Jun 2020 (751 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Clarendon House's siblings?
- Out of Walaaa (IRE), Clarendon House (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Dazzling Haze (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Dazzling Haze (GB)). The wins came over 5f. As at Nov 2026.