Crimson Queen (GB)
Crimson Queen (GB) is 7 from 35. Won last time out at Bath (Class 5). 6 of 19 starts on good or faster ground have ended in wins — 0 from 3 on softer. All 7 wins have come over trips under 6f.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Crimson Queen (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crimson Princess (GB) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
| Welsh Warrior (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
- 7–35Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 10 (28.6%)Placed
- +6.62£1 level staken=35 at SP
- 1.96Fair A/E n=35 · 1.70 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 35dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 3,290 runs since Jan 2008 (303 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13% from 687.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 29 | 4 | 13.8% | +4.1 | 2 from 3 |
| Good to Firm | 596 | 61 | 10.2% | +0.5 | 3 from 10 |
| Good | 772 | 71 | 9.2% | −0.5 | 1 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 383 | 37 | 9.7% | 0 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 493 | 39 | 7.9% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 184 | 18 | 9.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 833 | 88 | 10.6% | +0.9 | 1 from 13 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 175 | 21 | 12% | +2.3 | 7 from 27 |
| 6f – 7f | 758 | 70 | 9.2% | −0.5 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 687 | 89 | 13% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 850 | 69 | 8.1% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 445 | 37 | 8.3% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 257 | 22 | 8.6% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 97 | 9 | 9.3% | −0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −4.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Queen Eleanor (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Queen Eleanor (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Queen Eleanor (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Garzoni (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 13 | 1 | 8% | −9.75 |
| Good to Firm | 10 | 3 | 30% | +14.12 |
| Good | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.75 |
| Firm | 3 | 2 | 67% | +9.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 18 | 3 | 17% | +4.25 |
| Class 6 | 15 | 4 | 27% | +4.37 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.75 |
| Bath | 7 | 3 | 43% | +7.25 |
| Nottingham | 4 | 2 | 50% | +5.12 |
| Warwick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 1 | 50% | +13.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 27 | 7 | 26% | +14.62 |
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Catlin | 8 | 2 | 25% | +2.25 |
| Mark Coumbe | 6 | 1 | 17% | +9.00 |
| James Doyle | 5 | 2 | 40% | +4.12 |
| Tom Eaves | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Heffernan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.25 |
| George Chaloner | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Liam Jones | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dale Swift | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Carson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pat Cosgrave | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Micky Fenton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 18 | 4 | 22% | +11.25 |
| None | 17 | 3 | 18% | −4.63 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +10.00 |
| 2012 | 8 | 2 | 25% | +2.25 |
| 2011 | 13 | 2 | 15% | −3.88 |
| 2010 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.75 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Sep 13+5d | Bath | Weatherbys Bank Foreign Exchange Handicap | 1/7 | 8-13 | 72 | 105A | George Chaloner | 3/1J | |
| 30 Aug 13+42d | Sandown | Edgeley Park Holiday Homes Surrey Handicap | 7/11 | hd | 9-7 | 72 | 67A | Liam Jones | 25/1 |
| 19 Jul 13+14d | Newbury | Starlight Charity Handicap | 7/10 | 2¼ | 9-11 | 74 | 70A | Chris Catlin | 14/1 |
| 05 Jul 13+10d | Doncaster | Freebets.co.uk Fillies' Handicap | 4/10 | nk | 8-13 | 66 | 74A | Mark Coumbe | 6/1 |
| 25 Jun 13+120d | Newbury | Amanda Taplin & Jon Barker 50th Birthday Handicap | 1/10 | 9-7 | 66 | 100A | Mark Coumbe | 14/1 | |
| 25 Feb 13+17d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Pick The Best Bookies At Bookmakers.co.uk Handicap | 6/11 | shd | 8-11 | 68 | 69A | Mark Coumbe | 22/1 |
| 08 Feb 13+7d | Wolverhampton (AW) | coral.co.uk Handicap | 4/11 | 1½ | 9-4 | 65 | 70A | Mark Coumbe | 7/1 |
| 01 Feb 13+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | coral.co.uk Mobile Betting Handicap | 4/8 | ½ | 8-13 | 70 | 75A | Mark Coumbe | 40/1 |
| 21 Jan 13+23d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Exclusive Free Bets At Bookmakers.co.uk Handicap | 8/9 | ½ | 9-4 | 70 | 64A | Mark Coumbe | 40/1 |
| 2012 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 12+105d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32red Casino Handicap | 9/11 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 72 | 65A | Chris Catlin | 33/1 |
| 15 Sep 12+23d | Bath | Bathwick Tyres Tetbury Handicap | 15/15 | 1¼ | 9-2 | 74 | 46A | Chris Catlin | 12/1 |
| 23 Aug 12+16d | Bath | Matthew Clark Handicap | 16/17 | 7 | 9-10 | 75 | 32C | Chris Catlin | 9/2 |
| 07 Aug 12+4d | Bath | Winning Post Fillies' Handicap | 2/6 | hd | 9-6 | 65 | 94B | Chris Catlin | 11/8F |
| 03 Aug 12+8d | Bath | Property Building Maintenance Celebrating Paige's 18th Handicap | 1/8 | 9-10 | 57 | 105A | Chris Catlin | 5/4F | |
| 26 Jul 12+31d | Bath | Bath Tourism Plus Handicap (Div 2) | 1/8 | 9-6 | 57 | 106A | Chris Catlin | 7/1 | |
| 25 Jun 12+140d | Chepstow | freebettingtips.com Free Betting Tips Handicap | 4/10 | nk | 9-9 | 58 | 72A | Chris Catlin | 20/1 |
| 06 Feb 12+40d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet At Blue Square Handicap | 6/11 | shd | 9-4 | 60 | 73A | Dale Swift | 9/1 |
| 2011 · 13 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Dec 11+21d | Wolverhampton (AW) | toteplacepot Handicap (Div 1) | 6/11 | 1¼ | 9-4 | 62 | 69A | Tom Eaves | 50/1 |
| 07 Dec 11+25d | Kempton (AW) | Free Entry For Betdaq Members Handicap | 8/12 | 1¼ | 9-5 | 63 | 59A | Adam Kirby | 14/1 |
| 12 Nov 11+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | 32Red Handicap | 13/13 | 1½ | 9-0 | 63 | 37A | Tom Eaves | 10/1 |
| 01 Nov 11+33d | Kempton (AW) | 32RedPoker.com Handicap | 3/11 | ¾ | 9-5 | 63 | 78A | Ian Mongan | 7/1 |
| 29 Sep 11+38d | Warwick | Christmas Snowball 17th December Book Now Handicap | 15/16 | 9 | 9-6 | 64 | 33C | James Doyle | 8/1 |
| 22 Aug 11+5d | Windsor | Hallesy Handicap | 7/10 | 1½ | 9-4 | 58 | 65A | James Doyle | 10/3F |
| 17 Aug 11+5d | Nottingham | Rewards4racing.co.uk Handicap | 1/8 | 9-6 | 51 | 82A | James Doyle | 85/40F | |
| 12 Aug 11+22d | Nottingham | 1st Security Solutions Handicap | 1/6 | 9-0 | 51 | 91B | James Doyle | 5/1 | |
| 21 Jul 11+16d | Bath | Bath Tourism Plus Handicap (Div 2) | 4/9 | ½ | 8-13 | 52 | 69A | James Doyle | 14/1 |
| 05 Jul 11+36d | Wolverhampton (AW) | wolverhampton-racecourse.co.uk Handicap | 12/13 | 2½ | 9-8 | 58 | 44A | Andrew Heffernan | 20/1 |
| 30 May 11+28d | Chepstow | Get Live Football Stats At totesport.com Handicap (Div 2) | 8/9 | 8 | 9-3 | 56 | 34C | William Carson | 12/1 |
| 02 May 11+9d | Warwick | Quantum Manufacturing Fillies' Handicap | 4/8 | 2¼ | 9-4 | 58 | 67A | Andrew Heffernan | 12/1 |
| 23 Apr 11+141d | Nottingham | Calverts Carpets York Ltd Handicap | 10/11 | 1½ | 9-0 | 58 | 37A | Paul Mulrennan | 13/2 |
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 03 Dec 10+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Play Slots At totesport.com Maiden Stakes | 1/8 | 8-12 | 57 | 82A | Jack Mitchell | 9/4F | |
| 19 Nov 10+121d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Maiden Stakes | 3/10 | ½ | 8-12 | 57 | 69A | Jack Mitchell | 25/1 |
| 21 Jul 10+19d | Leicester | Rotary Club Of Leicester De Montfort Maiden Stakes | 5/14 | 2 | 8-12 | — | 72A | Royston Ffrench | 40/1 |
| 02 Jul 10+22d | Warwick | Racing Uk Maiden Stakes | 7/12 | 1¼ | 8-12 | — | 58A | Pat Cosgrave | 150/1 |
| 10 Jun 10 | Nottingham | nottinghamracecourse.co.uk Maiden Stakes (Div 1) | 10/11 | 24 | 8-9 | — | 46C | Micky Fenton | 150/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Crimson Queen won?
- Crimson Queen (GB) won 7 of 35 archived starts between 2010 and 2013, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 10 times in total (28.6% of starts).
- Who trained Crimson Queen?
- Crimson Queen (GB) was trained by Roy Brotherton on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 4 September 2013.
- Who is Crimson Queen's sire?
- Crimson Queen (GB) is by Red Ransom (USA) out of Rainbow Queen (GB), whose sire is Rainbow Quest.
- What going does Crimson Queen prefer?
- Crimson Queen (GB) has the best record on firm going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Crimson Queen's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 4 September 2013. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Crimson Queen's sire's record?
- Red Ransom (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 3,290 runs since Jan 2008 (303 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13% from 687.
- Who are Crimson Queen's siblings?
- Out of Rainbow Queen (GB), Crimson Queen (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Queen Eleanor (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Queen Eleanor (GB)). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Crimson Queen produced winners?
- As a dam, Crimson Queen (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.