Havelock Ellis (GB)
Havelock Ellis (GB) is 4 from 55. Hasn't won since Jan 2015. All 4 wins have come on the all-weather — 0 from 24 on turf. Last raced off 45, 50lb below the career-high mark.
- 4–55Wins / Runs
- 7.3%Strike rate
- 12 (21.8%)Placed
- −26.50£1 level staken=55 at SP
- 0.91Fair A/E n=55 · 0.71 incl. margin
- 95Highest OR
- 14dBetween runs (median)longest 254 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 88
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 9 | 88B | 67 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 4 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 88B | 69 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,985 runs since Apr 2010 (1,092 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 65 | 8 | 12.3% | +1.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,200 | 253 | 11.5% | +1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 2,979 | 294 | 9.9% | −0.6 | 0 from 9 |
| Good to Soft | 1,465 | 158 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,746 | 140 | 8% | −2.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Heavy | 493 | 38 | 7.7% | −2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 5,036 | 582 | 11.6% | +1.1 | 4 from 31 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 847 | 105 | 12.4% | +1.9 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 5,036 | 546 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,821 | 411 | 10.8% | +0.3 | 2 from 16 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,610 | 247 | 9.5% | −1 | 1 from 25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,130 | 115 | 10.2% | −0.3 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 397 | 36 | 9.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 124 | 11 | 8.9% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2010 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Ballinapark (FR) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Takoda (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinapark (FR) | 8 | 2 | 6f–6½f | — |
| Takoda (IRE) | 8 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Kraken (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Zanati (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 31 | 4 | 13% | −2.50 |
| Good | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 31 | 4 | 13% | −2.50 |
| Gowran Park | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Killarney | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Downpatrick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −21.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 16 | 2 | 13% | +0.25 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donagh O'Connor | 16 | 1 | 6% | −12.75 |
| Ronan Whelan | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.75 |
| Wayne Lordan | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Andrew Ring | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Gary Carroll | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Fergal Lynch | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Mr P J O'Neill | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Pat Smullen | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Downey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chris Hayes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ana O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Kirrane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Caroline Murtagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Hussey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rory Cleary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 30 | 4 | 13% | −1.50 |
| None | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Tongue tie | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Blinkers | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2016 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2015 | 19 | 1 | 5% | −10.00 |
| 2014 | 12 | 3 | 25% | +7.50 |
| 2013 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2012 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 51 | 4 | 8% | −22.50 |
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Havelock Ellis won?
- Havelock Ellis (GB) won 4 of 55 archived starts between 2012 and 2017, a strike rate of 7.3%. Placed 12 times in total (21.8% of starts).
- Who trained Havelock Ellis?
- Havelock Ellis (GB) was trained by J F Levins on the most recent run on record, at Dundalk (AW) on 21 April 2017.
- Who is Havelock Ellis's sire?
- Havelock Ellis (GB) is by Iffraaj (GB) out of Madame Claude (IRE), whose sire is Paris House.
- What going does Havelock Ellis prefer?
- Havelock Ellis (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 4 wins from 31 starts (12.9%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Havelock Ellis's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 21 April 2017. The highest on record is 95.
- What is Havelock Ellis's sire's record?
- Iffraaj (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.5% of 13,985 runs since Apr 2010 (1,092 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Havelock Ellis's siblings?
- Out of Madame Claude (IRE), Havelock Ellis (GB) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Ballinapark (FR) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Takoda (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6½f. As at Nov 2026.