Hilltop Artistry (GB)
Hilltop Artistry (GB) is yet to win from 16 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 3rd of 9 at Pontefract (Jul 2009). Last raced off 45, 21lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–16Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (12.5%)Placed
- −16.00£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=16 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 330 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.3% of 838 runs since Jan 2008 (80 horses).
Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11% from 145.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 141 | 11 | 7.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 232 | 16 | 6.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Good to Soft | 112 | 10 | 8.9% | +1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 138 | 13 | 9.4% | +2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 76 | 3 | 3.9% | −3.4 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 132 | 8 | 6.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 21 | 2 | 9.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 78 | 6 | 7.7% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 91 | 5 | 5.5% | −1.8 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 183 | 13 | 7.1% | −0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 225 | 14 | 6.2% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 145 | 16 | 11% | +3.7 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 88 | 5 | 5.7% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hilltop Legacy (GB) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Hilltop Fantasy (GB) | 17 | 0 | — | — |
| Grayfriars (GB) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newmarket | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chepstow | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Probert | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Chris Catlin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adrian McCarthy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fergus Sweeney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Eddie Ahern | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J-P Guillambert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J F Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Travis Block | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 15 | 0 | 0% | −15.00 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2008 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Hilltop Artistry won?
- Hilltop Artistry (GB) has yet to win, from 16 archived starts between 2008 and 2011. Placed 2 times in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Hilltop Artistry?
- Hilltop Artistry (GB) was trained by J R Jenkins on the most recent run on record, at Yarmouth on 13 September 2011.
- Who is Hilltop Artistry's sire?
- Hilltop Artistry (GB) is by Polish Precedent (USA) out of Hilltop (GB), whose sire is Absalom.
- What is Hilltop Artistry's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 13 September 2011. The highest on record is 66.
- What is Hilltop Artistry's sire's record?
- Polish Precedent (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.3% of 838 runs since Jan 2008 (80 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 11% from 145.
- Who are Hilltop Artistry's siblings?
- Out of Hilltop (GB), Hilltop Artistry (GB) has 3 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.