In The Breeze (IRE)
In The Breeze is a gelding with seven wins from 34 starts, all on turf. Six of those wins came over 1m2f – 1m4f and one over 1m5f – 2m, including a Class 3 success at Goodwood on soft ground in Jun 2026 off a mark of 87. He has also won twice at Haydock. Usually held up, he last ran at Pontefract in Oct 2026, finishing 6 of 9 in a Class 3 handicap off an official rating of 93.
- 7–34Wins / Runs
- 20.6%Strike rate
- 12 (35.3%)Placed
- +37.50£1 level staken=34 at SP
- 2.16Fair A/E n=34 · 1.89 incl. margin
- 93Highest OR
- 34dBetween runs (median)longest 478 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 140
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 109C | 78 | 2 runs · 109 / 93.5 |
| Soft | 6 | 140A | 98.5 | 2 runs · 140 / 119.5 |
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 111A | 94 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 103C | 69 | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 95C | 88 | — |
| Heavy | 4 | 107A | 100.5 | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 21 | 109C | 88 | 2 runs · 109 / 106 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 140A | 88 | 4 runs · 140 / 105 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 101A | 95.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 34 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 33 figures from 34 runs · as at 27 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 13 analysed runs since Jan 2025
- Held up 12 (92%) · 3 wins
- Mid-division 1 (8%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 1,100 runs since Jul 2020 (139 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.1% from 126. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 16.7% from 245. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 9% from 122.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 60 | 10 | 16.7% | +3.4 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 336 | 48 | 14.3% | +1 | 2 from 7 |
| Good to Soft | 182 | 27 | 14.8% | +1.5 | 1 from 5 |
| Soft | 295 | 35 | 11.9% | −1.4 | 2 from 6 |
| Heavy | 101 | 17 | 16.8% | +3.5 | 1 from 4 |
| Standard (AW) | 126 | 9 | 7.1% | −6.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 69 | 7 | 10.1% | −3.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 122 | 11 | 9% | −4.3 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 259 | 28 | 10.8% | −2.5 | 6 from 21 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 324 | 50 | 15.4% | +2.1 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 245 | 41 | 16.7% | +3.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 72 | 9 | 12.5% | −0.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −13.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2020 · as at 2 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Allfredandnobell (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m6f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Allfredandnobell (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allfredandnobell (IRE) | 30 | 3 | 2m–2m6f | Class 4 |
| Harlequin Sky (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Mutawasem (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Emerald Spirit (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| He's A Rock Star (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 7 | 2 | 29% | +10.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 2 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.50 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +16.00 |
| Heavy | 4 | 1 | 25% | +9.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 14 | 3 | 21% | +30.00 |
| Class 3 | 12 | 3 | 25% | +10.00 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Haydock | 6 | 2 | 33% | +12.50 |
| Windsor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Pontefract | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Goodwood | 2 | 1 | 50% | +4.50 |
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Nottingham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 1 | 50% | +6.50 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 21 | 6 | 29% | +44.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ray Dawson | 4 | 2 | 50% | +22.50 |
| Cieren Fallon | 3 | 2 | 67% | +10.50 |
| Alistair Rawlinson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Thomas Greatrex | 3 | 1 | 33% | +7.00 |
| Kieran Shoemark | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tom Marquand | 2 | 2 | 100% | +19.50 |
| Theodore Ladd | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Adam Kirby | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jason Watson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Colin Keane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warren Fentiman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Luke Morris | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| William Buick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rossa Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Frederick Larson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Rodriguez | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Trevor Whelan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.50 |
| 2025 | 7 | 1 | 14% | +14.00 |
| 2023 | 7 | 3 | 43% | +20.00 |
| 2022 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2021 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +5.00 |
| 2020 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Oct 26+44d | Pontefract | Phil Bull Trophy Handicap Stakes (gbbplus Race) Settled at back of the field - made ground on the outside over 2f out - tired badly over 1f out and wound down to finish 6th | 6/9 | 1½ | 10-0 | 93 | 100C | 84C | Cieren Fallon | 6/1 |
| 05 Sep 26+17d | Haydock | Betfair Exchange Old Borough Cup Handicap Stakes (GBBPlus Race) Settled towards the back - squeezed for space early on - made progress on the outer with 3f left - moved into second 2f out and pressed the leader into the final furlong - stayed on but outpaced towards the line | 2/10 | 7½ | 9-5 | 92 | 99A | 95A | Ray Dawson | 12/1 |
| 19 Aug 26+73d | York | Sky Bet Stayers Handicap Stakes (Heritage Handicap) (GBBPlus Race) Settled towards the back - made no real impression - finished well beaten in 13th | 13/16 | nk | 9-3 | 93 | 78C | 74C | Colin Keane | 28/1 |
| 07 Jun 26+29d | Goodwood | Billy Vigar Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Settled at the rear - headway from 3f out - moved into second over 2f out - front over 1f out - drew right away in the final furlong - hands-and-heels to the line | 1/6 | 9-8 | 87 | 140A | 97B | Cieren Fallon | 11/2 | |
| 09 May 26+29d | Ascot | Peroni Nastro Azzurro 0.0% Italy Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Held up towards the back from the outset - never got involved with the front group - dropped away over the closing stages - finished 11th | 11/14 | 3½ | 9-3 | 88 | 103C | 68C | Kieran Shoemark | 33/1 |
| 10 Apr 26+141d | Thirsk | Download The Raceday Ready App Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Held up at the rear - moved right and into gear approaching the last two furlongs - hit the front inside the final furlong - kept on strongly - allowed to coast home in front | 1/5 | 9-2 | 81 | 109C | 89B | Cieren Fallon | 6/1 | |
| 2025 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Nov 25+34d | Southwell (AW) | Join The Midnite Movement Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Slow into stride - held towards back - nudged into contention over 2f out - faded quickly under pressure to finish 7th | 7/10 | 3¼ | 10-0 | 82 | 111A | 79A | Alistair Rawlinson | 40/1 |
| 17 Oct 25+15d | Haydock | CopyBet Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Settled towards the back - made ground into contention over 3f out - contesting 4th approaching 2f out - lost place inside final furlong to finish 4th | 4/8 | 4½ | 9-10 | 83 | 92A | 81A | Ray Dawson | 16/1 |
| 02 Oct 25+14d | Nottingham | PricedUp The Flat Grassroots Series Stayers' Final Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Slow to break and took a strong hold - settled towards the back - squeezed for space with 3f left - stayed on inside the closing furlong without threatening to land a blow - finished fourth beaten 3 lengths | 4/7 | 2 | 9-7 | 83 | 53A | 82A | Warren Fentiman | 9/1 |
| 18 Sep 25+12d | Pontefract | Ben And Mary Hibbert Memorial Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Held up at back - pressed for effort 2f out - moved wide and closed strongly with a furlong left - stayed on to hit the front close home and edged clear | 1/5 | 10-0 | 78 | 95C | 95B | Ray Dawson | 20/1 | |
| 06 Sep 25+50d | Haydock | Betfair Exchange Old Borough Cup Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Held midfield spot wide - moved closer to front pack 7f out - driven and dropped away fast 3f out - well held at finish | 15/15 | 19 | 8-2 | 80 | 42C | 57C | James Sullivan | 50/1 |
| 18 Jul 25+195d | Haydock | Truly Independent 15th Year Gallop Handicap (GBBPlus Race) Settled at the back pulling hard - made progress from outside two out - unable to threaten leaders | 5/8 | 2½ | 9-7 | 82 | 76A | 76A | Alistair Rawlinson | 20/1 |
| 04 Jan 25+478d | Southwell (AW) | 30 In Free Bets With BetUK Handicap Shifted left from the off - settled towards the back - made no impact on the finish - eventually beaten well into 9th | 9/9 | 2½ | 9-8 | 84 | 85A | 65A | Luke Morris | 66/1 |
| 2023 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 Sep 23+39d | Doncaster | Winners Wear Skopes Menswear Handicap | 1/9 | 9-9 | 83 | 85A | 97A | Tom Marquand | 15/2 | |
| 06 Aug 23+35d | Haydock | Sky Bet Sunday Series Middle Distance Handicap | 1/11 | 9-4 | 77 | 107A | 97A | Tom Marquand | 12/1 | |
| 02 Jul 23+36d | Windsor | Follow AtTheRaces On Twitter Handicap | 3/7 | 3¼ | 9-6 | 77 | 89B | 85A | William Buick | 5/2 |
| 27 May 23+26d | Haydock | Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Florida Handicap | 1/7 | 9-8 | 74 | 40A | 79A | Ray Dawson | 9/2 | |
| 01 May 23+17d | Windsor | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap | 3/6 | 1½ | 9-4 | 75 | 90A | 81B | Rossa Ryan | 6/1 |
| 14 Apr 23+27d | Leicester | Every Race Live On Racing TV Handicap | 5/7 | 9½ | 9-1 | 77 | 72C | 55C | Theodore Ladd | 11/4F |
| 18 Mar 23+157d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Top Odds Every Day With BetUK Handicap (Rider Restricted Race) | 6/7 | ½ | 8-9 | 78 | 84A | 71A | Theodore Ladd | 14/1 |
| 2022 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 12 Oct 22+25d | Nottingham | Watch Irish Racing On RacingTV Handicap | 7/9 | ¾ | 9-4 | 80 | 98A | 65A | Adam Kirby | 20/1 |
| 17 Sep 22+21d | Catterick | Wilson Beckett Memorial Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 9-12 | 81 | 88A | 79A | Frederick Larson | 10/3 |
| 27 Aug 22+35d | Newmarket | Jenningsbet The Uk's Leading Bookmaker Handicap | 2/6 | 1¾ | 9-11 | 80 | 70A | 86B | Adam Kirby | 11/2 |
| 23 Jul 22+11d | Newcastle (AW) | Above Newcastle Handicap | 5/7 | 9½ | 9-8 | 82 | 88A | 64A | Callum Rodriguez | 28/1 |
| 12 Jul 22+13d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Hills Prospect Directors Handicap | UR/5 | — | 9-8 | 82 | — | — | Silvestre De Sousa | 7/1 |
| 29 Jun 22+67d | Kempton (AW) | Unibet 3 Uniboosts A Day Handicap | 4/9 | ¾ | 9-3 | 82 | 100A | 85A | Silvestre De Sousa | 25/1 |
| 23 Apr 22+200d | Doncaster | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Handicap | 7/7 | 24 | 9-5 | 83 | 32C | 55C | Alistair Rawlinson | 7/1 |
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Oct 21+68d | Leicester | Leicester Racecourse Ideal Self-Hire Wedding Venue Handicap | 2/6 | 1 | 9-3 | 81 | 101A | 87B | Kieran Shoemark | 5/1 |
| 29 Jul 21+28d | Newcastle (AW) | William Hill Lengthen Your Odds Racing League Race Six (Handicap) | 12/12 | 2 | 8-5 | 81 | 105B | 53A | Trevor Whelan | 13/2 |
| 01 Jul 21+45d | Newbury | Newbury Racecourse Vaccination Volunteers Handicap | 1/10 | 8-8 | 75 | 85A | 83A | Thomas Greatrex | 9/1 | |
| 17 May 21+28d | Leicester | Rainbows Hospice For Children And Young People Handicap | 3/12 | 4¾ | 9-4 | 75 | 87A | 85A | Thomas Greatrex | 11/1 |
| 19 Apr 21+220d | Windsor | Download The At The Races App Novice Stakes | 8/9 | 3¼ | 9-2 | 77 | 69A | 64A | Jason Watson | 18/1 |
| 2020 · 2 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Sep 20+14d | Salisbury | Radcliffe & Co Novice Median Auction Stakes (Div 2) | 3/11 | nk | 9-5 | — | 90A | 85A | Jason Watson | 2/1F |
| 28 Aug 20 | Goodwood | British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 5/6 | shd | 9-2 | — | 101A | 67B | Thomas Greatrex | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has In The Breeze won?
- In The Breeze (IRE) won 7 of 34 archived starts between 2020 and 2026, a strike rate of 20.6%. Placed 12 times in total (35.3% of starts).
- Who trains In The Breeze?
- In The Breeze (IRE) is trained by Henrietta C Knight, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 19 October 2026.
- Who is In The Breeze's sire?
- In The Breeze (IRE) is by Harzand (IRE) out of Its In The Air (IRE), whose sire is Whipper.
- What going does In The Breeze prefer?
- In The Breeze (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is In The Breeze's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 93, from the run on 19 October 2026. That is also the highest on record.
- What is In The Breeze's sire's record?
- Harzand (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.3% of 1,100 runs since Jul 2020 (139 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.8% from 101. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.1% from 126. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 16.7% from 245. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 9% from 122.
- Who are In The Breeze's siblings?
- Out of Its In The Air (IRE), In The Breeze (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Allfredandnobell (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Allfredandnobell (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m6f. As at Nov 2026.