Invicta Lake (IRE)
Invicta Lake (IRE) is 6 from 69, including a Grade 3 win. The biggest win we hold: the Betfred Mobile Heroes Handicap Hurdle at Sandown (Jan 2015). Hasn't won since Feb 2019. Last raced off 67, 65lb below the career-high mark.
- 6–69Wins / Runs
- 8.7%Strike rate
- 17 (24.6%)Placed
- −13.25£1 level staken=69 at SP
- 1.04Fair A/E n=69 · 0.90 incl. margin
- 132Highest OR
- 49dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 101
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 10 | 150A | 78 | — |
| Good to Soft | 8 | 136C | 89.5 | — |
| Good | 5 | 109A | 101 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 96B | 84 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 150A | 76 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 120B | 83 | — |
| Over 3m | 7 | 136C | 96 | — |
Of 30 runs looked at, 5 have no figure: did not complete (4) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 25 figures from 30 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since Jan 2008 (406 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 14% from 421.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 2 | 7.7% | −2.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 421 | 59 | 14% | +3.4 | — |
| Good | 1,665 | 187 | 11.2% | +0.6 | 2 from 17 |
| Good to Soft | 777 | 101 | 13% | +2.4 | 1 from 21 |
| Soft | 1,254 | 110 | 8.8% | −1.8 | 3 from 26 |
| Heavy | 753 | 63 | 8.4% | −2.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 46 | 3 | 6.5% | −4.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 2 | 8.7% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 38 | 4 | 10.5% | −0.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,164 | 95 | 8.2% | −2.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,746 | 202 | 11.6% | +1 | 2 from 19 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,538 | 174 | 11.3% | +0.7 | 3 from 29 |
| Over 3m | 428 | 48 | 11.2% | +0.6 | 1 from 15 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Colonel Mortimer (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m1f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Traffic Chaos (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Colonel Mortimer (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 2m1f | — |
| Traffic Chaos (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Classic Rally (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Nancy Till (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Confelicity (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
| Noruki (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 26 | 3 | 12% | +8.00 |
| Good to Soft | 21 | 1 | 5% | −17.25 |
| Good | 17 | 2 | 12% | +1.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 32 | 4 | 13% | −4.25 |
| Class 3 | 16 | 1 | 6% | −9.00 |
| Class 5 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Class 2 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 1 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumpton | 22 | 2 | 9% | −11.25 |
| Fontwell | 14 | 2 | 14% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Market Rasen | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wincanton | 3 | 1 | 33% | +8.00 |
| Sandown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +18.00 |
| Taunton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Exeter | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ascot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Newbury | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 29 | 3 | 10% | +9.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 19 | 2 | 11% | −8.75 |
| Over 3m | 15 | 1 | 7% | −8.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Brennan | 19 | 3 | 16% | +5.50 |
| Jack Sherwood | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Colin Bolger | 9 | 1 | 11% | −2.50 |
| Richie McLernon | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Tom O'Brien | 4 | 1 | 25% | +17.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Buckley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brendan Powell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gavin Sheehan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Harry Bannister | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Marc Goldstein | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Micheal Nolan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rex Dingle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cillin Leonard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daniel Sansom | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Alex Ferguson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr James King | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Denis O'Regan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Cheesman | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nick Scholfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Johnson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Cannon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 31 | 3 | 10% | +3.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 20 | 2 | 10% | −5.25 |
| Tongue tie + blinkers | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Blinkers | 7 | 1 | 14% | −0.50 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2019 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| 2018 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2017 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2016 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2015 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +13.00 |
| 2014 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −3.00 |
| 2013 | 11 | 2 | 18% | +3.75 |
| 2012 | 8 | 1 | 13% | −1.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 49 | 5 | 10% | +0.25 |
| Chase | 17 | 1 | 6% | −10.50 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Invicta Lake won?
- Invicta Lake (IRE) won 6 of 69 archived starts between 2012 and 2021, a strike rate of 8.7%. Placed 17 times in total (24.6% of starts).
- Who trained Invicta Lake?
- Invicta Lake (IRE) was trained by Suzy Smith on the most recent run on record, at Plumpton on 4 April 2021.
- Who is Invicta Lake's sire?
- Invicta Lake (IRE) is by Dr Massini (IRE) out of Classic Material (GB), whose sire is Classic Cliche.
- What going does Invicta Lake prefer?
- Invicta Lake (IRE) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 17 starts (11.8%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Invicta Lake's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 4 April 2021. The highest on record is 132.
- What is Invicta Lake's sire's record?
- Dr Massini (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.6% of 4,942 runs since Jan 2008 (406 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 14% from 421.
- Who are Invicta Lake's siblings?
- Out of Classic Material (GB), Invicta Lake (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Colonel Mortimer (IRE) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Traffic Chaos (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1f–2m4½f. As at Oct 2026.