Lizzie Loch (GB)
Lizzie Loch (GB) is 1 from 34, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2019. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 12 on softer). Last raced off 79, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–34Wins / Runs
- 2.9%Strike rate
- 8 (23.5%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=34 at SP
- 0.47Fair A/E n=34 · 0.41 incl. margin
- 92Highest OR
- 40dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 112
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 112B | 75.5 | — |
| Good | 2 | 79A | 72 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 79A | 58.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 112B | 89 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 122A | 77 | — |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 104A | 88 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 90A | 69 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 76C | 66 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 90A | 70.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 122A | 90 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 76C | 66 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 34 runs looked at, 6 have no figure: did not complete (4) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 28 figures from 34 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 2,137 runs since Jan 2008 (268 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 317. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 7.9% from 191.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 101 | 9 | 8.9% | −2.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Good | 552 | 60 | 10.9% | −0.8 | 1 from 15 |
| Good to Soft | 378 | 49 | 13% | +1.3 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 555 | 73 | 13.2% | +1.5 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 231 | 31 | 13.4% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 317 | 27 | 8.5% | −3.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 93 | 5 | 5.4% | −6.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 191 | 15 | 7.9% | −3.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 414 | 38 | 9.2% | −2.5 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 731 | 100 | 13.7% | +2 | 1 from 15 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 554 | 70 | 12.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 117 | 14 | 12% | +0.3 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 30 | 6 | 20% | +8.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them On The Sea (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Rain Mac (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| On The Sea (GB) | 63 | 5 | 5½f–7½f | — |
| Rain Mac (GB) | 15 | 2 | 1m–1m4f | Class 3 |
| Excess Knowledge (GB) | 6 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Eternal Halo (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 5½f | Class 3 |
| Barossa (IRE) | 24 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Sated (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Winterton (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 15 | 1 | 7% | +19.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Firm | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Class 5 | 12 | 1 | 8% | +22.00 |
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Musselburgh | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Ayr | 5 | 1 | 20% | +29.00 |
| Perth | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hamilton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Kelso | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Sedgefield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hexham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 15 | 1 | 7% | +19.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craig Nichol | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Billy Garritty | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jason Hart | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Izzy Clifton | 2 | 1 | 50% | +32.00 |
| Charlie Todd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Bewley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Connor Wood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| P J McDonald | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| James Sullivan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 32 | 1 | 3% | +2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2020 | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 2019 | 9 | 1 | 11% | +25.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flat | 20 | 1 | 5% | +14.00 |
| Hurdle | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lizzie Loch won?
- Lizzie Loch (GB) won 1 of 34 archived starts between 2019 and 2022, a strike rate of 2.9%. Placed 8 times in total (23.5% of starts).
- Who trained Lizzie Loch?
- Lizzie Loch (GB) was trained by Ewan Whillans on the most recent run on record, at Perth on 13 August 2022.
- Who is Lizzie Loch's sire?
- Lizzie Loch (GB) is by Maxios (GB) out of Quenched (GB), whose sire is Dansili.
- What going does Lizzie Loch prefer?
- Lizzie Loch (GB) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 15 starts (6.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lizzie Loch's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 13 August 2022. The highest on record is 92.
- What is Lizzie Loch's sire's record?
- Maxios (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.7% of 2,137 runs since Jan 2008 (268 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 317. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 7.9% from 191.
- Who are Lizzie Loch's siblings?
- Out of Quenched (GB), Lizzie Loch (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: On The Sea (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Rain Mac (GB)). The wins came over 5½f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.