One Last Hug (GB)
One Last Hug won five of 66 starts, all in handicaps between Class 6 and Class 5. Four of those wins came at Ayr and one at Wolverhampton on standard AW, with two over under 6f on good or good to soft and two over 6f-7f on good. He also won over 1m2f-1m4f on good at Ayr in Aug 2020. The gelding, aged 9 at his last run in Feb 2024, finished fourth of 12 at Wolverhampton in a Class 6 handicap off an official rating of 52.
- 5–66Wins / Runs
- 7.6%Strike rate
- 17 (25.8%)Placed
- −23.50£1 level staken=66 at SP
- 1.06Fair A/E n=66 · 0.90 incl. margin
- 61Highest OR
- 39dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 105
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 105A | 82.5 | — |
| Good | 14 | 123A | 81 | — |
| Soft | 11 | 97A | 77 | — |
| Good to Soft | 9 | 101C | 89 | — |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 103A | 82 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 70C | 61 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 30 | 121A | 82.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 12 | 102C | 85 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 100A | 84.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 82A | 70 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 123A | 96 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 63 figures from 63 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 1,454 runs since Jan 2008 (57 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 256 | 24 | 9.4% | −0.6 | 0 from 7 |
| Good | 409 | 44 | 10.8% | +0.8 | 3 from 14 |
| Good to Soft | 210 | 17 | 8.1% | −1.9 | 1 from 10 |
| Soft | 159 | 18 | 11.3% | +1.3 | 0 from 11 |
| Heavy | 40 | 3 | 7.5% | −2.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 378 | 39 | 10.3% | +0.3 | 1 from 22 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 613 | 76 | 12.4% | +2.4 | 2 from 13 |
| 6f – 7f | 659 | 59 | 9% | −1 | 2 from 32 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 72 | 2 | 2.8% | −7.2 | 0 from 7 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 54 | 4 | 7.4% | −2.6 | 1 from 10 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 41 | 4 | 9.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Braes Of Lochalsh (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Braes Of Lochalsh (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Braes Of Lochalsh (GB) | 48 | 4 | 1m5f–1m7f | Class 4 |
| Braes Of Doune (GB) | 31 | 3 | 7f–1m2f | Class 6 |
| Lady Gargoyle (GB) | 21 | 1 | 1m6f | Class 6 |
| Hugoigo (GB) | 34 | 1 | 1m3f | Class 6 |
| Altnaharra (GB) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
| Hayley (GB) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
| Anna's Legacy (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 22 | 1 | 5% | −5.00 |
| Good | 14 | 3 | 21% | +0.50 |
| Soft | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Good to Soft | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.00 |
| Good to Firm | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 54 | 4 | 7% | −22.50 |
| Class 5 | 8 | 1 | 13% | +3.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 7 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 23 | 4 | 17% | +2.50 |
| Newcastle (AW) | 17 | 0 | 0% | −17.00 |
| Hamilton | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Musselburgh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +14.00 |
| Redcar | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 32 | 2 | 6% | −10.00 |
| Under 6f | 13 | 2 | 15% | +2.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −5.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amie Waugh | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Joe Fanning | 8 | 2 | 25% | +1.50 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Phil Dennis | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Kevin Stott | 5 | 1 | 20% | +0.00 |
| Alex Jary | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Corey Madden | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Ben Robinson | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Mark Winn | 2 | 1 | 50% | +15.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paddy Mathers | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Joanna Mason | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Egan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Jack Nicholls | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Miss Lucy Harper | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Molly Presland | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ella McCain | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Clifford Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Rowan Scott | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sam James | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 40 | 4 | 10% | −2.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 16 | 1 | 6% | −11.00 |
| Blinkers | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Visor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2023 | 19 | 4 | 21% | +18.50 |
| 2022 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2021 | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| 2020 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −6.00 |
| 2019 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2017 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has One Last Hug won?
- One Last Hug (GB) won 5 of 66 archived starts between 2017 and 2024, a strike rate of 7.6%. Placed 17 times in total (25.8% of starts).
- Who trained One Last Hug?
- One Last Hug (GB) was trained by Jim Goldie on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 23 February 2024.
- Who is One Last Hug's sire?
- One Last Hug (GB) is by Orientor (GB) out of Gargoyle Girl (GB), whose sire is Be My Chief.
- What going does One Last Hug prefer?
- One Last Hug (GB) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 14 starts (21.4%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is One Last Hug's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 52, from the run on 23 February 2024. The highest on record is 61.
- What is One Last Hug's sire's record?
- Orientor (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 1,454 runs since Jan 2008 (57 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are One Last Hug's siblings?
- Out of Gargoyle Girl (GB), One Last Hug (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Braes Of Lochalsh (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Braes Of Lochalsh (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m7f. As at Oct 2026.